Anchorage, Alaska Population 2018

Anchorage is a unified home rule municipality in southcentral Alaska. Anchorage is the northernmost city in the U.S. and the most populous city in Alaska with an estimated 2014 population of 304,000.

Anchorage has a population estimated at 304,000, up from 291,000 in 2010. Anchorage is not densely populated with just 171 people per square mile. More than 40% of Alaska's population lives in the city. Of the 50 states, only New York has a higher percentage of residents living in its largest city. The Anchorage metropolitan area, which includes Anchorage and the Matanuska-Susitna Burough, have a population estimated at 385,000, which is the 134th largest metro area in the United States.

Anchorage Demographics

According to the 2010 census, the racial and ethnic makeup of Anchorage was:

  • White: 66.0% (non-Hispanic: 62.6%)
  • Two or more races: 8.1%
  • Asian: 8.1% (3.3% Filipino, 1.2% Korean, 1.1% Hmong, 0.5% Laotian)
  • American Indian and Alaska Natives: 7.9% (1.4% Inupiat, 1.1% Yup'ik, 0.8% Aleutian)
  • Black or African American: 5.6%
  • Other race: 2.3%
  • Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander: 2.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino of any race: 7.6%

Common ethnicities include German (17.3%), Irish (10.8%), English (9.1%), Scandinavian (6.9%), and French/French Canadian (5.6%). Of the Scandinavians in Anchorage, 3.6% are Norwegian, 2.2% are Sweden and 0.6% are Danish.

Anchorage History

Russia established a presence in the area in the 19th century, although United States brokered a deal in 1867 to purchase the state from Imperial Russia for $7.2 million, or two cents per acre. In 1888, gold was discovered in the area, and Alaska became a U.S. territory in 1912. Anchorage itself did not have any important metal minerals like gold, and only two white men were reported to have lived in the area in 1910 prior to a large group of settlers.

In 1914, railroad headquarters were built in the area and Anchorage quickly began growing in size. It was incorporated in 1920, ad the Alaska Railroad was completed in 1923. By the 1930s and 50s, Anchorage went through substantial growth as the military and air transportation industries grew in importance. In the late 1960's, oil was discovered nearby and an oil boom spurred greater growth in the city.

Anchorage Population Growth

Anchorage is currently preparing to experience its greatest growth spurt in its history, with growth that will relieve demand for office space and housing that has driven up rent and mortgage costs n the city. Modest population and economic growth is expected for Anchorage as employment goes up, population climbs steadily, personal income improves and oil prices continue to rise.

Year Population Growth Annual Growth Rate
2017294,356-3,020-1.02%
2016297,376-642-0.22%
2015298,018-2,278-0.76%
2014300,296-785-0.26%
2013301,0812,5610.86%
2012298,5202,2290.75%
2011296,2912,9211.00%
2010293,37033,0871.20%
2000260,28333,9451.41%
1990226,33851,9072.64%
1980174,431126,35013.75%
197048,0813,8440.84%
196044,23732,98314.67%
195011,2547,75912.41%
19403,4951,1954.27%
19302,3004001.93%
19201,9000.00%

Anchorage Population in 2018Source: By Frank K. from Anchorage, Alaska, USA (Anchorage looking nice on an April evening) [CC BY 2.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0)], via Wikimedia Commons

Population by Race

Race Population
White192,329
Two or More Races29,351
Asian26,756
American Indian and Alaska Native20,963
Black or African American16,938
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander6,797
Some Other Race6,187

Race Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey)

Anchorage Population Pyramid 2018

0%2%4%6%8%10% Male Population0%2%4%6%8%10% Female Population80757065605550454035302520151050

Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S0101

Anchorage Median Age

32.8


Total

32.1


Male

33.6


Female

Anchorage Adults

There are 224,491 adults, (26,640 of which are seniors) in Anchorage.

