Jefferson County, Ohio Population 2018

Jefferson County, Ohio's estimated population is 66,359 with a growth rate of -1.85% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Jefferson County, Ohio is the 38th largest county in Ohio.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
201766,359-1,248-1.85%
201667,6076931.04%
201666,914-557-0.83%
201567,471-382-0.56%
201467,853-295-0.43%
201368,148-377-0.55%
201268,525-493-0.71%
201169,018-643-0.92%
201069,661-10,637-13.25%
199080,298-11,266-12.30%
198091,564-4,629-4.81%
197096,193-3,008-3.03%
196099,2012,7062.80%
195096,495-1,634-1.67%
194098,1299,82211.12%
193088,30710,72713.83%
192077,58012,15718.58%
191065,42321,06647.49%
190044,3574,94212.54%
189039,4156,39719.37%
188033,0183,83013.12%
187029,1883,07311.77%
186026,115-3,018-10.36%
185029,1334,10316.39%
184025,0302,54111.30%
183022,4893,95821.36%
182018,5311,2717.36%
181017,2608,49496.90%
18008,7660.00%

Jefferson County, Ohio Population Growth

Population Data via

Population by Race

Race Population
White61,774
Black or African American3,758
Two or More Races1,600
Asian271
American Indian and Alaska Native166
Some Other Race33
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander5

Race Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey)

Jefferson County, Ohio Population Pyramid 2018

0%2%4%6%8% Male Population0%2%4%6%8% Female Population80757065605550454035302520151050

Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S0101

Jefferson County, Ohio Median Age

44.5


Total

43.3


Male

45.5


Female

Jefferson County, Ohio Adults

There are 54,356 adults, (13,183 of which are seniors) in Jefferson County, Ohio.

Jefferson County, Ohio Age Dependency

64.1

Age Dependency Ratio

32

Old Age Dependency Ratio

32.1

Child Dependency Ratio

Jefferson County, Ohio Sex Ratio

Female

34,836

51.53%

Male

32,771

48.47%

Jefferson County, Ohio Households and Families

Jefferson County, Ohio Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Jefferson County, Ohio Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married85.4%14.6%
All69.6%30.4%
Male68.4%31.6%
Non Family57.8%42.2%
Female45.9%54.1%

69.6%

Rate of Home Ownership

Jefferson County, Ohio Households by Type

Type Count Average Size Owned
All27,7762.3569.6
Married12,7982.9685.4
Non Family9,9321.1957.8
Female3,5093.0845.9
Male1,5373.0368.4

2.9

Average Family Size

2.35

Average Household Size

5.9%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.3%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Jefferson County, Ohio Households

Jefferson County, Ohio Education

Jefferson County, Ohio Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade1,4783.09%
9th to 12th Grade3,3557.02%
High School Graduate20,19642.24%
Some College9,71820.33%
Associates Degree5,68611.89%
Bachelors Degree4,7709.98%
Graduate Degree2,6075.45%

Jefferson County, Ohio Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White44,36239,8846,833
Black2,3622,046250
Multiple Races497495101
Hispanic35934842
Asian247229120
Native American16615136
Other Race1410

The highest rate of high school graduation is among multiple races people with a rate of 99.60%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among multiple races people with a rate of 48.58%.

Jefferson County, Ohio Earnings by Educational Attainment

Name Average Male Female
Overall$31,371$40,641$24,921
Less Than High School$19,344$25,833$11,659
High School Grad$26,853$37,096$18,411
Some College$31,135$40,094$26,045
Bachelors Degree$45,562$56,760$37,703
Graduate Degree$49,662$54,362$47,765

$31,371

Average Earnings

$40,641

Average Male

$24,921

Average Female

Jefferson County, Ohio Language

Jefferson County, Ohio Language by Age

Jefferson County, Ohio Language

97.44% of Jefferson County, Ohio residents speak only English, while 2.56% speak other languages. The largest non-English language is OtherIndoEuro, which is spoken by 1.41% of the population.

Jefferson County, Ohio Poverty

Jefferson County, Ohio Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White59,1588,80214.88%
Black3,6211,36537.70%
Multiple1,55467243.24%
Hispanic74042357.16%
Native1667243.37%
Asian2462911.79%
Other14428.57%

17.21%

Overall Poverty Rate

14.97%

Male Poverty Rate

19.34%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Jefferson County, Ohio

The race most likely to be in poverty in Jefferson County, Ohio is Hispanic, with 57.16% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Jefferson County, Ohio is Asian, with 11.79% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 2.24%. Among those working part-time, it was 18.23%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 23.53%.

Jefferson County, Ohio Poverty Rate by Education

Name Poverty
Less Than High School28.50%
High School14.61%
Some College12.81%
Bachelors or Greater5.29%

Jefferson County, Ohio Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Name Poverty
Female Unemployed41.27%
Male Unemployed39.69%
Female Employed8.40%
Male Employed5.64%

Jefferson County, Ohio Income

Jefferson County, Ohio Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$42,327$55,269
Families$52,332$64,635
Married Families$61,868$74,968
Non Families$23,555$36,179

Jefferson County, Ohio Marital Status

Jefferson County, Ohio Marital Status

Marriage Rates

47.4%

Overall Marriage Rate

49.8%

Male Marriage Rate

45.2%

Female Marriage Rate

Jefferson County, Ohio Married by Age and Sex

Jefferson County, Ohio Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 45To54.

Jefferson County, Ohio Marital Status by Race

Jefferson County, Ohio Veterans

Jefferson County, Ohio Veterans by War

5,892

Number of Veterans

5,625

Male Veterans

267

Female Veterans

Name Veterans
Vietnam2,279
First Gulf War972
Second Gulf War536
Korea511
World War II318

Jefferson County, Ohio Veterans by Age

Name Veterans
65 to 741,613
35 to 541,438
75+1,254
55 to 641,227
18 to 34360

Jefferson County, Ohio Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White5,42510.77%
Black2759.82%
Indian12172.89%
2 or More719.22%
Hispanic162.56%

Jefferson County, Ohio Veterans by Education

10.09%

Veteran Poverty Rate

30.52%

Veteran Disability Rate

Jefferson County, Ohio Employment Status

Jefferson County, Ohio Employment by Age

53.7%

Labor Force Participation

49.3%

Employment Rate

8.3%

Unemployment Rate

Jefferson County, Ohio Employment by Race

Jefferson County, Ohio Employment by Education

Population of Cities in Jefferson County, Ohio

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Steubenville1865918072-587-3.15%
Toronto50914851-240-4.71%
Wintersville39243774-150-3.82%
Mingo Junction34543302-152-4.40%
Tiltonsville13721312-60-4.37%
Yorkville 10791038-41-3.80%
Smithfield867830-37-4.27%
Adena 759725-34-4.48%
Dillonvale665634-31-4.66%
Bergholz664632-32-4.82%
Amsterdam511483-28-5.48%
Richmond481455-26-5.41%
Mount Pleasant478451-27-5.65%
Rayland417396-21-5.04%
Irondale384359-25-6.51%
Empire299277-22-7.36%
Stratton294274-20-6.80%
New Alexandria272263-9-3.31%
Bloomingdale202196-6-2.97%
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990