Weld County Population 2018

Weld County's estimated population is 294,932 with a growth rate of 3.47% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Weld County is the 9th largest county in Colorado.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
2016294,9329,8793.47%
2015285,0538,8903.22%
2014276,1635,9812.21%
2013270,1826,1852.34%
2012263,9975,3682.08%
2011258,6294,4651.76%
2010254,164122,34392.81%
1990131,8218,3836.79%
1980123,43834,14138.23%
197089,29716,95323.43%
196072,3444,8407.17%
195067,5043,7575.89%
194063,747-1,350-2.07%
193065,09711,03820.42%
192054,05914,88237.99%
191039,17722,369133.09%
190016,8085,07243.22%
189011,7366,090107.86%
18805,6464,010245.11%
18701,6360.00%

Weld County Population Growth

Population Data via

Weld County Race Data

Race Population Percentage
White265,43790.00%
Two or More Races6,0872.06%
American Indian and Alaska Native4,5591.55%
Asian4,3411.47%
Black or African American4,2031.43%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander4260.14%

Weld County Population Pyramid

0k2k4k6k8k10k12k Male Population0k2k4k6k8k10k12k Female Population8580757065605550454035302520151050
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990