Jefferson County, Ohio Population 2019

Jefferson County, Ohio's estimated population is 66,359 with a growth rate of -0.83% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Jefferson County, Ohio is the 38th largest county in Ohio.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
201766,359-555-0.83%
201666,914-557-0.83%
201567,471-382-0.56%
201467,853-295-0.43%
201368,148-377-0.55%
201268,525-493-0.71%
201169,018-643-0.92%
201069,661-10,637-13.25%
199080,298-11,266-12.30%
198091,564-4,629-4.81%
197096,193-3,008-3.03%
196099,2012,7062.80%
195096,495-1,634-1.67%
194098,1299,82211.12%
193088,30710,72713.83%
192077,58012,15718.58%
191065,42321,06647.49%
190044,3574,94212.54%
189039,4156,39719.37%
188033,0183,83013.12%
187029,1883,07311.77%
186026,115-3,018-10.36%
185029,1334,10316.39%
184025,0302,54111.30%
183022,4893,95821.36%
182018,5311,2717.36%
181017,2608,49496.90%
18008,7660.00%

Jefferson County, Ohio Population Growth

Population Data via

Population by Race

Race Population
White61,577
Black or African American3,828
Two or More Races1,515
Asian258
American Indian and Alaska Native99
Some Other Race67
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander5

Data via US Census (2017 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table B03002

Jefferson County, Ohio Population Pyramid 2019

5001,0001,5002,0002,5003,000 Male Population5001,0001,5002,0002,5003,000 Female Population80757065605550454035302520151050

Data via US Census (2017 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S0101

Jefferson County, Ohio Median Age

44.7


Total

43.4


Male

45.8


Female

Jefferson County, Ohio Adults

There are 54,220 adults, (13,545 of whom are seniors) in Jefferson County, Ohio.

Jefferson County, Ohio Age Dependency

65.6

Age Dependency Ratio

33.3

Old Age Dependency Ratio

32.3

Child Dependency Ratio

Jefferson County, Ohio Sex Ratio

Female

34,770

51.63%

Male

32,579

48.37%

Jefferson County, Ohio Households and Families

Jefferson County, Ohio Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Data via US Census (2017 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S1101

Jefferson County, Ohio Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married85.8%14.2%
Male72.1%27.9%
All69%31%
Non Family55.2%44.8%
Female46.2%53.8%

69.0%

Rate of Home Ownership

Jefferson County, Ohio Households by Type

Type Count Average Size Owned
All27,5712.3569
Married12,7152.9385.8
Non Family10,0011.2355.2
Female3,4193.1746.2
Male1,4363.272.1

2.9

Average Family Size

2.35

Average Household Size

6.3%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.2%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Jefferson County, Ohio Households

Jefferson County, Ohio Education

Jefferson County, Ohio Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade1,2882.70%
9th to 12th Grade3,3256.96%
High School Graduate20,48242.86%
Some College9,80020.51%
Associates Degree5,77312.08%
Bachelors Degree4,5579.54%
Graduate Degree2,5585.35%

Jefferson County, Ohio Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White44,25540,0416,623
Black2,5052,183229
Multiple Races44343999
Hispanic37831836
Asian234219117
Native American999414
Other Race3126

The highest rate of high school graduation is among multiple races people with a rate of 99.10%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among multiple races people with a rate of 50.00%.

Jefferson County, Ohio Earnings by Educational Attainment

Name Average Male Female
Overall$31,833$40,767$26,189
Less Than High School$19,634$28,603$10,735
High School Grad$27,783$39,099$19,919
Some College$31,964$39,483$28,685
Bachelors Degree$42,538$49,444$36,461
Graduate Degree$50,979$60,494$43,125

$31,833

Average Earnings

$40,767

Average Male

$26,189

Average Female

Jefferson County, Ohio Language

Jefferson County, Ohio Language by Age

Jefferson County, Ohio Language

97.77% of Jefferson County, Ohio residents speak only English, while 2.23% speak other languages. The largest non-English language is OtherIndoEuro, which is spoken by 1.08% of the population.

Jefferson County, Ohio Poverty

Jefferson County, Ohio Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White58,8349,13115.52%
Black3,7011,33436.04%
Multiple1,46251034.88%
Hispanic78042454.36%
Native995353.54%
Asian2314017.32%
Other532750.94%

17.59%

Overall Poverty Rate

16.15%

Male Poverty Rate

18.96%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Jefferson County, Ohio

The race most likely to be in poverty in Jefferson County, Ohio is Hispanic, with 54.36% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Jefferson County, Ohio is White, with 15.52% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 2.31%. Among those working part-time, it was 20.21%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 23.82%.

Jefferson County, Ohio Poverty Rate by Education

Name Poverty
Less Than High School27.26%
High School16.01%
Some College13.55%
Bachelors or Greater4.46%

Jefferson County, Ohio Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Name Poverty
Male Unemployed39.88%
Female Unemployed39.75%
Female Employed8.28%
Male Employed6.22%

Jefferson County, Ohio Income

Jefferson County, Ohio Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$43,161$56,958
Families$53,998$66,811
Married Families$62,790$76,233
Non Families$24,228$36,978

Jefferson County, Ohio Marital Status

Jefferson County, Ohio Marital Status

Marriage Rates

47.3%

Overall Marriage Rate

49.8%

Male Marriage Rate

45.0%

Female Marriage Rate

Jefferson County, Ohio Married by Age and Sex

Jefferson County, Ohio Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 55To64.

Jefferson County, Ohio Marital Status by Race


Data via US Census (2017 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S1201

Jefferson County, Ohio Veterans

Jefferson County, Ohio Veterans by War

5,497

Number of Veterans

5,323

Male Veterans

174

Female Veterans

Name Veterans
Vietnam2,214
First Gulf War984
Korea530
Second Gulf War487
World War II200

Jefferson County, Ohio Veterans by Age

Name Veterans
65 to 741,587
35 to 541,409
75+1,227
55 to 64994
18 to 34280

Jefferson County, Ohio Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White5,12610.21%
Black30310.34%
Indian4141.41%
2 or More274.13%
Hispanic121.91%

Jefferson County, Ohio Veterans by Education

8.89%

Veteran Poverty Rate

30.65%

Veteran Disability Rate

Jefferson County, Ohio Employment Status

Jefferson County, Ohio Employment by Age

53.9%

Labor Force Participation

49.7%

Employment Rate

7.9%

Unemployment Rate

Jefferson County, Ohio Employment by Race

Jefferson County, Ohio Employment by Education

Population of Cities in Jefferson County, Ohio

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Steubenville1865918072-587-3.15%
Toronto50914851-240-4.71%
Wintersville39243774-150-3.82%
Mingo Junction34543302-152-4.40%
Tiltonsville13721312-60-4.37%
Yorkville 10791038-41-3.80%
Smithfield867830-37-4.27%
Adena 759725-34-4.48%
Dillonvale665634-31-4.66%
Bergholz664632-32-4.82%
Amsterdam511483-28-5.48%
Richmond481455-26-5.41%
Mount Pleasant478451-27-5.65%
Rayland417396-21-5.04%
Irondale384359-25-6.51%
Empire299277-22-7.36%
Stratton294274-20-6.80%
New Alexandria272263-9-3.31%
Bloomingdale202196-6-2.97%
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990