Douglas County, Kansas Population 2019

Douglas County, Kansas's estimated population is 120,629 with a growth rate of 0.64% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Douglas County, Kansas is the 5th largest county in Kansas.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
2018121,4368070.67%
2017120,6297710.64%
2016119,8581,6361.38%
2015118,2221,7741.52%
2014116,4481,7371.51%
2013114,7111,4021.24%
2012113,3098470.75%
2011112,4621,2671.14%
2010111,19529,39735.94%
199081,79814,15820.93%
198067,6409,70816.76%
197057,93214,21232.51%
196043,7209,63428.26%
195034,0868,91535.42%
194025,171280.11%
193025,1431,1454.77%
192023,998-726-2.94%
191024,724-372-1.48%
190025,0961,1354.74%
189023,9612,26110.42%
188021,7001,1085.38%
187020,59211,955138.42%
18608,6370.00%

Douglas County, Kansas Population Growth

Population Data via

Population by Race

Race Population
White97,758
Asian5,717
Two or More Races5,461
Black or African American4,840
American Indian and Alaska Native2,754
Some Other Race1,265
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander11

Douglas County, Kansas Population Pyramid 2019

Douglas County, Kansas Median Age

29.2


Total

28.5


Male

30


Female

Douglas County, Kansas Adults

There are 95,540 adults, (12,728 of whom are seniors) in Douglas County, Kansas.

Douglas County, Kansas Age Dependency

42.3

Age Dependency Ratio

15.4

Old Age Dependency Ratio

26.9

Child Dependency Ratio

Douglas County, Kansas Sex Ratio

Female

59,458

50.47%

Male

58,348

49.53%

Douglas County, Kansas Households and Families

Douglas County, Kansas Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Douglas County, Kansas Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married78.2%21.8%
All51.6%48.4%
Male44%56%
Female34.6%65.4%
Non Family30.6%69.4%

51.6%

Rate of Home Ownership

Type Count Average Size Owned
All44,9452.4351.6
Non Family20,6121.630.6
Married19,0923.0878.2
Female3,6723.2834.6
Male1,5693.3244

3.03

Average Family Size

2.43

Average Household Size

7%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.5%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Douglas County, Kansas Education

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade8601.28%
9th to 12th Grade2,3123.44%
High School Graduate12,29918.31%
Some College13,62220.28%
Associates Degree4,5146.72%
Bachelors Degree17,72726.40%
Graduate Degree15,82523.56%

Douglas County, Kansas Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White55,86853,57328,524
Hispanic3,2412,8901,185
Asian2,8442,5792,070
Black2,5032,347827
Multiple Races1,6711,621584
Native American1,5331,456485
Other Race769744312

The highest rate of high school graduation is among multiple races people with a rate of 97.01%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among asian people with a rate of 72.78%.

Name Average Male Female
Overall$39,205$44,022$35,261
Less Than High School$19,765$20,428$16,402
High School Grad$30,915$35,347$22,656
Some College$30,998$35,668$27,282
Bachelors Degree$43,262$51,625$37,362
Graduate Degree$53,888$67,299$47,879

$39,205

Average Earnings

$44,022

Average Male

$35,261

Average Female

Douglas County, Kansas Language

Douglas County, Kansas Language by Age

Douglas County, Kansas Language

90.72% of Douglas County, Kansas residents speak only English, while 9.28% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Asian, which is spoken by 3.38% of the population.

Douglas County, Kansas Poverty

Douglas County, Kansas Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White87,10714,56016.72%
Asian5,1591,82835.43%
Multiple4,8221,30227.00%
Hispanic6,4471,24419.30%
Black4,3981,13825.88%
Native2,41762225.73%
Other1,20523919.83%

18.72%

Overall Poverty Rate

19.21%

Male Poverty Rate

18.23%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Douglas County, Kansas

The race most likely to be in poverty in Douglas County, Kansas is Asian, with 35.43% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Douglas County, Kansas is White, with 16.72% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 3.80%. Among those working part-time, it was 37.75%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 26.82%.

Name Poverty
Less Than High School26.71%
Some College12.81%
High School10.90%
Bachelors or Greater5.08%
Name Poverty
Female Unemployed51.28%
Male Unemployed35.88%
Female Employed16.99%
Male Employed13.66%

Douglas County, Kansas Income

Douglas County, Kansas Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$54,370$73,633
Families$80,752$98,618
Married Families$95,054$113,524
Non Families$30,525$42,252

Douglas County, Kansas Marital Status

Douglas County, Kansas Marital Status

Marriage Rates

40.4%

Overall Marriage Rate

41.1%

Male Marriage Rate

39.8%

Female Marriage Rate

Douglas County, Kansas Married by Age and Sex

Douglas County, Kansas Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over 65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 55-64.

Douglas County, Kansas Marital Status by Race

Douglas County, Kansas Veterans

5,062

Number of Veterans

4,566

Male Veterans

496

Female Veterans

War Veterans
Vietnam1,850
First Gulf War1,193
Second Gulf War1,028
Korea449
World War II295

Douglas County, Kansas Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White4,2325.27%
Black3549.25%
Hispanic2374.76%
2 or More1574.99%
Indian1406.34%
Other13913.01%
Asian400.81%

Douglas County, Kansas Veterans by Education

8.00%

Veteran Poverty Rate

22.84%

Veteran Disability Rate

Douglas County, Kansas Employment Status

69.3%

Labor Force Participation

65.9%

Employment Rate

4.7%

Unemployment Rate

Population of Cities in Douglas County, Kansas

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Lawrence877209535876388.71%
Eudora614263792373.86%
Baldwin City451546771623.59%
Lecomn625638132.08%
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990