Bradford County, Pennsylvania Population 2018

Bradford County, Pennsylvania's estimated population is 60,853 with a growth rate of -1.55% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Bradford County, Pennsylvania is the 41st largest county in Pennsylvania.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
201760,853-955-1.55%
201661,8088221.35%
201660,986-553-0.90%
201561,539-337-0.54%
201461,876-599-0.96%
201362,475-494-0.78%
201262,969-99-0.16%
201163,0683440.55%
201062,7241,7572.88%
199060,967-1,952-3.10%
198062,9194,9578.55%
197057,9623,0375.53%
196054,9253,2036.19%
195051,7221,1072.19%
194050,6151,5763.21%
193049,039-4,127-7.76%
192053,166-1,360-2.49%
191054,526-4,877-8.21%
190059,4031700.29%
189059,2336921.18%
188058,5415,33710.03%
187053,2044,4709.17%
186048,7345,90313.78%
185042,83110,06230.71%
184032,76913,02365.95%
183019,7468,19270.90%
182011,5540.00%

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Population Growth

Population Data via

Population by Race

Race Population
White60,019
Two or More Races730
Asian403
Black or African American351
Some Other Race232
American Indian and Alaska Native64
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander9

Race Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey)

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Population Pyramid 2018

0%2%4%6%8% Male Population0%2%4%6%8% Female Population80757065605550454035302520151050

Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S0101

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Median Age

44.3


Total

43.6


Male

45.1


Female

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Adults

There are 48,087 adults, (11,929 of which are seniors) in Bradford County, Pennsylvania.

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Age Dependency

70.9

Age Dependency Ratio

33

Old Age Dependency Ratio

37.9

Child Dependency Ratio

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Sex Ratio

Female

31,268

50.59%

Male

30,540

49.41%

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Households and Families

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married87.1%12.9%
All74.8%25.2%
Male70.9%29.1%
Female65%35%
Non Family57.6%42.4%

74.8%

Rate of Home Ownership

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Households by Type

Type Count Average Size Owned
All24,4832.4974.8
Married13,0723.0387.1
Non Family7,8161.2357.6
Female2,2483.2765
Male1,3473.3370.9

2.98

Average Family Size

2.49

Average Household Size

7.7%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.4%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Households

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Education

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade1,2822.94%
9th to 12th Grade3,5798.21%
High School Graduate21,04948.27%
Some College6,19914.21%
Associates Degree3,7908.69%
Bachelors Degree5,18711.89%
Graduate Degree2,5245.79%

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White42,21437,5567,356
Hispanic490431144
Multiple Races31928642
Asian305218103
Black22321237
Other Race18217846
Native American53405
Islander999

The highest rate of high school graduation is among islander people with a rate of 100.00%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among islander people with a rate of 100.00%.

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Earnings by Educational Attainment

Name Average Male Female
Overall$33,714$41,529$26,664
Less Than High School$27,335$32,184$12,122
High School Grad$30,653$38,442$21,346
Some College$34,261$45,171$28,312
Bachelors Degree$43,872$50,588$36,900
Graduate Degree$62,231$70,081$57,459

$33,714

Average Earnings

$41,529

Average Male

$26,664

Average Female

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Language

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Language by Age

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Language

97.32% of Bradford County, Pennsylvania residents speak only English, while 2.68% speak other languages. The largest non-English language is OtherIndoEuro, which is spoken by 1.30% of the population.

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Poverty

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White58,5427,23412.36%
Hispanic88211312.81%
Multiple7149513.31%
Black3107724.84%
Asian400338.25%
Native641015.63%

12.42%

Overall Poverty Rate

11.03%

Male Poverty Rate

13.78%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Bradford County, Pennsylvania

The race most likely to be in poverty in Bradford County, Pennsylvania is Black, with 24.84% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Bradford County, Pennsylvania is Asian, with 8.25% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 1.83%. Among those working part-time, it was 13.26%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 18.91%.

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Poverty Rate by Education

Name Poverty
Less Than High School24.41%
High School11.98%
Some College6.27%
Bachelors or Greater3.87%

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Name Poverty
Female Unemployed29.36%
Male Unemployed27.21%
Female Employed5.67%
Male Employed3.70%

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Income

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$51,035$64,612
Families$61,879$74,838
Married Families$67,599$82,061
Non Families$27,317$37,692

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Marital Status

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Marital Status

Marriage Rates

54.5%

Overall Marriage Rate

55.5%

Male Marriage Rate

53.6%

Female Marriage Rate

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Married by Age and Sex

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55To64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 45To54.

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Marital Status by Race

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Veterans

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Veterans by War

5,913

Number of Veterans

5,649

Male Veterans

264

Female Veterans

Name Veterans
Vietnam2,196
First Gulf War942
Second Gulf War644
Korea639
World War II369

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Veterans by Age

Name Veterans
65 to 741,541
75+1,407
35 to 541,325
55 to 641,179
18 to 34461

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White5,77312.31%
Hispanic11219.89%
Other5027.47%
Asian4213.77%
2 or More368.89%
Black83.13%
Indian47.55%

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Veterans by Education

6.93%

Veteran Poverty Rate

26.14%

Veteran Disability Rate

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Employment Status

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Employment by Age

56.9%

Labor Force Participation

53.8%

Employment Rate

5.4%

Unemployment Rate

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Employment by Race

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Employment by Education

Population of Cities in Bradford County, Pennsylvania

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Sayre55875357-230-4.12%
Athens33673219-148-4.40%
Towanda29192850-69-2.36%
Canton19741895-79-4.00%
Troy13231258-65-4.91%
South Waverly10271017-10-0.97%
Wyalusing596565-31-5.20%
Monroe554520-34-6.14%
Rome441412-29-6.58%
New Albany356346-10-2.81%
Le Raysville290282-8-2.76%
Sylvania219214-5-2.28%
Alba157151-6-3.82%
Burlington156150-6-3.85%
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990