States That Expanded Medicaid 2019

The Affordable Care Act that was enacted in 2010 under former United States President Barack Obama was designed to give more Americans access to affordable healthcare. Under this expansion, households with incomes up to 133% of the federal poverty level would be eligible to receive Medicaid benefits, which provides free healthcare services.

Unfortunately, this isn’t universal across all of the states. As of early 2019, a total of 36 states plus Washington, D.C., have received federal funds to expand Medicaid. Additional states are expected to follow suit by the end of 2019. Some states are even working to make changes to the Medicaid program, including buy-in programs and putting lifetime caps in place.

Republican lawmakers pushed for Medicaid work requirements. This means that a person on Medicaid must be working, in school, volunteering, or participating in job training. A total of eight states have received approval from the federal government for work requirements, while other states have put in waivers or may submit them in the future. Work requirements must be approved by the government and vary by state.

As of June 2019, the states that have adopted Medicaid expansion are:

Rank State 2019 Pop. 2019 Growth 2018 Pop. 2010 Census Growth Since 2010 % of US
1California39,747,2670.48%39,557,04537,320,9036.50%11.96%
4New York19,491,339-0.26%19,542,20919,400,0800.47%5.86%
5Pennsylvania12,813,9690.05%12,807,06012,711,1580.81%3.86%
6Illinois12,700,381-0.32%12,741,08012,840,762-1.09%3.82%
7Ohio11,718,5680.25%11,689,44211,539,3271.55%3.53%
10Michigan10,020,4720.25%9,995,9159,877,5351.45%3.01%
11New Jersey8,922,5470.16%8,908,5208,799,6241.40%2.68%
12Virginia8,571,9460.64%8,517,6858,023,6806.83%2.58%
13Washington7,666,3431.74%7,535,5916,742,90213.70%2.31%
14Arizona7,275,0701.44%7,171,6466,407,77413.54%2.19%
15Massachusetts6,939,3730.54%6,902,1496,566,4315.68%2.09%
17Indiana6,718,6160.40%6,691,8786,490,4363.52%2.02%
19Maryland6,062,9170.33%6,042,7185,788,6424.74%1.82%
21Colorado5,770,5451.32%5,695,5645,048,28114.31%1.74%
22Minnesota5,655,9250.80%5,611,1795,310,8436.50%1.70%
25Louisiana4,652,581-0.16%4,659,9784,544,5322.38%1.40%
26Kentucky4,484,0470.35%4,468,4024,348,2003.12%1.35%
27Oregon4,245,9011.32%4,190,7133,837,53210.64%1.28%
29Connecticut3,567,871-0.13%3,572,6653,579,125-0.31%1.07%
31Iowa3,167,9970.38%3,156,1453,050,7673.84%0.95%
33Nevada3,087,0251.73%3,034,3922,702,46414.23%0.93%
34Arkansas3,026,4120.42%3,013,8252,921,9783.57%0.91%
37New Mexico2,096,0340.03%2,095,4282,064,5881.52%0.63%
38Nebraska1,940,9190.60%1,929,2681,829,5366.09%0.58%
39West Virginia1,791,951-0.77%1,805,8321,854,214-3.36%0.54%
40Idaho1,790,1822.05%1,754,2081,570,77313.97%0.54%
41Hawaii1,416,589-0.27%1,420,4911,363,9633.86%0.43%
42New Hampshire1,363,8520.55%1,356,4581,316,7773.58%0.41%
43Maine1,342,0970.28%1,338,4041,327,6321.09%0.40%
44Montana1,074,5321.15%1,062,305990,7228.46%0.32%
45Rhode Island1,056,738-0.05%1,057,3151,053,9380.27%0.32%
46Delaware975,0330.81%967,171899,5958.39%0.29%
48North Dakota760,9000.11%760,077674,71012.77%0.23%
49Alaska735,720-0.23%737,438713,9063.06%0.22%
51Vermont627,1800.14%626,299625,8800.21%0.19%