Anchorage Population 2017

Anchorage has a population estimated at 304,000, up from 291,000 in 2010. Anchorage is not densely populated with just 171 people per square mile. More than 40% of Alaska's population lives in the city. Of the 50 states, only New York has a higher percentage of residents living in its largest city. The Anchorage metropolitan area, which includes Anchorage and the Matanuska-Susitna Burough, have a population estimated at 385,000, which is the 134th largest metro area in the United States.

Anchorage Demographics

According to the 2010 census, the racial and ethnic makeup of Anchorage was:

  • White: 66.0% (non-Hispanic: 62.6%)
  • Two or more races: 8.1%
  • Asian: 8.1% (3.3% Filipino, 1.2% Korean, 1.1% Hmong, 0.5% Laotian)
  • American Indian and Alaska Natives: 7.9% (1.4% Inupiat, 1.1% Yup'ik, 0.8% Aleutian)
  • Black or African American: 5.6%
  • Other race: 2.3%
  • Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander: 2.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino of any race: 7.6%

Common ethnicities include German (17.3%), Irish (10.8%), English (9.1%), Scandinavian (6.9%), and French/French Canadian (5.6%). Of the Scandinavians in Anchorage, 3.6% are Norwegian, 2.2% are Sweden and 0.6% are Danish.

Anchorage History

Russia established a presence in the area in the 19th century, although United States brokered a deal in 1867 to purchase the state from Imperial Russia for $7.2 million, or two cents per acre. In 1888, gold was discovered in the area, and Alaska became a U.S. territory in 1912. Anchorage itself did not have any important metal minerals like gold, and only two white men were reported to have lived in the area in 1910 prior to a large group of settlers.

In 1914, railroad headquarters were built in the area and Anchorage quickly began growing in size. It was incorporated in 1920, ad the Alaska Railroad was completed in 1923. By the 1930s and 50s, Anchorage went through substantial growth as the military and air transportation industries grew in importance. In the late 1960's, oil was discovered nearby and an oil boom spurred greater growth in the city.

Anchorage Population Growth

Anchorage is currently preparing to experience its greatest growth spurt in its history, with growth that will relieve demand for office space and housing that has driven up rent and mortgage costs n the city. Modest population and economic growth is expected for Anchorage as employment goes up, population climbs steadily, personal income improves and oil prices continue to rise.

Year Population Change
2015298,6952.40%
2010291,82612.10%
2000260,28315.00%
1990226,33829.80%
1980174,431262.80%
197048,0818.70%
196044,237293.10%
195011,254222.00%
19403,49552.00%
19302,30021.10%
19201,9000.00%

Anchorage Population in 2017Source: Frank K. from Anchorage, Alaska, USA

Anchorage Race Data

Race Population Percentage
White195,59365.60%
Black or African American17,6075.90%
American Indian and Alaska Native20,6346.92%
Asian25,2808.48%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander6,5032.18%
Some Other Race4,6581.56%
Two or More Races27,9039.36%

Population Pyramid

0k0k0k0k0k0kAnchorage Male Population0k0k0k0k0k0kAnchorage Female Population