Shawnee County, Kansas Population 2019

Shawnee County, Kansas's estimated population is 178,173 with a growth rate of -0.14% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Shawnee County, Kansas is the 3rd largest county in Kansas.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
2018177,499-674-0.38%
2017178,173-253-0.14%
2016178,426-310-0.17%
2015178,7361500.08%
2014178,586-71-0.04%
2013178,657-308-0.17%
2012178,965370.02%
2011178,9285780.32%
2010178,35017,37410.79%
1990160,9766,0603.91%
1980154,916-406-0.26%
1970155,32214,0369.93%
1960141,28635,86834.02%
1950105,41814,17115.53%
194091,2476,0477.10%
193085,20016,04123.19%
192069,1597,28511.77%
191061,8748,14715.16%
190053,7274,5559.26%
189049,17220,07969.02%
188029,09315,972121.73%
187013,1219,608273.50%
18603,5130.00%

How Many People Live in Shawnee County, Kansas?

178,173

Population by Race

Race Population Percentage
White147,86182.89%
Black or African American14,1057.91%
Two or More Races8,5674.80%
Some Other Race4,1392.32%
Asian2,2621.27%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,3370.75%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1210.07%

Shawnee County, Kansas Population Pyramid 2019

Shawnee County, Kansas Median Age

38.9


Total

37.5


Male

40.4


Female

Shawnee County, Kansas Adults

There are 135,242 adults, (29,543 of whom are seniors) in Shawnee County, Kansas.

Shawnee County, Kansas Age Dependency

68.8

Age Dependency Ratio

28

Old Age Dependency Ratio

40.8

Child Dependency Ratio

Shawnee County, Kansas Sex Ratio

Female

91,905

51.52%

Male

86,487

48.48%

Shawnee County, Kansas Households and Families

Shawnee County, Kansas Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Shawnee County, Kansas Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married83.6%16.4%
All64.8%35.2%
Male56.8%43.2%
Non Family48.2%51.8%
Female42.2%57.8%

64.8%

Rate of Home Ownership

Type Count Average Size Owned
All71,6012.4264.8
Married34,1923.1183.6
Non Family26,9291.2248.2
Female7,5833.2242.2
Male2,8973.4456.8

3.06

Average Family Size

2.42

Average Household Size

5.2%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.3%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Shawnee County, Kansas Education

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade3,2782.73%
9th to 12th Grade6,8165.67%
High School Graduate37,03630.83%
Some College28,53523.75%
Associates Degree7,9836.65%
Bachelors Degree23,16219.28%
Graduate Degree13,32111.09%

Shawnee County, Kansas Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White96,18490,76732,302
Hispanic10,3597,6521,371
Black8,7557,3991,146
Multiple Races3,1332,764669
Other Race2,1771,643232
Asian1,4991,302920
Native American907733183
Islander747442

The highest rate of high school graduation is among islander people with a rate of 100.00%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among asian people with a rate of 61.37%.

Name Average Male Female
Overall$37,499$42,494$33,759
Less Than High School$20,030$23,258$15,588
High School Grad$29,558$35,606$24,578
Some College$35,629$41,212$31,952
Bachelors Degree$47,014$57,451$41,246
Graduate Degree$57,426$67,519$51,432

$37,499

Average Earnings

$42,494

Average Male

$33,759

Average Female

Shawnee County, Kansas Language

Shawnee County, Kansas Language by Age

Shawnee County, Kansas Language

91.79% of Shawnee County, Kansas residents speak only English, while 8.21% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 6.33% of the population.

Shawnee County, Kansas Poverty

Shawnee County, Kansas Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White130,11812,8859.90%
Hispanic20,8524,92823.63%
Black13,4203,11623.22%
Multiple7,9731,77322.24%
Other4,09987621.37%
Asian2,17424811.41%
Native1,20421918.19%
Islander1214738.84%

13.17%

Overall Poverty Rate

12.90%

Male Poverty Rate

13.43%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Shawnee County, Kansas

The race most likely to be in poverty in Shawnee County, Kansas is Islander, with 38.84% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Shawnee County, Kansas is White, with 9.90% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 3.10%. Among those working part-time, it was 17.31%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 20.62%.

Name Poverty
Less Than High School30.26%
High School12.65%
Some College9.07%
Bachelors or Greater2.82%
Name Poverty
Male Unemployed35.14%
Female Unemployed31.46%
Female Employed7.15%
Male Employed6.50%

Shawnee County, Kansas Income

Shawnee County, Kansas Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$54,667$69,480
Families$69,539$84,328
Married Families$82,654$96,808
Non Families$32,726$42,239

Shawnee County, Kansas Marital Status

Shawnee County, Kansas Marital Status

Marriage Rates

50.5%

Overall Marriage Rate

52.3%

Male Marriage Rate

48.8%

Female Marriage Rate

Shawnee County, Kansas Married by Age and Sex

Shawnee County, Kansas Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55-64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 35-44.

Shawnee County, Kansas Marital Status by Race

Shawnee County, Kansas Veterans

13,715

Number of Veterans

12,615

Male Veterans

1,100

Female Veterans

War Veterans
Vietnam5,288
First Gulf War2,642
Second Gulf War1,959
Korea1,374
World War II801
Age Group Veterans
65 to 743,586
75+3,119
55 to 643,021
35 to 542,955
18 to 341,034

Shawnee County, Kansas Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White11,98910.42%
Black1,19511.56%
Hispanic6825.33%
2 or More3248.11%
Other1074.09%
Indian615.56%
Asian311.71%
Hawaiian86.61%

Shawnee County, Kansas Veterans by Education

6.76%

Veteran Poverty Rate

29.30%

Veteran Disability Rate

Shawnee County, Kansas Employment Status

63.8%

Labor Force Participation

60.2%

Employment Rate

5.4%

Unemployment Rate

Shawnee County, Kansas Place of Birth

Origin of Non Citizens

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

68.72%

Born in Kansas

95.71%

Native Born

4.29%

Foreign Born

2.71%

Non Citizen

Place of Birth

95.71% of Shawnee County, Kansas residents were born in the United States, with 68.72% having been born in Kansas. 2.71% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

Population of Cities in Shawnee County, Kansas

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Topeka127632126808-824-0.65%
Silver Lake14391426-13-0.90%
Auburn12271212-15-1.22%
Rossville11511130-21-1.82%
Willard 929200.00%
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990