Douglas County, Kansas Population 2018

Douglas County, Kansas's estimated population is 120,793 with a growth rate of 1.09% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Douglas County, Kansas is the 5th largest county in Kansas.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
2017117,806-2,987-2.47%
2017120,7931,3011.09%
2016119,4921,6261.38%
2015117,8661,5431.33%
2014116,3231,7691.54%
2013114,5541,3391.18%
2012113,2158340.74%
2011112,3811,1571.04%
2010111,22429,42635.97%
199081,79814,15820.93%
198067,6409,70816.76%
197057,93214,21232.51%
196043,7209,63428.26%
195034,0868,91535.42%
194025,171280.11%
193025,1431,1454.77%
192023,998-726-2.94%
191024,724-372-1.48%
190025,0961,1354.74%
189023,9612,26110.42%
188021,7001,1085.38%
187020,59211,955138.42%
18608,6370.00%

Douglas County, Kansas Population Growth

Population Data via

Population by Race

Race Population
White97,758
Asian5,717
Two or More Races5,461
Black or African American4,840
American Indian and Alaska Native2,754
Some Other Race1,265
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander11

Data via US Census (2017 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table B03002

Douglas County, Kansas Population Pyramid 2018

2,0004,0006,0008,00010,000 Male Population2,0004,0006,0008,00010,000 Female Population80757065605550454035302520151050

Data via US Census (2017 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S0101

Douglas County, Kansas Median Age

29.2


Total

28.5


Male

30


Female

Douglas County, Kansas Adults

There are 95,540 adults, (12,728 of whom are seniors) in Douglas County, Kansas.

Douglas County, Kansas Age Dependency

42.3

Age Dependency Ratio

15.4

Old Age Dependency Ratio

26.9

Child Dependency Ratio

Douglas County, Kansas Sex Ratio

Female

59,458

50.47%

Male

58,348

49.53%

Douglas County, Kansas Households and Families

Douglas County, Kansas Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Data via US Census (2017 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S1101

Douglas County, Kansas Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married78.2%21.8%
All51.6%48.4%
Male44%56%
Female34.6%65.4%
Non Family30.6%69.4%

51.6%

Rate of Home Ownership

Douglas County, Kansas Households by Type

Type Count Average Size Owned
All44,9452.4351.6
Non Family20,6121.630.6
Married19,0923.0878.2
Female3,6723.2834.6
Male1,5693.3244

3.03

Average Family Size

2.43

Average Household Size

7%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.5%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Douglas County, Kansas Households

Douglas County, Kansas Education

Douglas County, Kansas Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade8601.28%
9th to 12th Grade2,3123.44%
High School Graduate12,29918.31%
Some College13,62220.28%
Associates Degree4,5146.72%
Bachelors Degree17,72726.40%
Graduate Degree15,82523.56%

Douglas County, Kansas Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White55,86853,57328,524
Hispanic3,2412,8901,185
Asian2,8442,5792,070
Black2,5032,347827
Multiple Races1,6711,621584
Native American1,5331,456485
Other Race769744312

The highest rate of high school graduation is among multiple races people with a rate of 97.01%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among multiple races people with a rate of 72.78%.

Douglas County, Kansas Earnings by Educational Attainment

Name Average Male Female
Overall$39,205$44,022$35,261
Less Than High School$19,765$20,428$16,402
High School Grad$30,915$35,347$22,656
Some College$30,998$35,668$27,282
Bachelors Degree$43,262$51,625$37,362
Graduate Degree$53,888$67,299$47,879

$39,205

Average Earnings

$44,022

Average Male

$35,261

Average Female

Douglas County, Kansas Language

Douglas County, Kansas Language by Age

Douglas County, Kansas Language

90.72% of Douglas County, Kansas residents speak only English, while 9.28% speak other languages. The largest non-English language is Asian, which is spoken by 3.38% of the population.

Douglas County, Kansas Poverty

Douglas County, Kansas Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White87,10714,56016.72%
Asian5,1591,82835.43%
Multiple4,8221,30227.00%
Hispanic6,4471,24419.30%
Black4,3981,13825.88%
Native2,41762225.73%
Other1,20523919.83%

18.72%

Overall Poverty Rate

19.21%

Male Poverty Rate

18.23%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Douglas County, Kansas

The race most likely to be in poverty in Douglas County, Kansas is Asian, with 35.43% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Douglas County, Kansas is White, with 16.72% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 3.80%. Among those working part-time, it was 37.75%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 26.82%.

Douglas County, Kansas Poverty Rate by Education

Name Poverty
Less Than High School26.71%
Some College12.81%
High School10.90%
Bachelors or Greater5.08%

Douglas County, Kansas Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Name Poverty
Female Unemployed51.28%
Male Unemployed35.88%
Female Employed16.99%
Male Employed13.66%

Douglas County, Kansas Income

Douglas County, Kansas Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$54,370$73,633
Families$80,752$98,618
Married Families$95,054$113,524
Non Families$30,525$42,252

Douglas County, Kansas Marital Status

Douglas County, Kansas Marital Status

Marriage Rates

40.4%

Overall Marriage Rate

41.1%

Male Marriage Rate

39.8%

Female Marriage Rate

Douglas County, Kansas Married by Age and Sex

Douglas County, Kansas Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 55To64.

Douglas County, Kansas Marital Status by Race


Data via US Census (2017 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S1201

Douglas County, Kansas Veterans

Douglas County, Kansas Veterans by War

5,062

Number of Veterans

4,566

Male Veterans

496

Female Veterans

Name Veterans
Vietnam1,850
First Gulf War1,193
Second Gulf War1,028
Korea449
World War II295

Douglas County, Kansas Veterans by Age

Name Veterans
35 to 541,327
65 to 741,234
75+1,157
55 to 64903
18 to 34441

Douglas County, Kansas Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White4,2325.27%
Black3549.25%
Hispanic2374.76%
2 or More1574.99%
Indian1406.34%
Other13913.01%
Asian400.81%

Douglas County, Kansas Veterans by Education

8.00%

Veteran Poverty Rate

22.84%

Veteran Disability Rate

Douglas County, Kansas Employment Status

Douglas County, Kansas Employment by Age

69.3%

Labor Force Participation

65.9%

Employment Rate

4.7%

Unemployment Rate

Douglas County, Kansas Employment by Race

Douglas County, Kansas Employment by Education

Population of Cities in Douglas County, Kansas

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Lawrence877209535876388.71%
Eudora614263792373.86%
Baldwin City451546771623.59%
Lecomn625638132.08%
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990