Weld County Population 2018

Weld County's estimated population is 304,633 with a growth rate of 3.53% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Weld County is the 9th largest county in Colorado.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
2017304,63310,3903.53%
2016294,2439,8613.47%
2015284,3828,7983.19%
2014275,5845,7802.14%
2013269,8046,0502.29%
2012263,7545,2262.02%
2011258,5284,3461.71%
2010254,182122,36192.82%
1990131,8218,3836.79%
1980123,43834,14138.23%
197089,29716,95323.43%
196072,3444,8407.17%
195067,5043,7575.89%
194063,747-1,350-2.07%
193065,09711,03820.42%
192054,05914,88237.99%
191039,17722,369133.09%
190016,8085,07243.22%
189011,7366,090107.86%
18805,6464,010245.11%
18701,6360.00%

Weld County Population Growth

Population Data via

Weld County Race Data

Race Population Percentage
White265,43787.13%
Two or More Races6,0872.00%
American Indian and Alaska Native4,5591.50%
Asian4,3411.42%
Black or African American4,2031.38%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander4260.14%

Weld County Population Pyramid

0k2k4k6k8k10k12k Male Population0k2k4k6k8k10k12k Female Population8580757065605550454035302520151050
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990