Fort Worth Population 2017

Fort Worth is one of the largest cities in the United States in terms of sheer size with almost 350 square miles of land in three counties. Located in North Central Texas, Fort Worth is the 5th largest city in Texas and the 17th largest in the U.S. with a population of 792,700.

Fort Worth proper has a population density of 2,166 people per square mile (835/square kilometer). The metro area is much larger, however, with 6.81 million residents, which makes it the 4th largest metropolitan area in the United States. Fort Worth is the second-largest city in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington MSA, following Dallas with 1.23 million people. Other major cities in the MSA include Arlington (pop: 375,000), Plano (270,000), Garland (233,000), Irving (225,000), Grand Prairie (182,000), McKinney (143,000), and Mesquite (143,000).

Fort Worth Demographics

Fort Worth is very culturally and ethnically diverse. According to the 2010 census, the racial makeup of the city was 61% White (42% non-Hispanic white), 19% Black or African American, 3.7% Asian (1% Vietnamese, 0.6% Indian, 04% Laotian, 0.3% Filipino, 0.3% Chinese, 0.3% Korean, and populations of Burmese, Pakistani, Nepalese, Japanese, Thai, and Cambodian), 0.6% Native American, and 3% two or more races. Hispanic and Latino people of any race account for 34% of the population. Of those, almost 30% are Mexican, followed by 1.3% Salvadoran, 0.8% Puerto Rican, 0.6% Honduran, 0.4% Guatemalan, and 0.2% Cuban.

Fort Worth History

The Treaty of Bird's Fort between many Indian tribes and the Republic of Texas in 1843 led to the establishment of Fort Worth as an Army outpost in 1849. Seven posts were created during this time following the Mexican-American War to protect Texan settlers in the region. While attacks from Native Americans were still a very real threat at the time, settlers began to move to the fort.

The first resident of Fort Worth was E.S. Terrell. Seemingly overnight, the small outpost of Fort Worth became a busy town once it became a stop along the Chisholm Trail, on which millions of head of cattle were passed to market. Fort Worth soon grew with a thriving ranching industry and cattle center, which earned it the nickname "Cowtown."

Fort Worth went through very hard times during the Civil War and the Reconstruction that followed, with a population that reached just 175 for some time due to food and supply shortages. After more than a decade, the town once more began to grow. By 1876, the Texas and Pacific Railway reached the town and caused a major boom. The population soon swelled and it became a major point on the railroad system. After a long period of rampant crime and vice, Fort Worth's economy eventually turned to oil and natural gas. These industries are still a part of Fort Worth's economy and have helped to make it one of America's fastest-growing cities.

Fort Worth Population Growth

The Dallas-Fort Worth area has remained one of the country's fastest-growing metropolitan areas for several years in a row. In 2014, census figures found that Fort Worth had the highest population growth rate in the United States with growth of more than 42% between 2000 and 2013.

There is one reason above all others that draws in new residents: the region's strong economy and jobs market. Despite its economy, many experts warn that Fort Worth isn't ready for the growth, just as city leaders agree that it wasn't ready for the rapid population boom almost 15 years ago. The growing population has led to some of the worst traffic problems in the state, long police response times, and a lack of funding and community services.

Fort Worth's growth rate shows no signs of slowing. By 2040, the population is expected to skyrocket from 793,000 today to almost 1.2 million.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
2015833,31992,11312.43%
2010741,206206,51238.62%
2000534,69487,07519.45%
1990447,61962,45516.22%
1980385,164-8,291-2.11%
1970393,45537,18710.44%
1960356,26877,49027.80%
1950278,778101,11656.91%
1940177,66214,2158.70%
1930163,44756,96553.50%
1920106,48233,17045.24%
191073,31246,624174.70%
190026,6883,61215.65%
189023,07616,413246.33%
18806,6630.00%

Fort Worth Population in 2018Source: Billy Hathorn

Fort Worth Race Data

Race Population Percentage
Two or More Races22,4032.69%
Some Other Race65,0967.81%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1,1040.13%
Asian28,9843.48%
American Indian and Alaska Native4,6210.55%
Black or African American147,47117.70%
White508,89461.07%

Population Pyramid

0k0k0k0k0kFort Worth Male Population0k0k0k0k0kFort Worth Female Population

Fort Worth Housing Indicators

Indicator Value
Median Number of Rooms (per House)
5.2
Houses Without Mortgage
51,712
Houses With Mortgage
104,767
Vacancy Rate
9.3
Median Rent
892
Median Home Value
124,500
Renter-Occupied Units
116,978
Owner-Occupied Units
156,479
Total Housing Units
301,652

This chart shows the employment and labor force participation rates in Fort Worth for residents over 16 years of age. The 2015 unemployment rate is 5% and the labor force participation rate is 67%.

Fort Worth Family/Household Indicators

Indicator Value
Unmarried Partner Households (Same Sex)
0.4
Unmarried Partner Households (Opposite Sex)
6.2
Non Family Households
0
Female Householder (no husband) Families
43952
Male Householder (no wife) Families
14474
Married Couple Families
125645
Average Family Size
3.53
Average Household Size
2.86