Spokane Population 2017

Spokane is located in Spokane County, Washington in the United States. Located in eastern Washington about 90 miles south of the Canadian border, Spokane has an estimated population of 212,000, which makes it the second-largest city in the state.

The Lilac City has a population density of 3,526 people per square mile (1,361/square mile) in the city proper. The urban area has an estimated population of 390,000 while the larger metropolitan area has a population of 545,000, which ranks 101st in the country. The Spokane-Spokane Valley-Coeur d'Alene Combined Statistical Area (CSA) has a population of 685,000.

Spokane Demographics

According to the 2010 census, the racial composition of Spokane was: 87% White, 2% African American, 2% Native American, 2.5% Asian, and 0.6% Pacific Islander. 1.3% of people were from other races while 4.6% were from two or more races. Hispanics and Latinos of any race accounted for 5% of the population.

While Spokane has long been criticized for its lack of diversity, the city is becoming more diverse now that people from former Soviet Union countries are forming a larger part of the city's demographics. Following the collapse of the Soviet Union in 1991, many immigrants -- particularly Ukrainians and Russians -- made their way to Spokane. In 2000, people of Ukrainian or Russian ancestry accounted for 2% of Spokane County's population.

Pacific Islanders are the fastest-growing demographic in the city and they are believed to be the 3rd largest minority group in Spokane County after Ukrainian and Russians and Latinos.

Spokane formerly had a large Asian community in Chinatown, which was demolished in the 1970's due to urban blight.

Spokane, and the Pacific Northwest area as a whole, is part of what is termed the "Unchurched Belt," which refers to the region's low church membership and religious affiliation rates. Out of the population of 212,000 people, there are about 64,000 Evangelical Protestants, 66,000 Catholics, and 25,000 Mainline Protestants. The Spokane Islamic Center became the first mosque in the city in 2009. The city also has at least 3 Jewish congregations, including the Emanu-El congregation, which opened the first synagogue in the state in 1892. Spokane is also home to the Mormon Spokane Washington Temple District and it's the seat of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Spokane.

Spokane Population Growth

Spokane is predicted to grow fairly steadily over the next 15 years, eventually gaining 22% growth between 2005 and 2030.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
2015213,2724,3562.09%
2010208,91613,2876.79%
2000195,62918,43310.40%
1990177,1965,8963.44%
1980171,3007840.46%
1970170,516-11,092-6.11%
1960181,60819,88712.30%
1950161,72139,72032.56%
1940122,0016,4875.62%
1930115,51411,07710.61%
1920104,437350.03%
1910104,40267,554183.33%
190036,84816,92684.96%
189019,9220.00%

Spokane Population in 2018Source: Mark Wagner (User:Carnildo)

Spokane Race Data

Race Population Percentage
Two or More Races9,5654.48%
Some Other Race2,0620.97%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander7590.36%
Asian6,0332.83%
American Indian and Alaska Native3,6071.69%
Black or African American5,7192.68%
White182,39785.52%

Population Pyramid

0k0k0k0k0k0kSpokane Male Population0k0k0k0k0k0kSpokane Female Population

Spokane Housing Indicators

Indicator Value
Median Number of Rooms (per House)
5.5
Houses Without Mortgage
15,091
Houses With Mortgage
33,525
Vacancy Rate
8.6
Median Rent
747
Median Home Value
159,400
Renter-Occupied Units
39,007
Owner-Occupied Units
48,616
Total Housing Units
95,886

This chart shows the employment and labor force participation rates in Spokane for residents over 16 years of age. The 2015 unemployment rate is 5.4% and the labor force participation rate is 60.5%.

Spokane Family/Household Indicators

Indicator Value
Unmarried Partner Households (Same Sex)
0.6
Unmarried Partner Households (Opposite Sex)
8.1
Non Family Households
0
Female Householder (no husband) Families
10572
Male Householder (no wife) Families
3758
Married Couple Families
34872
Average Family Size
2.99
Average Household Size
2.32