Douglas County, Kansas Population 2018

Douglas County, Kansas's estimated population is 120,793 with a growth rate of 3.82% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Douglas County, Kansas is the 5th largest county in Kansas.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
2017120,7934,4413.82%
2016116,352-3,140-2.63%
2016119,4921,6261.38%
2015117,8661,5431.33%
2014116,3231,7691.54%
2013114,5541,3391.18%
2012113,2158340.74%
2011112,3811,1571.04%
2010111,22429,42635.97%
199081,79814,15820.93%
198067,6409,70816.76%
197057,93214,21232.51%
196043,7209,63428.26%
195034,0868,91535.42%
194025,171280.11%
193025,1431,1454.77%
192023,998-726-2.94%
191024,724-372-1.48%
190025,0961,1354.74%
189023,9612,26110.42%
188021,7001,1085.38%
187020,59211,955138.42%
18608,6370.00%

Douglas County, Kansas Population Growth

Population Data via

Population by Race

Race Population
White97,456
Asian5,345
Two or More Races5,293
Black or African American4,483
American Indian and Alaska Native2,564
Some Other Race1,174
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander37

Race Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey)

Douglas County, Kansas Population Pyramid 2018

0%5%10%15%20% Male Population0%5%10%15%20% Female Population80757065605550454035302520151050

Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S0101

Douglas County, Kansas Median Age

29.1


Total

28.3


Male

29.9


Female

Douglas County, Kansas Adults

There are 94,361 adults, (12,101 of which are seniors) in Douglas County, Kansas.

Douglas County, Kansas Age Dependency

41.5

Age Dependency Ratio

14.8

Old Age Dependency Ratio

26.8

Child Dependency Ratio

Douglas County, Kansas Sex Ratio

Female

58,407

50.20%

Male

57,945

49.80%

Douglas County, Kansas Households and Families

Douglas County, Kansas Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Douglas County, Kansas Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married77.3%22.7%
All51.4%48.6%
Female38.3%61.7%
Male37.2%62.8%
Non Family31.3%68.7%

51.4%

Rate of Home Ownership

Douglas County, Kansas Households by Type

Type Count Average Size Owned
All44,2122.4351.4
Non Family20,2451.631.3
Married18,4743.177.3
Female3,8993.2538.3
Male1,5943.2537.2

3.03

Average Family Size

2.43

Average Household Size

6.7%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.4%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Douglas County, Kansas Households

Douglas County, Kansas Education

Douglas County, Kansas Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade1,0221.55%
9th to 12th Grade2,2403.40%
High School Graduate12,75219.36%
Some College12,85119.51%
Associates Degree4,2646.47%
Bachelors Degree17,49726.57%
Graduate Degree15,23723.13%

Douglas County, Kansas Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White55,35553,15828,454
Hispanic3,0142,490947
Asian2,5362,2091,711
Black2,3482,191734
Multiple Races1,6961,663565
Native American1,2781,239375
Other Race710651261

The highest rate of high school graduation is among multiple races people with a rate of 98.05%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among multiple races people with a rate of 67.47%.

Douglas County, Kansas Earnings by Educational Attainment

Name Average Male Female
Overall$37,266$41,610$34,594
Less Than High School$19,487$20,938$15,114
High School Grad$29,080$32,937$23,137
Some College$30,415$34,276$27,413
Bachelors Degree$41,592$48,387$36,959
Graduate Degree$52,683$64,137$47,616

$37,266

Average Earnings

$41,610

Average Male

$34,594

Average Female

Douglas County, Kansas Language

Douglas County, Kansas Language by Age

Douglas County, Kansas Language

90.45% of Douglas County, Kansas residents speak only English, while 9.55% speak other languages. The largest non-English language is Spanish, which is spoken by 3.44% of the population.

Douglas County, Kansas Poverty

Douglas County, Kansas Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White86,56015,25917.63%
Hispanic6,0011,66427.73%
Asian4,7341,61534.11%
Black4,0331,04525.91%
Multiple4,65582217.66%
Native2,26835515.65%
Other1,09320618.85%
Islander1919100.00%

19.22%

Overall Poverty Rate

20.40%

Male Poverty Rate

18.05%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Douglas County, Kansas

The race most likely to be in poverty in Douglas County, Kansas is Islander, with 100.00% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Douglas County, Kansas is Native, with 15.65% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 3.50%. Among those working part-time, it was 38.04%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 27.38%.

Douglas County, Kansas Poverty Rate by Education

Name Poverty
Less Than High School30.29%
Some College11.24%
High School10.94%
Bachelors or Greater5.06%

Douglas County, Kansas Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Name Poverty
Male Unemployed38.73%
Female Unemployed37.10%
Female Employed16.90%
Male Employed14.84%

Douglas County, Kansas Income

Douglas County, Kansas Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$52,698$70,927
Families$76,202$95,462
Married Families$89,839$110,558
Non Families$29,222$39,818

Douglas County, Kansas Marital Status

Douglas County, Kansas Marital Status

Marriage Rates

39.9%

Overall Marriage Rate

40.9%

Male Marriage Rate

38.8%

Female Marriage Rate

Douglas County, Kansas Married by Age and Sex

Douglas County, Kansas Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 55To64.

Douglas County, Kansas Marital Status by Race

Douglas County, Kansas Veterans

Douglas County, Kansas Veterans by War

5,355

Number of Veterans

4,890

Male Veterans

465

Female Veterans

Name Veterans
Vietnam1,907
First Gulf War1,246
Second Gulf War907
Korea504
World War II373

Douglas County, Kansas Veterans by Age

Name Veterans
35 to 541,394
75+1,253
65 to 741,193
55 to 641,079
18 to 34436

Douglas County, Kansas Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White4,4365.55%
Black44212.66%
Hispanic2425.14%
Indian1547.59%
Other13414.60%
2 or More1263.80%
Asian631.38%

Douglas County, Kansas Veterans by Education

8.17%

Veteran Poverty Rate

24.91%

Veteran Disability Rate

Douglas County, Kansas Employment Status

Douglas County, Kansas Employment by Age

69.2%

Labor Force Participation

65.4%

Employment Rate

5.3%

Unemployment Rate

Douglas County, Kansas Employment by Race

Douglas County, Kansas Employment by Education

Population of Cities in Douglas County, Kansas

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Lawrence877209535876388.71%
Eudora614263792373.86%
Baldwin City451546771623.59%
Lecomn625638132.08%
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990