Calumet County, Wisconsin Population 2018

Calumet County, Wisconsin's estimated population is 50,067 with a growth rate of 0.83% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Calumet County, Wisconsin is the 29th largest county in Wisconsin.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
201750,0674140.83%
201649,65350.01%
201649,648-186-0.37%
201549,8343450.70%
201449,489-159-0.32%
201349,648-1-0.00%
201249,649320.06%
201149,6175891.20%
201049,02814,73742.98%
199034,2913,42411.09%
198030,8673,26311.82%
197027,6045,33623.96%
196022,2683,42818.20%
195018,8401,2226.94%
194017,6187704.57%
193016,848-380-2.21%
192017,2285273.16%
191016,701-377-2.21%
190017,0784392.64%
189016,63970.04%
188016,6324,29734.84%
187012,3354,44056.24%
18607,8956,152352.95%
18501,7431,468533.82%
18402750.00%

Calumet County, Wisconsin Population Growth

Population Data via

Population by Race

Race Population
White46,951
Asian1,098
Two or More Races489
Black or African American453
Some Other Race394
American Indian and Alaska Native268

Race Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey)

Calumet County, Wisconsin Population Pyramid 2018

0%2%4%6%8% Male Population0%2%4%6%8% Female Population80757065605550454035302520151050

Data via US Census (2016 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S0101

Calumet County, Wisconsin Median Age

39.4


Total

38.5


Male

40.4


Female

Calumet County, Wisconsin Adults

There are 37,041 adults, (6,505 of which are seniors) in Calumet County, Wisconsin.

Calumet County, Wisconsin Age Dependency

62.7

Age Dependency Ratio

21.3

Old Age Dependency Ratio

41.4

Child Dependency Ratio

Calumet County, Wisconsin Sex Ratio

Female

24,720

49.79%

Male

24,933

50.21%

Calumet County, Wisconsin Households and Families

Calumet County, Wisconsin Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Calumet County, Wisconsin Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married92.8%7.2%
All81.1%18.9%
Non Family63.1%36.9%
Male59.1%40.9%
Female58%42%

81.1%

Rate of Home Ownership

Calumet County, Wisconsin Households by Type

Type Count Average Size Owned
All18,8392.6281.1
Married11,8013.1392.8
Non Family4,7601.2363.1
Female1,5472.9258
Male7312.8159.1

3.05

Average Family Size

2.62

Average Household Size

5.7%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.5%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Calumet County, Wisconsin Households

Calumet County, Wisconsin Education

Calumet County, Wisconsin Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade9662.91%
9th to 12th Grade1,4804.45%
High School Graduate10,72132.27%
Some College6,60419.88%
Associates Degree3,91911.79%
Bachelors Degree7,24521.80%
Graduate Degree2,2926.90%

Calumet County, Wisconsin Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White31,32329,4669,058
Hispanic852527164
Asian530326136
Multiple Races19617564
Native American19318467
Other Race1681138
Black14211248

The highest rate of high school graduation is among native american people with a rate of 95.34%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among native american people with a rate of 34.72%.

Calumet County, Wisconsin Earnings by Educational Attainment

Name Average Male Female
Overall$41,626$50,597$32,332
Less Than High School$31,268$32,407$27,083
High School Grad$36,382$43,062$25,557
Some College$39,441$48,913$29,316
Bachelors Degree$53,836$65,410$43,967
Graduate Degree$61,956$73,203$53,750

$41,626

Average Earnings

$50,597

Average Male

$32,332

Average Female

Calumet County, Wisconsin Language

Calumet County, Wisconsin Language by Age

Calumet County, Wisconsin Language

93.75% of Calumet County, Wisconsin residents speak only English, while 6.25% speak other languages. The largest non-English language is Spanish, which is spoken by 3.15% of the population.

Calumet County, Wisconsin Poverty

Calumet County, Wisconsin Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White45,2062,2725.03%
Hispanic1,93256629.30%
Black45219643.36%
Other39018447.18%
Asian1,098575.19%
Multiple489346.95%
Native26493.41%

6.34%

Overall Poverty Rate

4.85%

Male Poverty Rate

7.83%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Calumet County, Wisconsin

The race most likely to be in poverty in Calumet County, Wisconsin is Other, with 47.18% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Calumet County, Wisconsin is Native, with 3.41% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 1.19%. Among those working part-time, it was 8.40%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 11.26%.

Calumet County, Wisconsin Poverty Rate by Education

Name Poverty
Less Than High School14.42%
High School5.55%
Some College4.39%
Bachelors or Greater1.86%

Calumet County, Wisconsin Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Name Poverty
Female Unemployed26.51%
Male Unemployed8.47%
Female Employed4.06%
Male Employed2.12%

Calumet County, Wisconsin Income

Calumet County, Wisconsin Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$70,042$80,494
Families$79,699$90,688
Married Families$86,636$98,845
Non Families$37,133$46,634

Calumet County, Wisconsin Marital Status

Calumet County, Wisconsin Marital Status

Marriage Rates

62.3%

Overall Marriage Rate

61.6%

Male Marriage Rate

63.0%

Female Marriage Rate

Calumet County, Wisconsin Married by Age and Sex

Calumet County, Wisconsin Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55To64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 35To44.

Calumet County, Wisconsin Marital Status by Race

Calumet County, Wisconsin Veterans

Calumet County, Wisconsin Veterans by War

2,588

Number of Veterans

2,476

Male Veterans

112

Female Veterans

Name Veterans
Vietnam875
First Gulf War421
Second Gulf War330
Korea249
World War II137

Calumet County, Wisconsin Veterans by Age

Name Veterans
35 to 54733
65 to 74724
75+579
55 to 64411
18 to 34141

Calumet County, Wisconsin Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White2,4847.01%
2 or More5222.81%
Indian2412.12%
Black189.68%
Other104.74%

Calumet County, Wisconsin Veterans by Education

3.55%

Veteran Poverty Rate

22.06%

Veteran Disability Rate

Calumet County, Wisconsin Employment Status

Calumet County, Wisconsin Employment by Age

72.3%

Labor Force Participation

70.5%

Employment Rate

2.6%

Unemployment Rate

Calumet County, Wisconsin Employment by Race

Calumet County, Wisconsin Employment by Education

Population of Cities in Calumet County, Wisconsin

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Appleton 726257437017452.40%
Menasha 17565178562911.66%
Kaukauna 15460159004402.85%
Harrison 96379561-76-0.79%
Chilton39473828-119-3.01%
Kiel 37243700-24-0.64%
New Holstein32373129-108-3.34%
Brillion31463127-19-0.60%
Sherwood271528861716.30%
Hilbert11321079-53-4.68%
Stockbridge636620-16-2.52%
Potter253245-8-3.16%
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990