Anchorage Age Dependency

51.4

Age Dependency Ratio

13.5

Old Age Dependency Ratio

37.9

Child Dependency Ratio

Anchorage Sex Ratio

Female

146,640

48.99%

Male

152,681

51.01%

Anchorage Households and Families

Anchorage Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Anchorage Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married74%26%
All60.3%39.7%
Male51.1%48.9%
Non Family47%53%
Female45.8%54.2%

60.3%

Rate of Home Ownership

Anchorage Households by Type

Type Count Average Size Owned
All104,9692.7760.3
Married51,2553.4374
Non Family35,0931.3947
Female12,7303.4345.8
Male5,8913.8751.1

3.34

Average Family Size

2.77

Average Household Size

7.4%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.6%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Anchorage Households

Anchorage Education

Anchorage Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade5,3732.81%
9th to 12th Grade7,4813.91%
High School Graduate45,85723.95%
Some College50,78826.53%
Associates Degree16,2758.50%
Bachelors Degree41,51221.69%
Graduate Degree24,14512.61%

Anchorage Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White126,969123,06652,546
Asian16,48913,1504,329
Hispanic12,87911,0532,589
Native American12,72410,7491,699
Multiple Races11,27510,4792,377
Black10,0779,0042,139
Other Race3,5222,969501
Islander3,2582,992347

The highest rate of high school graduation is among white people with a rate of 96.93%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among white people with a rate of 41.38%.

Anchorage Earnings by Educational Attainment

Name Average Male Female
Overall$47,004$54,101$40,437
Less Than High School$26,696$30,211$22,954
High School Grad$36,722$41,644$29,998
Some College$42,300$51,081$36,289
Bachelors Degree$56,915$71,685$47,498
Graduate Degree$75,663$89,063$66,772

$47,004

Average Earnings

$54,101

Average Male

$40,437

Average Female

Anchorage Language

Anchorage Language by Age

Anchorage Language

82.50% of Anchorage residents speak only English, while 17.50% speak other languages. The largest non-English language is Asian, which is spoken by 8.33% of the population.

Anchorage Poverty

Anchorage Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White175,4987,9834.55%
Asian26,5603,75614.14%
Multiple28,5333,22511.30%
Native19,9383,01715.13%
Hispanic25,1622,96611.79%
Black16,2142,76117.03%
Islander6,6291,05115.85%
Other5,91563910.80%

8.10%

Overall Poverty Rate

7.26%

Male Poverty Rate

8.96%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Anchorage

The race most likely to be in poverty in Anchorage is Black, with 17.03% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Anchorage is White, with 4.55% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 1.18%. Among those working part-time, it was 9.59%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 15.04%.

Anchorage Poverty Rate by Education

Name Poverty
Less Than High School16.35%
High School9.63%
Some College4.90%
Bachelors or Greater2.24%

Anchorage Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Name Poverty
Female Unemployed22.09%
Male Unemployed20.20%
Female Employed4.45%
Male Employed2.74%

Anchorage Income

Anchorage Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$80,862$102,500
Families$94,369$114,809
Married Families$110,649$131,712
Non Families$53,517$71,924

Anchorage Marital Status

Anchorage Marital Status

Marriage Rates

47.8%

Overall Marriage Rate

47.1%

Male Marriage Rate

48.5%

Female Marriage Rate

Anchorage Married by Age and Sex

Anchorage Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 35To44.

Anchorage Marital Status by Race

Anchorage Veterans

Anchorage Veterans by War

28,539

Number of Veterans

24,110

Male Veterans

4,429

Female Veterans

Name Veterans
Second Gulf War9,655
Vietnam8,608
First Gulf War8,198
Korea1,099
World War II697

Anchorage Veterans by Age

Name Veterans
35 to 549,334
55 to 646,091
18 to 345,643
65 to 744,781
75+2,690

Anchorage Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White22,32715.13%
Black2,30419.93%
Hispanic1,4159.10%
2 or More1,2648.41%
Indian1,1997.94%
Asian8304.33%
Hawaiian3298.12%
Other2867.08%

Anchorage Veterans by Education

3.20%

Veteran Poverty Rate

23.35%

Veteran Disability Rate

Anchorage Employment Status

Anchorage Employment by Age

73.7%

Labor Force Participation

66%

Employment Rate

6%

Unemployment Rate

Anchorage Employment by Race

Anchorage Employment by Education

Anchorage Place of Birth

Origin of Non Citizens

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

36.59%

Born in Alaska

89.71%

Native Born

10.29%

Foreign Born

4.15%

Non Citizen

Place of Birth

89.71% of Anchorage residents were born in the United States, with 36.59% having been born in Alaska. 4.15% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Asia.