Edgar County, Illinois Population 2018

Edgar County, Illinois's estimated population is 17,328 with a growth rate of -2.80% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Edgar County, Illinois is the 61st largest county in Illinois.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
201717,328-500-2.80%
201617,8283562.04%
201617,472-82-0.47%
201517,554-210-1.18%
201417,764-135-0.75%
201317,899-253-1.39%
201218,152-234-1.27%
201118,386-121-0.65%
201018,507-1,088-5.55%
199019,595-2,130-9.80%
198021,7251340.62%
197021,591-959-4.25%
196022,550-857-3.66%
195023,407-1,023-4.19%
194024,430-536-2.15%
193024,966-803-3.12%
192025,769-1,567-5.73%
191027,336-937-3.31%
190028,2731,4865.55%
189026,7871,2885.05%
188025,4994,04918.88%
187021,4504,52526.74%
186016,9256,23358.30%
185010,6922,46729.99%
18408,2254,154102.04%
18304,0710.00%

Edgar County, Illinois Population Growth

Population Data via

Population by Race

Race Population
White17,479
Two or More Races172
Black or African American80
Asian76
American Indian and Alaska Native20
Some Other Race1

Race Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey)

Edgar County, Illinois Population Pyramid 2018

0%2%4%6%8% Male Population0%2%4%6%8% Female Population80757065605550454035302520151050

Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S0101

Edgar County, Illinois Median Age

44.1


Total

42.4


Male

45.3


Female

Edgar County, Illinois Adults

There are 13,995 adults, (3,601 of which are seniors) in Edgar County, Illinois.

Edgar County, Illinois Age Dependency

71.6

Age Dependency Ratio

34.7

Old Age Dependency Ratio

36.9

Child Dependency Ratio

Edgar County, Illinois Sex Ratio

Female

9,098

51.03%

Male

8,730

48.97%

Edgar County, Illinois Households and Families

Edgar County, Illinois Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Edgar County, Illinois Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married86%14%
All74.1%25.9%
Non Family65.8%34.2%
Female55.7%44.3%
Male48.6%51.4%

74.1%

Rate of Home Ownership

Edgar County, Illinois Households by Type

Type Count Average Size Owned
All7,6442.2974.1
Married4,0052.7786
Non Family2,2771.1265.8
Female9052.7655.7
Male4572.9548.6

2.71

Average Family Size

2.29

Average Household Size

6.3%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.1%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Edgar County, Illinois Households

Edgar County, Illinois Education

Edgar County, Illinois Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade5304.17%
9th to 12th Grade1,0278.08%
High School Graduate4,66936.73%
Some College2,69721.21%
Associates Degree1,49811.78%
Bachelors Degree1,55312.22%
Graduate Degree7395.81%

Edgar County, Illinois Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White12,46711,0392,276
Hispanic115605
Asian58248
Black4928
Multiple Races35163
Native American1212
Other Race1

The highest rate of high school graduation is among native american people with a rate of 100.00%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among native american people with a rate of 18.26%.

Edgar County, Illinois Earnings by Educational Attainment

Name Average Male Female
Overall$31,676$38,742$25,670
Less Than High School$17,926$19,128$13,920
High School Grad$28,132$34,861$24,964
Some College$32,192$41,178$24,137
Bachelors Degree$40,099$52,146$31,887
Graduate Degree$45,450$57,258$40,775

$31,676

Average Earnings

$38,742

Average Male

$25,670

Average Female

Edgar County, Illinois Language

Edgar County, Illinois Language by Age

Edgar County, Illinois Language

98.71% of Edgar County, Illinois residents speak only English, while 1.29% speak other languages. The largest non-English language is Spanish, which is spoken by 0.48% of the population.

Edgar County, Illinois Poverty

Edgar County, Illinois Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White17,0592,74716.10%
Hispanic1896634.92%
Black483062.50%
Multiple17295.23%

16.24%

Overall Poverty Rate

14.81%

Male Poverty Rate

17.62%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Edgar County, Illinois

The race most likely to be in poverty in Edgar County, Illinois is Black, with 62.50% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Edgar County, Illinois is Multiple, with 5.23% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 3.58%. Among those working part-time, it was 16.81%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 23.73%.

Edgar County, Illinois Poverty Rate by Education

Name Poverty
Less Than High School34.70%
High School16.06%
Some College8.88%
Bachelors or Greater1.82%

Edgar County, Illinois Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Name Poverty
Male Unemployed27.89%
Female Unemployed26.14%
Female Employed9.44%
Male Employed6.39%

Edgar County, Illinois Income

Edgar County, Illinois Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$46,440$57,664
Families$55,078$67,831
Married Families$63,353$78,428
Non Families$20,987$30,201

Edgar County, Illinois Marital Status

Edgar County, Illinois Marital Status

Marriage Rates

56.1%

Overall Marriage Rate

60.3%

Male Marriage Rate

52.1%

Female Marriage Rate

Edgar County, Illinois Married by Age and Sex

Edgar County, Illinois Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 55To64.

Edgar County, Illinois Marital Status by Race

Edgar County, Illinois Veterans

Edgar County, Illinois Veterans by War

1,406

Number of Veterans

1,372

Male Veterans

34

Female Veterans

Name Veterans
Vietnam472
First Gulf War295
Korea174
Second Gulf War131
World War II128

Edgar County, Illinois Veterans by Age

Name Veterans
65 to 74415
75+390
35 to 54323
55 to 64192
18 to 3486

Edgar County, Illinois Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White1,40310.15%
Hispanic3025.00%
Black34.62%

Edgar County, Illinois Veterans by Education

11.85%

Veteran Poverty Rate

31.51%

Veteran Disability Rate

Edgar County, Illinois Employment Status

Edgar County, Illinois Employment by Age

59.7%

Labor Force Participation

54.1%

Employment Rate

9.4%

Unemployment Rate

Edgar County, Illinois Employment by Race

Edgar County, Illinois Employment by Education

Population of Cities in Edgar County, Illinois

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Paris88578418-439-4.96%
Chrisman13431257-86-6.40%
Kansas787737-50-6.35%
Hume380360-20-5.26%
Brocton322298-24-7.45%
Vermilion225213-12-5.33%
Metcalf189179-10-5.29%
Redmon173164-9-5.20%
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990