Jefferson County Population 2017

Jefferson County's estimated population is 66,704 with a growth rate of -0.93% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Jefferson County is the 37th largest county in Ohio.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
201666,704-623-0.93%
201567,327-356-0.53%
201467,683-301-0.44%
201367,984-352-0.52%
201268,336-545-0.79%
201168,881-733-1.05%
201069,614-10,684-13.31%
199080,298-11,266-12.30%
198091,564-4,629-4.81%
197096,193-3,008-3.03%
196099,2012,7062.80%
195096,495-1,634-1.67%
194098,1299,82211.12%
193088,30710,72713.83%
192077,58012,15718.58%
191065,42321,06647.49%
190044,3574,94212.54%
189039,4156,39719.37%
188033,0183,83013.12%
187029,1883,07311.77%
186026,115-3,018-10.36%
185029,1334,10316.39%
184025,0302,54111.30%
183022,4893,95821.36%
182018,5311,2717.36%
181017,2608,49496.90%
18008,7660.00%

Jefferson County Population Growth

Population Data via

Jefferson County Race Data

Race Population Percentage
White61,74992.57%
Black or African American3,6905.53%
Two or More Races1,4362.15%
Asian2890.43%
American Indian and Alaska Native1430.21%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander200.03%

Jefferson County Population Pyramid

0k1k1k2k2k3kJefferson County Male Population0k1k1k2k2k3kJefferson County Female Population

Population of Cities in Jefferson County

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Steubenville1865918072-587-3.15%
Toronto50914851-240-4.71%
Mingo Junction34543302-152-4.40%
Tiltonsville13721312-60-4.37%
Yorkville10791038-41-3.80%
Smithfield867830-37-4.27%
Adena759725-34-4.48%
Dillonvale665634-31-4.66%
Bergholz664632-32-4.82%
Amsterdam511483-28-5.48%
Richmond481455-26-5.41%
Mount Pleasant478451-27-5.65%
Rayland417396-21-5.04%
Irondale384359-25-6.51%
Empire299277-22-7.36%
Stratton294274-20-6.80%
Bloomingdale202196-6-2.97%
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990