Murder Rate By State 2020

The Federal Bureau of Investigation keeps track of the total number of homicides that occur every year. The reports are often published in the late fall of the following year. So, the FBI Criminal Report in terms of the murder rates by state for 2017 was published and released for public viewing in September of 2018. The reports detailing the homicide rates by state for the previous year of 2018 have not yet been compiled, but you can expect to read the data for 2018 in the fall of 2019.

All that said, the murder rates per state in 2017 are as follows. Note that each data point reflects the number of people who were murdered in a given state per 100,000 people. As an example, Alabama’s murder rate in 2017 is a value of 12.9, but this is not an average number of people killed in the state annually. Instead, for every 100,000 residents of Alabama, there are nearly 13 deaths caused by homicide.

By taking the state’s population, dividing that value by 100,000 people, and then multiplying it by the murder rate, you can figure out a closer estimation of the annual murder rates per state. The murder rates by state in 2017 are in the table below.

The United States experienced one of the lowest murder rates by state in a given year back in 2010. To see how the most recent calculations of the murder rates by states in America, take a look at these values below. They represent the murder rates by state in 2010, and you can see the way that murder rates have heightened between 2017 and 2010.

Rate is number of homicides per 100,000 population.
State 2017 Homicide Rate Total 2017 Homicides 2010 Homicide Rate 2020 Pop.
Louisiana14.4653114,645,184
Alabama12.96025.74,908,621
Mississippi12.73606.92,989,260
Missouri11.365576,169,270
Alaska10.6784.3734,002
Maryland10.25877.46,083,116
Arkansas9.82784.63,038,999
South Carolina9.34445.75,210,095
Illinois91,1205.512,659,682
Tennessee8.85575.66,897,576
Oklahoma8.53185.23,954,821
New Mexico8.51736.82,096,640
Georgia7.98105.710,736,059
Nevada7.62215.83,139,658
Ohio7.58284.211,747,694
Kentucky7.33104.34,499,692
Indiana7.24564.16,745,354
North Carolina6.9679510,611,862
Delaware6.9635.7982,895
Pennsylvania6.67915.112,820,878
Arizona6.64416.47,378,494
West Virginia6.51123.11,778,070
Kansas6.51853.42,910,357
Florida6.41,2695.221,992,985
Michigan6.35885.910,045,029
Texas5.81,6534.929,472,295
Virginia5.44554.78,626,207
California5.12,0224.839,937,489
Colorado4.62612.65,845,526
Montana4.3422.51,086,759
South Dakota4.2342.8903,027
New Jersey4.13524.28,936,574
Wisconsin3.72022.75,851,754
Washington3.62662.37,797,095
Iowa3.41041.23,179,849
Connecticut3.21093.73,563,077
Oregon3.11272.54,301,089
New York35774.519,440,469
Idaho3501.41,826,156
Nebraska2.75031,952,570
Utah2.6791.93,282,115
Massachusetts2.61713.36,976,597
Hawaii2.5351.81,412,687
Minnesota2.21221.85,700,671
Wyoming0191.4567,025
Vermont0151.1628,061
Rhode Island0192.81,056,161
North Dakota0151.5761,723
New Hampshire01711,371,246
Maine0191.81,345,790