Honolulu, Hawaii Population 2018

Honolulu is the state capital of Hawaii and the state's most populous city. Honolulu is located on the island of Oahu and is a major gateway both to Hawaii and the United States, as well as a major tourist destination. Honolulu is the westernmost and southernmost major U.S. city.

The population of Honolulu is estimated at 402,500, up from 390,700 at the last official census.

Honolulu is a major hub for military defense, international business, and travel. It is also the only Hawaiian city with a population greater than 50,000. At the last census in 2010, Honolulu's population was 390,700, which is believed to have grown to 402,500. This makes Honolulu the 46th most populous city in the United States, with a metropolitan area boasting a population of 955,000.

Honolulu's population density is currently around 5,570 people per square mile. While small in terms of total population, Hawaii as a whole is one of the most densely populated states. The islands make up just 10,900 square miles of land, and rank 13th in population density.

Honolulu Demographics

According to the 2010 census, the racial and ethnic breakdown of Honolulu was:

  • Asian: 54.8%
  • White: 17.9%
  • Black or African American: 1.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander: 8.4%
  • Other race: 0.8%
  • Two or more races: 16.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino of any race: 5.4%

By comparison, the population of Honolulu in 1970 was 34% white and 54% Asian and Pacific Islander.

Asian Americans are the majority in Honolulu. The largest ethnic groups include Japanese (20%), Filipinos (13%), Chinese (10%), Koreans (4%), Vietnamese (2%) and Asian Indians (0.3%). Those of just Native Hawaiian ancestry are just 3.2% of the population today. Samoan Americans account for 1.5% of Honolulu's population, Marshallese people account for 0.5% and Tongan people make up 0.3% of the population.

Hawaii is the only U.S. state with an Asian majority.

Honolulu History

Honolulu was first inhabited by original Plynesian migrants, who lived in the area as far back as the 11th century. When Kamahameha I conquered O'ahu, the royal court was moved from Hawai'i to the island of Waikiki in 1804, and was moved again in 1809 to what is now Honululu. The capital was moved again just three years later to Kailua-Kona.

The first foreigner to reach Honolulu Harbor was Captain William Brown of Great Britain in 1794, with many more ships following to create a a focal area for merchant ships sailing between Asia and North America.

Kamahameha III moved the capital of the Hawaiian Kingdom again in 1845 from Lahaina to Honolulu. The area was eventually transformed into a modern capital, and it became the commerce center for all of the islands.

Through the end of the 19th century and the early part of the 20th century, Honolulu had a turbulent history, including the overthrowing of the Hawaiian monarchy in 1893 and annexation by the U.S. in 1898. In 1941, the Pearl Harbor, near Honolulu, was attacked by the Japanese, which gained the city historical recognition. Despite this, Honolulu remains the largest city of Hawaii and the main airport and seaport.

Today, more than 7.6 million people visit the Hawaiian Islands, with most entering through the Honolulu International Airport.

Honolulu Population Growth

According to the last census, the population of the island of Oahu, on which Honolulu is located, grew 8.8% from 2000 to 2010. By 2030, the state as a whole is projected to have a population of 1.47 million, up more than 9% from the 2010 population of 1.34 million.

Honolulu itself is growing more slowly. After double-digit growth from 1900 to 1980, the city posted flat growth in 1990. Since then, growth has been much slower for several reasons. Among them, it is one of the most expensive rental markets in the United States. Honolulu's population is expected to continue its modest growth that lags behind other Hawaiian Islands.

Year Population Growth Annual Growth Rate
2017350,395-1,464-0.42%
2016351,859-602-0.17%
2015352,4612,2780.65%
2014350,1831,1370.33%
2013349,0462,8750.83%
2012346,1713,4431.00%
2011342,7283,6401.07%
2010339,088-32,569-0.91%
2000371,6576,3850.17%
1990365,2722240.01%
1980365,04840,1771.17%
1970324,87130,6771.00%
1960294,19446,1601.72%
1950248,03468,7083.30%
1940179,32641,7442.69%
1930137,58254,2555.14%
192083,32731,1444.79%
191052,18312,8772.87%
190039,30616,4065.55%
189022,9005,9003.02%
188017,0003,0001.96%
187014,0000.00%

Honolulu Population in 2018Source: By Cristo Vlahos [CC BY-SA 3.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)], from Wikimedia Commons

Population by Race

Race Population
Asian188,211
White63,001
Two or More Races59,541
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander29,564
Black or African American6,025
Some Other Race2,879
American Indian and Alaska Native376

Race Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey)

Honolulu Population Pyramid 2018

0%2%4%6%8% Male Population0%2%4%6%8% Female Population80757065605550454035302520151050

Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S0101

Honolulu Median Age

40.9


Total

39.4


Male

42.6


Female

Honolulu Adults

There are 288,418 adults, (65,025 of which are seniors) in Honolulu.

