Shawnee County Population 2017

Shawnee County's estimated population is 178,146 with a growth rate of -0.22% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Shawnee County is the 3rd largest county in Kansas.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
2016178,146-395-0.22%
2015178,541320.02%
2014178,509-152-0.09%
2013178,661-319-0.18%
2012178,980720.04%
2011178,9085570.31%
2010178,35117,37510.79%
1990160,9766,0603.91%
1980154,916-406-0.26%
1970155,32214,0369.93%
1960141,28635,86834.02%
1950105,41814,17115.53%
194091,2476,0477.10%
193085,20016,04123.19%
192069,1597,28511.77%
191061,8748,14715.16%
190053,7274,5559.26%
189049,17220,07969.02%
188029,09315,972121.73%
187013,1219,608273.50%
18603,5130.00%

Shawnee County Population Growth

Population Data via

Shawnee County Race Data

Race Population Percentage
White150,83984.67%
Black or African American15,3968.64%
Two or More Races7,0583.96%
Asian2,5341.42%
American Indian and Alaska Native2,5061.41%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2080.12%

Shawnee County Population Pyramid

0k1k2k3k4k5k6k7kShawnee County Male Population0k1k2k3k4k5k6k7kShawnee County Female Population

Population of Cities in Shawnee County

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Topeka127632126808-824-0.65%
Silver Lake14391426-13-0.90%
Auburn12271212-15-1.22%
Rossville11511130-21-1.82%
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990