Rockingham County, New Hampshire Population 2018

Rockingham County, New Hampshire's estimated population is 306,363 with a growth rate of 2.00% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Rockingham County, New Hampshire is the 2nd largest county in New Hampshire.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
2017306,3635,9982.00%
2016300,365-3,557-1.17%
2016303,9221,7660.58%
2015302,1561,1940.40%
2014300,9621,9690.66%
2013298,9931,2110.41%
2012297,7821,8190.61%
2011295,9636800.23%
2010295,28349,43820.11%
1990245,84555,50029.16%
1980190,34551,39436.99%
1970138,95139,92240.31%
196099,02928,97041.35%
195070,05911,91720.50%
194058,1424,3928.17%
193053,7501,2522.38%
192052,4983100.59%
191052,1881,0702.09%
190051,1181,4682.96%
189049,6505861.19%
188049,0641,7673.74%
187047,297-2,825-5.64%
186050,1229281.89%
185049,1943,4237.48%
184045,7711,4463.26%
183044,325-10,921-19.77%
182055,2465,07110.11%
181050,1754,74810.45%
180045,4272,2585.23%
179043,1690.00%

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Population Growth

Population Data via

Population by Race

Race Population
White285,903
Asian5,652
Two or More Races4,749
Black or African American2,228
Some Other Race1,534
American Indian and Alaska Native299

Race Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey)

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Population Pyramid 2018

0%2%4%6%8%10% Male Population0%2%4%6%8%10% Female Population80757065605550454035302520151050

Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S0101

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Median Age

43.8


Total

42.7


Male

44.7


Female

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Adults

There are 238,189 adults, (45,655 of which are seniors) in Rockingham County, New Hampshire.

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Age Dependency

56

Age Dependency Ratio

23.7

Old Age Dependency Ratio

32.3

Child Dependency Ratio

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Sex Ratio

Female

151,719

50.51%

Male

148,646

49.49%

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Households and Families

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married88.5%11.5%
All76.6%23.4%
Male72.3%27.7%
Female66.2%33.8%
Non Family58%42%

76.6%

Rate of Home Ownership

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Households by Type

Type Count Average Size Owned
All118,6722.5176.6
Married66,9113.0688.5
Non Family36,2631.2858
Female10,4523.0666.2
Male5,0462.9372.3

2.97

Average Family Size

2.51

Average Household Size

7.1%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.4%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Households

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Education

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade3,1571.47%
9th to 12th Grade8,0643.75%
High School Graduate56,36126.21%
Some College40,34718.76%
Associates Degree21,97010.21%
Bachelors Degree53,79025.01%
Graduate Degree31,38714.59%

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White203,186193,36680,418
Hispanic4,4313,8181,487
Asian3,7763,2152,022
Multiple Races2,3452,117870
Black1,5221,446487
Other Race974841345
Native American16315839

The highest rate of high school graduation is among native american people with a rate of 96.93%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among native american people with a rate of 53.55%.

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Earnings by Educational Attainment

Name Average Male Female
Overall$47,396$58,762$37,349
Less Than High School$30,020$32,082$21,752
High School Grad$37,604$45,254$28,611
Some College$41,750$53,921$32,241
Bachelors Degree$60,224$79,575$44,139
Graduate Degree$71,029$95,082$59,182

$47,396

Average Earnings

$58,762

Average Male

$37,349

Average Female

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Language

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Language by Age

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Language

93.72% of Rockingham County, New Hampshire residents speak only English, while 6.28% speak other languages. The largest non-English language is OtherIndoEuro, which is spoken by 2.90% of the population.

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Poverty

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White278,40713,6284.89%
Hispanic7,40676410.32%
Multiple4,5083978.81%
Asian5,6133856.86%
Black2,1381848.61%
Other1,525734.79%

5.12%

Overall Poverty Rate

4.74%

Male Poverty Rate

5.49%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Rockingham County, New Hampshire

The race most likely to be in poverty in Rockingham County, New Hampshire is Hispanic, with 10.32% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Rockingham County, New Hampshire is Other, with 4.79% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 0.78%. Among those working part-time, it was 7.64%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 9.86%.

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Poverty Rate by Education

Name Poverty
Less Than High School12.15%
High School5.78%
Some College4.73%
Bachelors or Greater2.13%

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Name Poverty
Female Unemployed19.16%
Male Unemployed15.78%
Female Employed3.19%
Male Employed2.18%

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Income

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$82,398$104,037
Families$99,847$120,225
Married Families$108,288$131,354
Non Families$46,399$61,709

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Marital Status

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Marital Status

Marriage Rates

55.8%

Overall Marriage Rate

57.0%

Male Marriage Rate

54.6%

Female Marriage Rate

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Married by Age and Sex

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55To64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 35To44.

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Marital Status by Race

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Veterans

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Veterans by War

22,504

Number of Veterans

20,962

Male Veterans

1,542

Female Veterans

Name Veterans
Vietnam8,550
First Gulf War3,821
Second Gulf War2,653
Korea2,463
World War II1,355

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Veterans by Age

Name Veterans
65 to 745,835
75+5,258
35 to 545,108
55 to 644,958
18 to 341,345

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White21,7109.54%
2 or More32312.47%
Black26915.50%
Hispanic2565.01%
Other11410.35%
Asian852.00%
Indian31.54%

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Veterans by Education

3.19%

Veteran Poverty Rate

22.33%

Veteran Disability Rate

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Employment Status

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Employment by Age

72.3%

Labor Force Participation

68.4%

Employment Rate

4.9%

Unemployment Rate

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Employment by Race

Rockingham County, New Hampshire Employment by Education

Population of Cities in Rockingham County, New Hampshire

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Portsmouth21233214852521.19%
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990