Arlington, Massachusetts Population 2024

45,906

Arlington is a city located in Middlesex County Massachusetts. Arlington has a 2024 population of 45,906. Arlington is currently declining at a rate of annually and its population has increased by 1.16% since the most recent census, which recorded a population of 45,379 in 2020.

The average household income in Arlington is $180,576 with a poverty rate of 5.43%. The median rental costs in recent years comes to - per month, and the median house value is -. The median age in Arlington is 40.7 years, 39.9 years for males, and 41.3 years for females.

Arlington Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Arlington was:

  • White: 75.89%
  • Asian: 13.3%
  • Two or more races: 6.2%
  • Black or African American: 2.81%
  • Other race: 1.67%
  • Native American: 0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander: 0.03%
Land Area (mi²)
5.1 sq mi
Density (mi²)
8,925.30/sq mi
Growth Since 2020
1.16% (527)
The current population of Arlington, Massachusetts is 45,906 based on our projections of the latest US Census estimates.The last official US Census in 2020 recorded the population at 45,379.

Arlington, Massachusetts Population 2024

Population by Race

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Race
Population
Percentage (of total)
White34,83675.89%
Asian6,10513.3%
Two or more races2,8486.2%
Black or African American1,2922.81%
Other race7671.67%
Native American450.1%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander130.03%
showing: 7 rows

White

Asian

Two or more races

Black or African American

Other race

Native American

Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander

Arlington Population by Race

Arlington Population Pyramid 2024

Arlington Median Age

40.7

Total

39.9

Male

41.3

Female

Arlington Adults

There are 36,118 adults, (7,623 of whom are seniors) in Arlington.

Arlington Age Dependency

61.1

Age Dependency Ratio

26.8

Old Age Dependency Ratio

34.3

Child Dependency Ratio

Arlington Sex Ratio

Female24,19652.71%
Male21,71047.29%

Arlington Population by Age

Arlington Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Household Type
Count
Average Size
Owner
Renter
All19,4512.3460.739.3
Married9,6263.147723
Non Family7,5731.2840.959.1
Female1,7012.4659.340.7
Male5512.5752.147.9
showing: 5 rows

2.97

Average Family Size

2.34

Average Household Size

60.7%

Rate of Home Ownership

Married

Male

Female

NonFamily

owner

renter

Arlington Households and Families

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Less Than 9th Grade

9th to 12th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Associates Degree

Bachelors Degree

Graduate Degree

Arlington Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Arlington Educational Attainment by Race

High School Graduation Rate

Bachelors Rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

The highest rate of high school graduation is among native american people with a rate of 100%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among asian people with a rate of 84.66%.

Arlington Educational Attainment by Race

All

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

$88,046

Average Earnings

$105,669

Average Male

$71,996

Average Female

Arlington Earnings by Educational Attainment

Arlington Language by Age

Only English

Spanish

Other Indo-European Languages

Asian and Pacific Island Languages

Other Languages

Arlington Language

78.02% of Arlington residents speak only English, while 21.98% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Other Indo-European, which is spoken by 10.55% of the population.

Arlington Language

Arlington Poverty by Race

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
Total
In Poverty
Poverty Rate
White33,7181,4214.21%
Asian6,0844627.59%
Hispanic2,35226511.27%
Other75822830.08%
Black1,25917714.06%
Multiple2,829983.46%
Islander66100%
showing: 7 rows

5.43%

Overall Poverty Rate

4.91%

Male Poverty Rate

5.89%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Arlington

The race most likely to be in poverty in Arlington is Islander, with 100% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Arlington is Multiple, with 3.46% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 0.66%. Among those working part-time, it was 4.79%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 20.53%.

Arlington Poverty

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Less Than 9th Grade19.49%
High School16.05%
Some College10.17%
Bachelors or Greater2.98%
showing: 4 rows

Arlington Poverty Rate by Education

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Male Unemployed14.38%
Female Unemployed2.61%
Female Employed2.1%
Male Employed1.1%
showing: 4 rows

Arlington Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Arlington Income by Household Type

Households

Families

MarriedFamilies

NonFamilies

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

mean

median

Income by Household Type

Arlington Marital Status

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Marriage Rates

54.2%

Overall Marriage Rate

57.7%

Male Marriage Rate

51.0%

Female Marriage Rate

Arlington Married by Age and Sex

male

female

Arlington Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 35-44, while the female age group most likely to be married is 45-54.

Arlington Marital Status by Race

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Arlington Marital Status

Second Gulf War

First Gulf War

Vietnam

Korea

World War II

815

Number of Veterans

769

Male Veterans

46

Female Veterans

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Arlington Veterans by War

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Arlington Veterans by Age

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Arlington Veterans by Race

Arlington Veterans by Education

Less Than 9th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Bachelors or Greater

4.22%

Veteran Poverty Rate

31.02%

Veteran Disability Rate

Arlington Veterans by Education

LaborForceParticipation

73.3%

Labor Force Participation

70.7%

Employment Rate

3.6%

Unemployment Rate

Arlington Employment by Age

LaborForceParticipation

Arlington Employment by Race

LaborForceParticipation

Arlington Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

50.31%

Born in Arlington

81.52%

Native Born

18.48%

Foreign Born

9.03%

Non Citizen

9.45%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

81.52% of Arlington residents were born in the United States, with 50.31% having been born in Massachusetts. 9.03% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Asia.

Arlington Place of Birth

Note: data after 2022 is projected based on recent change

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Year
Population
Growth
Growth Rate
202445,906
202345,906
202245,906-139-0.3%
202146,0456661.47%
202045,379750.17%
201945,3041570.35%
201845,1471550.34%
201744,9925841.32%
201644,4082800.63%
201544,1284000.91%
201443,7284200.97%
201343,3083560.83%
201242,9523820.9%
201142,570-274-0.64%
201042,844
showing: 15 rows

Arlington Population by Year