Anchorage, Alaska Population 2020

291,538

Anchorage is a unified home rule municipality in southcentral Alaska. Anchorage is the northernmost city in the U.S. and the most populous city in Alaska with an estimated population of 291,538.

Anchorage Population Comparison

Anchorage has a population estimated at 291,538, up from 291,000 in 2010. Anchorage is not populated densely with just 171 people per square mile. More than 40% of Alaska's population lives in the city. Of the 50 states, only New York has a higher percentage of residents living in its largest city. The Anchorage metropolitan area, which includes Anchorage and the Matanuska-Susitna Borough, has a population estimated at 385,000, which is the 134th largest metro area in the United States.

Anchorage Common National Ancestries

Common national ancestries in Anchorage include German (17.3%), Irish (10.8%), English (9.1%), Scandinavian (6.9%), and French/French Canadian (5.6%). Of the Scandinavians in Anchorage, 3.6% are Norwegian, 2.2% are Sweden and 0.6% are Danish.

Anchorage History

The first description of Anchorage comes from an explorer in 1778, named Captain James Cook. While he first explored the area, Russians were the first to inhabit the space. Their inhabitation began in 1784 and Russia established a presence in the area in the 19th century, although the United States brokered a deal in 1867 to purchase the state from Imperial Russia for $7.2 million, or two cents per acre. In 1888, gold was discovered in the area, and Alaska became a U.S. territory in 1912. Anchorage itself did not have any essential metal minerals like gold, and only two white men were reported to have lived in the area in 1910 before a large group of settlers.

In 1914, railroad headquarters were built in the area and Anchorage quickly began growing in size. It was incorporated in 1920, and the Alaska Railroad was completed in 1923. By the 1930s and 50s, Anchorage went through substantial growth as the military and air transportation industries grew in importance. In the late 1960s, oil was discovered nearby, and an oil boom spurred more significant growth in the city.

Anchorage Population Growth

Anchorage is currently preparing to experience the greatest growth spurt in its history, with growth that will relieve demand for office space and housing that has driven up rent and mortgage costs n the city. Modest population and economic growth is expected for Anchorage as employment goes up, population climbs steadily, personal income improves, and oil prices continue to rise.

Anchorage, Alaska's estimated population is 291,538 according to the most recent United States census estimates. Anchorage, Alaska is the 1st largest city in Alaska based on official 2017 estimates from the US Census Bureau.

The population density is 170.85 people/mi² (65.97 people/km²).

The overall median age is 33.2 years, 32.4 years for males, and 34.1 years for females. For every 100 females there are 104.3 males.

The median income for households in Anchorage, Alaska is $, while the mean household income is $.

Anchorage Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Anchorage was:

  • White: 62.99%
  • Two or more races: 9.84%
  • Asian: 9.61%
  • Native American: 7.39%
  • Black or African American: 5.55%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander: 2.33%
  • Other race: 2.30%

How Many People Live in Anchorage, Alaska?

291,538
Year Population Growth Annual Growth Rate
2018291,538-2,726-0.93%
2017294,264-2,952-0.99%
2016297,216-397-0.13%
2015297,613-2,314-0.77%
2014299,927-1,228-0.41%
2013301,1552,9220.98%
2012298,2332,0790.70%
2011296,1542,8440.97%
2010293,31033,0271.20%
2000260,28333,9451.41%
1990226,33851,9072.64%
1980174,431126,35013.75%
197048,0813,8440.84%
196044,23732,98314.67%
195011,2547,75912.41%
19403,4951,1954.27%
19302,3004001.93%
19201,9000.00%
Year Total Population Growth Annual Growth Rate
2018399,148-1,499-0.38%
2017400,647-726-0.18%
2016401,3732,6920.67%
2015398,6816500.16%
2014398,0319990.25%
2013397,0325,1291.29%
2012391,9034,0331.03%
2011387,8704,8251.24%
2010383,0450.00%

Population by Race

Race Population Percentage
White186,52262.99%
Two or More Races29,1279.84%
Asian28,4459.61%
American Indian and Alaska Native21,8767.39%
Black or African American16,4395.55%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander6,8902.33%
Some Other Race6,8132.30%

Anchorage Population Pyramid 2020

Anchorage Median Age

33.2


Total

32.4


Male

34.1


Female

Anchorage Adults

There are 222,915 adults, (29,492 of whom are seniors) in Anchorage.

