Continent and Region Populations 2017

Name 2017 Population Growth Rate (%) Pop Density (sq km)
World7,550,262,1011.12%51
Asia4,504,428,3730.94%101
South Central Asia1,939,824,2321.24%188
Southern Asia1,868,984,5571.23%292
Eastern Asia1,648,164,5770.38%143
Africa1,256,268,0252.55%41
Sub Saharan Africa1,022,664,4512.71%43
Europe742,073,8530.08%34
South Eastern Asia648,780,0401.09%149
Latin America645,593,2531.02%34
South America424,393,6170.94%24
Eastern Africa422,036,2432.78%63
Western Africa371,990,1192.70%61
North America361,207,8110.73%15
Eastern Europe292,454,364-0.15%16
Western Asia267,659,5241.80%56
Northern Africa233,603,5741.84%30
Western Europe193,430,5760.35%178
Central America177,316,3171.33%339
Middle Africa163,494,8853.11%25
Southern Europe151,989,290-0.12%117
Northern Europe104,199,6230.54%61
Central Asia70,839,6751.51%18
Southern Africa65,143,2041.32%25
Caribbean43,883,3190.65%16
Oceania40,690,7861.43%5
Melanesia10,320,5061.92%19
Polynesia686,3710.74%85
Micronesia527,5300.83%754
The Middle East0.00%0
Antarctica0.00%0