Douglas County Population 2018

Douglas County's estimated population is 120,793 with a growth rate of 1.09% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Douglas County is the 5th largest county in Kansas.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
2017120,7931,3011.09%
2016119,4921,6261.38%
2015117,8661,5431.33%
2014116,3231,7691.54%
2013114,5541,3391.18%
2012113,2158340.74%
2011112,3811,1571.04%
2010111,22429,42635.97%
199081,79814,15820.93%
198067,6409,70816.76%
197057,93214,21232.51%
196043,7209,63428.26%
195034,0868,91535.42%
194025,171280.11%
193025,1431,1454.77%
192023,998-726-2.94%
191024,724-372-1.48%
190025,0961,1354.74%
189023,9612,26110.42%
188021,7001,1085.38%
187020,59211,955138.42%
18608,6370.00%

Douglas County Population Growth

Population Data via

Douglas County Race Data

Race Population Percentage
White99,16182.09%
Asian5,6584.68%
Black or African American5,3734.45%
Two or More Races4,4603.69%
American Indian and Alaska Native3,1582.61%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1050.09%

Douglas County Population Pyramid

0k2k4k6k8k10k Male Population0k2k4k6k8k10k Female Population8580757065605550454035302520151050
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990