Honolulu Age Dependency

56.5

Age Dependency Ratio

29.2

Old Age Dependency Ratio

27.3

Child Dependency Ratio

Honolulu Sex Ratio

Female

177,010

50.63%

Male

172,587

49.37%

Honolulu Households and Families

Honolulu Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Honolulu Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married51.2%48.8%
Female44%56%
All43.1%56.9%
Male40.7%59.3%
Non Family34.6%65.4%

43.1%

Rate of Home Ownership

Honolulu Households by Type

Type Count Average Size Owned
All127,5952.6343.1
Married54,8403.551.2
Non Family51,8221.334.6
Female14,9763.6744
Male5,9573.6540.7

3.41

Average Family Size

2.63

Average Household Size

5.3%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.6%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Honolulu Households

Honolulu Education

Honolulu Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade14,7655.77%
9th to 12th Grade15,1565.93%
High School Graduate61,53924.07%
Some College48,21018.85%
Associates Degree23,9729.38%
Bachelors Degree59,53023.28%
Graduate Degree32,52212.72%

Honolulu Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
Asian149,569126,26652,105
White45,49744,32724,449
Multiple Races32,12229,9879,737
Islander18,15715,3152,574
Hispanic13,35512,1963,411
Black4,3164,1841,191
Other Race2,0751,890655
Native American29026693

The highest rate of high school graduation is among white people with a rate of 97.43%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among white people with a rate of 53.74%.

Honolulu Earnings by Educational Attainment

Name Average Male Female
Overall$38,536$42,160$33,231
Less Than High School$23,173$25,027$20,224
High School Grad$30,370$33,652$25,857
Some College$35,625$40,164$31,330
Bachelors Degree$48,270$52,827$41,518
Graduate Degree$61,755$71,160$54,063

$38,536

Average Earnings

$42,160

Average Male

$33,231

Average Female

Honolulu Language

Honolulu Language by Age

Honolulu Language

62.96% of Honolulu residents speak only English, while 37.04% speak other languages. The largest non-English language is Asian, which is spoken by 34.04% of the population.

Honolulu Poverty

Honolulu Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
Asian184,20518,0789.81%
Islander28,5088,53829.95%
Multiple56,9646,82911.99%
White54,5305,63610.34%
Hispanic22,9183,17313.85%
Black5,74066211.53%
Other2,74140214.67%
Native3544011.30%

12.06%

Overall Poverty Rate

10.63%

Male Poverty Rate

13.44%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Honolulu

The race most likely to be in poverty in Honolulu is Islander, with 29.95% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Honolulu is Asian, with 9.81% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 2.11%. Among those working part-time, it was 16.36%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 21.08%.

Honolulu Poverty Rate by Education

Name Poverty
Less Than High School20.33%
High School13.38%
Some College9.64%
Bachelors or Greater5.51%

Honolulu Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Name Poverty
Female Unemployed26.08%
Male Unemployed23.06%
Female Employed6.67%
Male Employed5.12%

Honolulu Income

Honolulu Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$63,361$84,926
Families$77,567$100,710
Married Families$87,801$111,925
Non Families$41,832$57,259

Honolulu Marital Status

Honolulu Marital Status

Marriage Rates

45.9%

Overall Marriage Rate

47.1%

Male Marriage Rate

44.8%

Female Marriage Rate

Honolulu Married by Age and Sex

Honolulu Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 35To44.

Honolulu Marital Status by Race

Honolulu Veterans

Honolulu Veterans by War

23,522

Number of Veterans

21,604

Male Veterans

1,918

Female Veterans

Name Veterans
Vietnam6,640
Second Gulf War6,408
First Gulf War4,571
Korea2,339
World War II1,944

Honolulu Veterans by Age

Name Veterans
75+6,376
35 to 545,256
65 to 744,919
55 to 643,547
18 to 343,424

Honolulu Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
Asian9,5515.87%
White8,13115.51%
2 or More2,8637.24%
Hispanic1,4208.79%
Black1,34333.73%
Hawaiian1,3376.26%
Other29312.52%
Indian41.60%

Honolulu Veterans by Education

5.87%

Veteran Poverty Rate

23.19%

Veteran Disability Rate

Honolulu Employment Status

Honolulu Employment by Age

63.9%

Labor Force Participation

59.2%

Employment Rate

4.4%

Unemployment Rate

Honolulu Employment by Race

Honolulu Employment by Education

Honolulu Place of Birth

Origin of Non Citizens

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

49.21%

Born in Hawaii

72.78%

Native Born

27.22%

Foreign Born

12.76%

Non Citizen

Place of Birth

72.78% of Honolulu residents were born in the United States, with 49.21% having been born in Hawaii. 12.76% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Asia.