Kalispell, Montana Population 2019

Kalispell, Montana's estimated population is 23,938 according to the most recent United States census estimates. Kalispell, Montana is the 7th largest city in Montana based on official 2017 estimates from the US Census Bureau.

The population density is 2017.32 people/mi² (778.89 people/km²).

The overall median age is 34.9 years, 33.3 years for males, and 37.1 years for females. For every 100 females there are 97.3 males.

Based on data from the American Community Survey, in 2017 there were households in the city, with an average size of 2.45 people per household. The homeowner vacancy rate was %, with a median rent of $/month. The median house has rooms, and has a value of $.

The median income for households in Kalispell, Montana is $44,800, while the mean household income is $55,469.

Kalispell Mt Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Kalispell Mt was:

  • White: 94.76%
  • Two or more races: 2.49%
  • Native American: 1.07%
  • Asian: 0.91%
  • Black or African American: 0.59%
  • Other race: 0.19%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander: 0.00%

How Many People Live in Kalispell, Montana?

23,938
Year Population Growth Annual Growth Rate
201823,9387143.07%
201723,2246752.99%
201622,5496843.13%
201521,8653731.74%
201421,4925182.47%
201320,9744152.02%
201220,5591800.88%
201120,3793141.56%
201020,0655,8423.50%
200014,2232,3061.78%
199011,9171,2281.09%
198010,6891630.15%
197010,5263750.36%
196010,1514140.42%
19509,7371,4921.68%
19408,2452,1513.07%
19306,0949471.70%
19205,147-402-0.75%
19105,5493,0238.19%
19002,5260.00%

Population by Race

Race Population
White20,839
Two or More Races547
American Indian and Alaska Native235
Asian201
Black or African American129
Some Other Race41

Kalispell Mt Population Pyramid 2019

Kalispell Mt Median Age

34.9


Total

33.3


Male

37.1


Female

Kalispell Mt Adults

There are 16,390 adults, (3,458 of whom are seniors) in Kalispell Mt.

Kalispell Mt Age Dependency

70.1

Age Dependency Ratio

26.7

Old Age Dependency Ratio

43.3

Child Dependency Ratio

Kalispell Mt Sex Ratio

Female

11,149

50.70%

Male

10,843

49.30%

Kalispell Mt Households and Families

Kalispell Mt Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Kalispell Mt Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married71%29%
All55.9%44.1%
Non Family44.6%55.4%
Female40.8%59.2%
Male38.1%61.9%

55.9%

Rate of Home Ownership

Type Count Average Size Owned
All8,7872.4555.9
Married3,9463.1471
Non Family3,7151.3444.6
Female9033.6740.8
Male2233.738.1

3.15

Average Family Size

2.45

Average Household Size

6.3%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.3%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Kalispell Mt Education

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade2351.61%
9th to 12th Grade7305.00%
High School Graduate4,07927.95%
Some College3,89926.71%
Associates Degree1,74211.93%
Bachelors Degree2,55617.51%
Graduate Degree1,3559.28%

Kalispell Mt Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White13,65612,8313,781
Hispanic39132335
Native American233214
Multiple Races23220447
Black1297631
Asian10610640
Other Race383812

The highest rate of high school graduation is among asian people with a rate of 100.00%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among asian people with a rate of 37.74%.

Name Average Male Female
Overall$29,488$34,467$25,751
Less Than High School$27,839$30,402$
High School Grad$25,805$26,250$25,464
Some College$25,436$33,378$22,448
Bachelors Degree$40,127$50,527$35,351
Graduate Degree$56,275$56,908$55,887

$29,488

Average Earnings

$34,467

Average Male

$25,751

Average Female

Kalispell Mt Language

Kalispell Mt Language by Age

Kalispell Mt Language

97.30% of Kalispell Mt residents speak only English, while 2.70% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 1.37% of the population.

Kalispell Mt Poverty

Kalispell Mt Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White19,8643,13115.76%
Hispanic74135547.91%
Multiple54711320.66%
Asian2015326.37%
Native2214118.55%
Other381231.58%

17.07%

Overall Poverty Rate

15.95%

Male Poverty Rate

18.15%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Kalispell Mt

The race most likely to be in poverty in Kalispell Mt is Hispanic, with 47.91% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Kalispell Mt is White, with 15.76% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 3.57%. Among those working part-time, it was 21.30%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 22.10%.

Name Poverty
Less Than High School43.27%
Some College14.30%
High School12.65%
Bachelors or Greater5.44%
Name Poverty
Male Unemployed41.61%
Female Employed11.08%
Female Unemployed9.83%
Male Employed6.77%

Kalispell Mt Income

Kalispell Mt Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$44,800$55,469
Families$59,084$68,660
Married Families$65,925-
Non Families$24,353$33,606

Kalispell Mt Marital Status

Kalispell Mt Marital Status

Marriage Rates

47.5%

Overall Marriage Rate

48.7%

Male Marriage Rate

46.4%

Female Marriage Rate

Kalispell Mt Married by Age and Sex

Kalispell Mt Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 45-54, while the female age group most likely to be married is 35-44.

Kalispell Mt Marital Status by Race

Kalispell Mt Veterans

1,925

Number of Veterans

1,704

Male Veterans

221

Female Veterans

War Veterans
Vietnam684
Second Gulf War366
First Gulf War329
Korea167
World War II102

Kalispell Mt Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White1,88212.05%
2 or More4316.54%
Hispanic409.22%

Kalispell Mt Veterans by Education

10.34%

Veteran Poverty Rate

35.38%

Veteran Disability Rate

Kalispell Mt Employment Status

65.5%

Labor Force Participation

62.9%

Employment Rate

4%

Unemployment Rate

Kalispell Mt Place of Birth

Origin of Non Citizens

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

53.16%

Born in Montana

98.24%

Native Born

1.76%

Foreign Born

0.75%

Non Citizen

Place of Birth

98.24% of Kalispell Mt residents were born in the United States, with 53.16% having been born in Montana. 0.75% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Asia.