Calumet County, Wisconsin Population 2018

Calumet County, Wisconsin's estimated population is 50,067 with a growth rate of 0.84% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Calumet County, Wisconsin is the 29th largest county in Wisconsin.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
201749,737-330-0.66%
201750,0674190.84%
201649,648-186-0.37%
201549,8343450.70%
201449,489-159-0.32%
201349,648-1-0.00%
201249,649320.06%
201149,6175891.20%
201049,02814,73742.98%
199034,2913,42411.09%
198030,8673,26311.82%
197027,6045,33623.96%
196022,2683,42818.20%
195018,8401,2226.94%
194017,6187704.57%
193016,848-380-2.21%
192017,2285273.16%
191016,701-377-2.21%
190017,0784392.64%
189016,63970.04%
188016,6324,29734.84%
187012,3354,44056.24%
18607,8956,152352.95%
18501,7431,468533.82%
18402750.00%

Calumet County, Wisconsin Population Growth

Population Data via

Population by Race

Race Population
White47,144
Asian1,140
Two or More Races493
Black or African American423
American Indian and Alaska Native287
Some Other Race250

Data via US Census (2017 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table B03002

Calumet County, Wisconsin Population Pyramid 2018

5001,0001,5002,000 Male Population5001,0001,5002,000 Female Population80757065605550454035302520151050

Data via US Census (2017 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S0101

Calumet County, Wisconsin Median Age

39.8


Total

38.9


Male

40.5


Female

Calumet County, Wisconsin Adults

There are 37,289 adults, (6,754 of whom are seniors) in Calumet County, Wisconsin.

Calumet County, Wisconsin Age Dependency

62.9

Age Dependency Ratio

22.1

Old Age Dependency Ratio

40.8

Child Dependency Ratio

Calumet County, Wisconsin Sex Ratio

Female

24,925

50.11%

Male

24,812

49.89%

Calumet County, Wisconsin Households and Families

Calumet County, Wisconsin Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Data via US Census (2017 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S1101

Calumet County, Wisconsin Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married92.6%7.4%
All80.8%19.2%
Non Family63.5%36.5%
Male58.7%41.3%
Female56.4%43.6%

80.8%

Rate of Home Ownership

Calumet County, Wisconsin Households by Type

Type Count Average Size Owned
All19,3452.5680.8
Married12,0063.0792.6
Non Family5,0181.263.5
Female1,6192.8356.4
Male7022.8558.7

2.99

Average Family Size

2.56

Average Household Size

5.6%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.4%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Calumet County, Wisconsin Households

Calumet County, Wisconsin Education

Calumet County, Wisconsin Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade8562.56%
9th to 12th Grade1,2953.87%
High School Graduate10,66731.89%
Some College6,64519.86%
Associates Degree4,43713.26%
Bachelors Degree7,15821.40%
Graduate Degree2,3967.16%

Calumet County, Wisconsin Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White31,46429,8499,098
Hispanic886604199
Asian61843381
Native American21319878
Multiple Races14512762
Other Race1411088
Black1349836

The highest rate of high school graduation is among white people with a rate of 94.87%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among white people with a rate of 42.76%.

Calumet County, Wisconsin Earnings by Educational Attainment

Name Average Male Female
Overall$42,961$51,883$35,155
Less Than High School$31,314$32,486$27,782
High School Grad$37,381$44,238$26,166
Some College$41,004$51,537$30,741
Bachelors Degree$55,213$69,054$47,175
Graduate Degree$68,022$78,885$57,917

$42,961

Average Earnings

$51,883

Average Male

$35,155

Average Female

Calumet County, Wisconsin Language

Calumet County, Wisconsin Language by Age

Calumet County, Wisconsin Language

94.36% of Calumet County, Wisconsin residents speak only English, while 5.64% speak other languages. The largest non-English language is Spanish, which is spoken by 2.86% of the population.

Calumet County, Wisconsin Poverty

Calumet County, Wisconsin Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White45,1882,3035.10%
Hispanic2,01034217.01%
Black41117542.58%
Multiple4895411.04%
Asian1,140383.33%
Other2503112.40%
Native283113.89%

5.90%

Overall Poverty Rate

4.89%

Male Poverty Rate

6.90%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Calumet County, Wisconsin

The race most likely to be in poverty in Calumet County, Wisconsin is Black, with 42.58% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Calumet County, Wisconsin is Asian, with 3.33% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 1.24%. Among those working part-time, it was 8.56%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 10.24%.

Calumet County, Wisconsin Poverty Rate by Education

Name Poverty
Less Than High School12.14%
High School5.78%
Some College4.17%
Bachelors or Greater2.08%

Calumet County, Wisconsin Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Name Poverty
Female Unemployed20.07%
Male Unemployed15.03%
Female Employed3.85%
Male Employed2.18%

Calumet County, Wisconsin Income

Calumet County, Wisconsin Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$70,662$83,965
Families$82,822$95,970
Married Families$90,502$104,719
Non Families$35,863$45,694

Calumet County, Wisconsin Marital Status

Calumet County, Wisconsin Marital Status

Marriage Rates

62.5%

Overall Marriage Rate

62.4%

Male Marriage Rate

62.6%

Female Marriage Rate

Calumet County, Wisconsin Married by Age and Sex

Calumet County, Wisconsin Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55To64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 35To44.

Calumet County, Wisconsin Marital Status by Race


Data via US Census (2017 ACS 5-Year Survey): Table S1201

Calumet County, Wisconsin Veterans

Calumet County, Wisconsin Veterans by War

2,468

Number of Veterans

2,346

Male Veterans

122

Female Veterans

Name Veterans
Vietnam895
First Gulf War353
Second Gulf War278
Korea267
World War II148

Calumet County, Wisconsin Veterans by Age

Name Veterans
65 to 74755
75+621
35 to 54608
55 to 64360
18 to 34124

Calumet County, Wisconsin Veterans by Race

Name Veterans % of Total
White2,4046.73%
Indian2812.84%
Black2011.30%
Other105.38%
2 or More62.78%

Calumet County, Wisconsin Veterans by Education

3.18%

Veteran Poverty Rate

22.40%

Veteran Disability Rate

Calumet County, Wisconsin Employment Status

Calumet County, Wisconsin Employment by Age

72.4%

Labor Force Participation

71%

Employment Rate

2%

Unemployment Rate

Calumet County, Wisconsin Employment by Race

Calumet County, Wisconsin Employment by Education

Population of Cities in Calumet County, Wisconsin

City 2010 Census 2016 Estimated Growth Growth Rate
Appleton 726257437017452.40%
Menasha 17565178562911.66%
Kaukauna 15460159004402.85%
Harrison 96379561-76-0.79%
Chilton39473828-119-3.01%
Kiel 37243700-24-0.64%
New Holstein32373129-108-3.34%
Brillion31463127-19-0.60%
Sherwood271528861716.30%
Hilbert11321079-53-4.68%
Stockbridge636620-16-2.52%
Potter253245-8-3.16%
Data Sources
  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990