Anchorage Age Dependency

53.1

Age Dependency Ratio

15.2

Old Age Dependency Ratio

37.8

Child Dependency Ratio

Anchorage Sex Ratio

Female

144,968

48.96%

Male

151,144

51.04%

Anchorage Households and Families

Anchorage Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Anchorage Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married73.2%26.8%
All60.9%39.1%
Male53.6%46.4%
Non Family49.2%50.8%
Female46.6%53.4%

60.9%

Rate of Home Ownership

Type Count Average Size Owned
All106,5242.7160.9
Married52,0053.3873.2
Non Family36,3481.3849.2
Female12,2503.3946.6
Male5,9213.5453.6

3.26

Average Family Size

2.71

Average Household Size

7.7%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.5%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Anchorage Education

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade4,7102.45%
9th to 12th Grade7,1573.73%
High School Graduate45,75323.83%
Some College49,99026.04%
Associates Degree16,6658.68%
Bachelors Degree42,07721.92%
Graduate Degree25,64213.36%

Anchorage Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White124,753121,07953,778
Asian17,83614,4984,484
Hispanic13,56911,5542,772
Native American12,81811,2211,730
Multiple Races11,33010,6862,831
Black10,1769,5742,056
Other Race4,1823,428516
Islander3,5893,192430

The highest rate of high school graduation is among white people with a rate of 97.05%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among white people with a rate of 43.11%.

Name Average Male Female
Overall$49,594$55,643$41,951
Less Than High School$27,632$31,550$22,159
High School Grad$37,509$41,906$31,174
Some College$43,388$50,564$37,514
Bachelors Degree$62,194$76,576$51,923
Graduate Degree$79,785$95,847$69,955

$49,594

Average Earnings

$55,643

Average Male

$41,951

Average Female

Anchorage Language

Anchorage Language by Age

Anchorage Language

82.29% of Anchorage residents speak only English, while 17.71% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Asian and Pacific Island languages, which is spoken by 8.71% of the population.

Anchorage Poverty

Anchorage Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White169,9009,0995.36%
Asian28,1754,59216.30%
Native20,6473,64117.63%
Multiple28,1843,08610.95%
Black15,7342,97918.93%
Hispanic26,0442,5819.91%
Islander6,8021,39020.44%
Other6,58270910.77%

9.17%

Overall Poverty Rate

8.39%

Male Poverty Rate

9.98%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Anchorage

The race most likely to be in poverty in Anchorage is Islander, with 20.44% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Anchorage is White, with 5.36% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 1.67%. Among those working part-time, it was 11.22%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 15.65%.

Name Poverty
Less Than High School18.11%
High School11.84%
Some College5.72%
Bachelors or Greater2.66%
Name Poverty
Male Unemployed26.56%
Female Unemployed25.62%
Female Employed5.15%
Male Employed3.51%

Anchorage Income

Anchorage Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$83,280$106,840
Families$97,571$119,992
Married Families$114,370$136,701
Non Families$56,642$74,925

Anchorage Marital Status

Anchorage Marital Status

Marriage Rates

49.0%

Overall Marriage Rate

49.0%

Male Marriage Rate

49.0%

Female Marriage Rate

Anchorage Married by Age and Sex

Anchorage Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55-64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 35-44.

Anchorage Marital Status by Race

Anchorage Veterans

28,203

Number of Veterans

24,123

Male Veterans

4,080

Female Veterans

War Veterans
Second Gulf War10,469
First Gulf War8,347
Vietnam7,982
Korea963
World War II339
Age Group Veterans
35 to 548,722
55 to 645,918
18 to 345,806
65 to 745,156
75+2,601

Anchorage Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White21,71315.13%
Black2,30420.37%
Hispanic1,66010.23%
2 or More1,55610.65%
Indian1,0296.72%
Asian9084.39%
Hawaiian3708.66%
Other3236.42%

Anchorage Veterans by Education

4.04%

Veteran Poverty Rate

22.65%

Veteran Disability Rate

Anchorage Employment Status

72.7%

Labor Force Participation

65.2%

Employment Rate

5.6%

Unemployment Rate

Anchorage Place of Birth

Origin of Non Citizens

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

37.05%

Born in Alaska

89.31%

Native Born

10.69%

Foreign Born

4.02%

Non Citizen

Place of Birth

89.31% of Anchorage residents were born in the United States, with 37.05% having been born in Alaska. 4.02% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Asia.