Bradford County, Pennsylvania Population 2019

Bradford County, Pennsylvania's estimated population is 60,988 with a growth rate of -0.18% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Bradford County, Pennsylvania is the 41st largest county in Pennsylvania.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
201860,833-155-0.25%
201760,988-110-0.18%
201661,098-550-0.89%
201561,648-307-0.50%
201461,955-557-0.89%
201362,512-490-0.78%
201263,002-104-0.16%
201163,1063700.59%
201062,7361,7692.90%
199060,967-1,952-3.10%
198062,9194,9578.55%
197057,9623,0375.53%
196054,9253,2036.19%
195051,7221,1072.19%
194050,6151,5763.21%
193049,039-4,127-7.76%
192053,166-1,360-2.49%
191054,526-4,877-8.21%
190059,4031700.29%
189059,2336921.18%
188058,5415,33710.03%
187053,2044,4709.17%
186048,7345,90313.78%
185042,83110,06230.71%
184032,76913,02365.95%
183019,7468,19270.90%
182011,5540.00%

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Population Growth

Population Data via

Population by Race

Race Population
White59,678
Two or More Races828
Asian365
Black or African American362
Some Other Race260
American Indian and Alaska Native39
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander14

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Population Pyramid 2019

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Median Age

44.4


Total

43.7


Male

45.2


Female

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Adults

There are 47,969 adults, (12,232 of whom are seniors) in Bradford County, Pennsylvania.

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Age Dependency

72.2

Age Dependency Ratio

34.2

Old Age Dependency Ratio

38

Child Dependency Ratio

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Sex Ratio

Female

31,198

50.69%

Male

30,348

49.31%

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Households and Families

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married87.5%12.5%
All74.8%25.2%
Male70.3%29.7%
Female62.2%37.8%
Non Family58.7%41.3%

74.8%

Rate of Home Ownership

Type Count Average Size Owned
All24,8512.4474.8
Married13,048387.5
Non Family8,0241.258.7
Female2,4103.2162.2
Male1,3693.1870.3

2.94

Average Family Size

2.44

Average Household Size

7.9%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.4%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Education

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade1,2402.86%
9th to 12th Grade3,5078.08%
High School Graduate20,53347.32%
Some College6,46914.91%
Associates Degree3,8278.82%
Bachelors Degree5,19711.98%
Graduate Degree2,6236.04%

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White42,01537,4197,446
Hispanic477422151
Multiple Races34430360
Asian294256131
Black24423041
Other Race20620335
Native American3026
Islander14148

The highest rate of high school graduation is among islander people with a rate of 100.00%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among islander people with a rate of 57.14%.

Name Average Male Female
Overall$34,361$41,975$26,908
Less Than High School$27,669$31,592$17,903
High School Grad$30,617$38,871$21,930
Some College$34,716$46,413$27,859
Bachelors Degree$42,483$54,123$32,607
Graduate Degree$63,244$73,646$61,071

$34,361

Average Earnings

$41,975

Average Male

$26,908

Average Female

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Language

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Language by Age

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Language

97.79% of Bradford County, Pennsylvania residents speak only English, while 2.21% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Other Indo-European, which is spoken by 0.94% of the population.

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Poverty

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White58,3197,04612.08%
Multiple81512815.71%
Hispanic88112614.30%
Black3137022.36%
Asian3595615.60%
Other260114.23%
Native39410.26%

12.25%

Overall Poverty Rate

11.10%

Male Poverty Rate

13.37%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Bradford County, Pennsylvania

The race most likely to be in poverty in Bradford County, Pennsylvania is Black, with 22.36% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Bradford County, Pennsylvania is Other, with 4.23% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 2.01%. Among those working part-time, it was 12.95%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 17.99%.

Name Poverty
Less Than High School23.99%
High School11.80%
Some College6.04%
Bachelors or Greater4.34%
Name Poverty
Male Unemployed34.49%
Female Unemployed30.82%
Female Employed6.20%
Male Employed3.28%

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Income

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$50,900$66,024
Families$63,231$77,393
Married Families$69,708$85,525
Non Families$27,642$37,364

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Marital Status

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Marital Status

Marriage Rates

54.6%

Overall Marriage Rate

55.8%

Male Marriage Rate

53.4%

Female Marriage Rate

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Married by Age and Sex

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55-64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 45-54.

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Marital Status by Race

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Veterans

5,733

Number of Veterans

5,481

Male Veterans

252

Female Veterans

War Veterans
Vietnam2,149
First Gulf War957
Second Gulf War680
Korea634
World War II326

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White5,61912.04%
Hispanic11821.22%
Other6029.13%
2 or More275.79%
Asian124.04%
Black114.10%
Indian413.33%

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Veterans by Education

7.71%

Veteran Poverty Rate

27.13%

Veteran Disability Rate

Bradford County, Pennsylvania Employment Status

57.1%

Labor Force Participation

53.8%

Employment Rate

5.6%

Unemployment Rate

Population of Cities in Bradford County, Pennsylvania

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Sayre55875357-230-4.12%
Athens33673219-148-4.40%
Towanda29192850-69-2.36%
Canton19741895-79-4.00%
Troy13231258-65-4.91%
South Waverly10271017-10-0.97%
Wyalusing596565-31-5.20%
Monroe554520-34-6.14%
Rome441412-29-6.58%
New Albany356346-10-2.81%
Le Raysville290282-8-2.76%
Sylvania219214-5-2.28%
Alba157151-6-3.82%
Burlington156150-6-3.85%
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990