Montgomery County Population 2018

Montgomery County's estimated population is 570,934 with a growth rate of 2.96% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Montgomery County is the 11th largest county in Texas.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
2017570,93416,4122.96%
2016554,52219,3083.61%
2015535,21418,4163.56%
2014516,79818,3313.68%
2013498,46714,0142.89%
2012484,45313,0152.76%
2011471,43812,2532.67%
2010459,185276,984152.02%
1990182,20153,71441.81%
1980128,48779,008159.68%
197049,47922,64084.35%
196026,8392,3359.53%
195024,5041,4496.28%
194023,0558,46758.04%
193014,588-2,746-15.84%
192017,3341,65510.56%
191015,679-1,388-8.13%
190017,0675,30245.07%
189011,7651,61115.87%
188010,1543,67156.63%
18706,4831,00418.32%
18605,4793,095129.82%
18502,3840.00%

Montgomery County Population Growth

Population Data via

Montgomery County Race Data

Race Population Percentage
White480,34684.13%
Black or African American25,8734.53%
Asian14,8822.61%
Two or More Races9,4831.66%
American Indian and Alaska Native5,2000.91%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander6500.11%

Montgomery County Population Pyramid

0k5k10k15k20k Male Population0k5k10k15k20k Female Population8580757065605550454035302520151050
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990