Murder Rate By State 2019

The Federal Bureau of Investigation keeps track of the total number of homicides that occur every year. The reports are often published in the late fall of the following year. So, the FBI Criminal Report in terms of the murder rates by state for 2017 was published and released for public viewing in September of 2018. The reports detailing the homicide rates by state for the previous year of 2018 have not yet been compiled, but you can expect to read the data for 2018 in the fall of 2019.

All that said, the murder rates per state in 2017 are as follows. Note that each data point reflects the number of people who were murdered in a given state per 100,000 people. As an example, Alabama’s murder rate in 2017 is a value of 12.9, but this is not an average number of people killed in the state annually. Instead, for every 100,000 residents of Alabama, there are nearly 13 deaths caused by homicide.

By taking the state’s population, dividing that value by 100,000 people, and then multiplying it by the murder rate, you can figure out a closer estimation of the annual murder rates per state. The murder rates by state in 2017 are in the table below.

The United States experienced one of the lowest murder rates by state in a given year back in 2010. To see how the most recent calculations of the murder rates by states in America, take a look at these values below. They represent the murder rates by state in 2010, and you can see the way that murder rates have heightened between 2017 and 2010.

Rate is number of homicides per 100,000 population.
State 2017 Homicide Rate Total 2017 Homicides 2010 Homicide Rate 2019 Pop.
Louisiana14.4653114,652,581
Alabama12.96025.74,898,246
Mississippi12.73606.92,987,895
Missouri11.365576,147,861
Alaska10.6784.3735,720
Maryland10.25877.46,062,917
Arkansas9.82784.63,026,412
South Carolina9.34445.75,147,111
Illinois91,1205.512,700,381
Tennessee8.85575.66,833,793
Oklahoma8.53185.23,948,950
New Mexico8.51736.82,096,034
Georgia7.98105.710,627,767
Nevada7.62215.83,087,025
Ohio7.58284.211,718,568
Kentucky7.33104.34,484,047
Indiana7.24564.16,718,616
North Carolina6.9679510,497,741
Delaware6.9635.7975,033
Pennsylvania6.67915.112,813,969
Arizona6.64416.47,275,070
West Virginia6.51123.11,791,951
Kansas6.51853.42,910,931
Florida6.41,2695.221,646,155
Michigan6.35885.910,020,472
Texas5.81,6534.929,087,070
Virginia5.44554.78,571,946
California5.12,0224.839,747,267
Colorado4.62612.65,770,545
Montana4.3422.51,074,532
South Dakota4.2342.8892,631
New Jersey4.13524.28,922,547
Wisconsin3.72022.75,832,661
Washington3.62662.37,666,343
Iowa3.41041.23,167,997
Connecticut3.21093.73,567,871
Oregon3.11272.54,245,901
New York35774.519,491,339
Idaho3501.41,790,182
Nebraska2.75031,940,919
Utah2.6791.93,221,610
Massachusetts2.61713.36,939,373
Hawaii2.5351.81,416,589
Minnesota2.21221.85,655,925
Wyoming0191.4572,381
Vermont0151.1627,180
Rhode Island0192.81,056,738
North Dakota0151.5760,900
New Hampshire01711,363,852
Maine0191.81,342,097