Final Paycheck Laws By State 2019

When an employee leaves a business, the business owner must follow an employee termination checklist. In this checklist is the responsibility to give a terminated employee his or her final paycheck.

Final paycheck laws vary depending on the state your employees are in, but there are some general rules. Whether your employee quit or you terminated him/her, you must give them their last paycheck containing their regular wage from the most recent pay period. You cannot withhold money from the employee’s last paycheck, even if the employee owes your business, and you cannot attach a condition of receipt to the final paycheck.

As an employer, you must follow your state’s final paycheck laws, and failing to do so can result in legal action. Many employers fail to comply out of ignorance.

Some states require an employer to provide the final paycheck within a specific time frame, or immediately. Some states’ final paycheck laws depend on how the employee was terminated, either by quitting or fired by the employee.

Below is each state’s final paycheck law for fired employees and employees who quit.

State If Employee was Fired If Employee Quits
Alabama No law No law
Alaska Within three working days after termination Next scheduled payday that is at least three days after the employee gives notice.
Arizona Within seven working days or on the next scheduled payday, whichever occurs first. Next scheduled payday.
Arkansas Within seven days. Within seven working days.
California Immediately. Within 72 hours.
Colorado Immediately. Next scheduled payday.
Connecticut Next business day. Next scheduled payday.
Delaware Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
District of Columbia Next business day. Within seven days or the next payday, whichever is first.
Florida No law. No law.
Georgia No law. No law.
Hawaii Immediately or next business day if conditions warrant. Immediately or next scheduled payday, depending on date of final notice.
Idaho Within 10 days or next paycheck, whichever is first. If employee makes a written request for earlier payment, then must be given within 48 hours of receiving the request. Within 10 days or next paycheck, whichever is first. If employee makes a written request for earlier payment, then must be given within 48 hours of receiving the request.
Illinois Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
Indiana Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
Iowa Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
Kansas Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
Kentucky Within 14 days or next scheduled payday, whichever is later. Within 14 days or next scheduled payday, whichever is later.
Louisiana Next scheduled payday or within 15 days, whichever is first. Next scheduled payday or within 15 days, whichever is first.
Maine Next scheduled payday or within 2 weeks of a demand from an employee, whichever is first. Next scheduled payday or within 2 weeks of a demand from an employee, whichever is first.
Maryland Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
Massachusetts Immediately. Next payday or the Saturday that follows the employee’s resignation, whichever is first?
Michigan Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
Minnesota Immediately. Next payday that is at least 5 days after the employee’s last day and no more than 20 days after.
Mississippi No law. No law.
Missouri Immediately. No law.
Montana Immediately, unless the employer has a written policy that extends this time period to 15 days. Next scheduled payday or within 15 days, whichever is first.
Nebraska Next scheduled payday or within two weeks, whichever is first. Next scheduled payday or within two weeks, whichever is first.
Nevada Immediately. Next scheduled payday or within 72 hours (if employee gave at least one pay period’s notice).
New Hampshire Within 72 hours. Next payday or within 72 hours if the employee gave at least one pay period’s notice.
New Jersey Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
New Mexico Within 5 days. Next scheduled payday.
New York Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
North Carolina Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
North Dakota Next scheduled payday or within 15 days, whichever is first. Next scheduled payday.
Ohio Next scheduled payday or within 15 days, whichever is first. Next scheduled payday or within 15 days, whichever is first.
Oklahoma Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
Oregon Next business day. Immediately if the employee gave 48 hours notice, or within 5 days otherwise.
Pennsylvania Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
Rhode Island Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
South Carolina Within 48 hours or next scheduled payday, whichever is first. No law.
South Dakota Next scheduled payday or when employee returns company property. Next scheduled payday or when employee returns company property.
Tennessee Within 21 days. Within 21 days.
Texas Within 6 days. Next scheduled payday.
Utah Within 24 hours. Next scheduled payday.
Vermont Within 72 hours. Next scheduled payday or the next Friday.
Virginia Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
Washington Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
West Virginia Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
Wisconsin Next scheduled payday or within one month Next scheduled payday.
Wyoming Next scheduled payday. Next scheduled payday.
Rank State 2019 Pop. 2019 Growth
1California39,747,2670.48%
2Texas29,087,0701.34%
3Florida21,646,1551.63%
4New York19,491,339-0.26%
5Pennsylvania12,813,9690.05%
6Illinois12,700,381-0.32%
7Ohio11,718,5680.25%
8Georgia10,627,7671.03%
9North Carolina10,497,7411.10%
10Michigan10,020,4720.25%
11New Jersey8,922,5470.16%
12Virginia8,571,9460.64%
13Washington7,666,3431.74%
14Arizona7,275,0701.44%
15Massachusetts6,939,3730.54%
16Tennessee6,833,7930.94%
17Indiana6,718,6160.40%
18Missouri6,147,8610.35%
19Maryland6,062,9170.33%
20Wisconsin5,832,6610.33%
21Colorado5,770,5451.32%
22Minnesota5,655,9250.80%
23South Carolina5,147,1111.24%
24Alabama4,898,2460.21%
25Louisiana4,652,581-0.16%
26Kentucky4,484,0470.35%
27Oregon4,245,9011.32%
28Oklahoma3,948,9500.15%
29Connecticut3,567,871-0.13%
30Utah3,221,6101.91%
31Iowa3,167,9970.38%
32Puerto Rico3,113,659-2.55%
33Nevada3,087,0251.73%
34Arkansas3,026,4120.42%
35Mississippi2,987,8950.05%
36Kansas2,910,931-0.02%
37New Mexico2,096,0340.03%
38Nebraska1,940,9190.60%
39West Virginia1,791,951-0.77%
40Idaho1,790,1822.05%
41Hawaii1,416,589-0.27%
42New Hampshire1,363,8520.55%
43Maine1,342,0970.28%
44Montana1,074,5321.15%
45Rhode Island1,056,738-0.05%
46Delaware975,0330.81%
47South Dakota892,6311.18%
48North Dakota760,9000.11%
49Alaska735,720-0.23%
50District of Columbia711,5711.30%
51Vermont627,1800.14%
52Wyoming572,381-0.93%