Maricopa County Population 2018

Maricopa County's estimated population is 4,307,033 with a growth rate of 1.74% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Maricopa County is the 1st largest county in Arizona.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
20174,307,03373,6501.74%
20164,233,38379,3071.91%
20154,154,07677,3681.90%
20144,076,70870,4011.76%
20134,006,30766,5311.69%
20123,939,77670,1501.81%
20113,869,62644,9821.18%
20103,824,6441,702,54380.23%
19902,122,101613,04940.62%
19801,509,052541,53055.97%
1970967,522304,01245.82%
1960663,510331,74099.99%
1950331,770145,57778.19%
1940186,19335,22323.33%
1930150,97061,39468.54%
192089,57655,088159.73%
191034,48814,03168.59%
190020,4579,47186.21%
189010,9865,29793.11%
18805,6890.00%

Maricopa County Population Growth

Population Data via

Maricopa County Race Data

Race Population Percentage
White3,498,84881.24%
Black or African American245,0145.69%
Asian173,1404.02%
Two or More Races117,6252.73%
American Indian and Alaska Native115,5522.68%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander11,4580.27%

Maricopa County Population Pyramid

0k50k100k150k Male Population0k50k100k150k Female Population8580757065605550454035302520151050
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990