Auburn, Washington Population 2020

87,135

Auburn is a city located in Washington. With a 2020 population of 87,135, it is the 14th largest city in Washington and the 393rd largest city in the United States. Auburn is currently growing at a rate of 3.09% annually and its population has increased by 24.16% since the most recent census, which recorded a population of 70,180 in 2010. Spanning over 30 miles, Auburn has a population density of 2,947 people per square mile.

The average household income in Auburn is $85,116 with a poverty rate of 12.62%. The median rental costs in recent years comes to $1,185 per month, and the median house value is $294,200. The median age in Auburn is 34.9 years, 34.1 years for males, and 36.3 years for females. For every 100 females there are 97.2 males.

Auburn Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Auburn was:

  • White: 65.59%
  • Asian: 11.14%
  • Two or more races: 8.59%
  • Other race: 5.65%
  • Black or African American: 5.06%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander: 2.08%
  • Native American: 1.89%
The current population of Auburn, Washington is 87,135, based on our projections of the latest US Census estimates. The US Census estimates the 2018 population at 81,905.The last official US Census in 2010 recorded the population at 70,180.

Auburn, Washington Population 2020

Population by Race

Race Population Percentage
White51,89065.59%
Asian8,81011.14%
Two or More Races6,7938.59%
Some Other Race4,4675.65%
Black or African American4,0055.06%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1,6482.08%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,4971.89%

Auburn Population Pyramid 2020

Auburn Median Age

34.9


Total

34.1


Male

36.3


Female

Auburn Adults

There are 58,531 adults, (8,250 of whom are seniors) in Auburn.

Auburn Age Dependency

57.3

Age Dependency Ratio

16.4

Old Age Dependency Ratio

40.9

Child Dependency Ratio

Auburn Sex Ratio

Female

40,125

50.72%

Male

38,985

49.28%

Auburn Households and Families

Auburn Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Auburn Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married74%26%
All59.6%40.4%
Male48.3%51.7%
Female46.6%53.4%
Non Family44.9%55.1%

59.6%

Rate of Home Ownership

Type Count Average Size Owned
All28,3892.7759.6
Married13,8803.4274
Non Family9,3711.444.9
Female3,6773.4346.6
Male1,4613.748.3

3.28

Average Family Size

2.77

Average Household Size

8.7%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.5%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Auburn Education

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade2,5735.01%
9th to 12th Grade3,5656.94%
High School Graduate14,83028.88%
Some College12,67224.68%
Associates Degree5,21010.15%
Bachelors Degree8,77617.09%
Graduate Degree3,7177.24%

Auburn Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White32,75230,5878,830
Hispanic6,4343,962492
Asian5,8545,2322,065
Multiple Races2,4322,272561
Black2,4062,151560
Other Race2,4031,528159
Native American96164844
Islander92971137

The highest rate of high school graduation is among multiple races people with a rate of 93.42%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among asian people with a rate of 35.28%.

Name Average Male Female
Overall$42,280$50,735$37,108
Less Than High School$27,797$31,646$21,324
High School Grad$36,676$42,473$31,369
Some College$41,957$51,460$37,290
Bachelors Degree$63,288$79,583$51,815
Graduate Degree$73,653$87,845$61,994

$42,280

Average Earnings

$50,735

Average Male

$37,108

Average Female

Auburn Language

Auburn Language by Age

Auburn Language

70.56% of Auburn residents speak only English, while 29.44% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 12.01% of the population.

Auburn Poverty

Auburn Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White44,4523,3747.59%
Hispanic12,8193,15424.60%
Other4,4661,12625.21%
Asian8,7541,05712.07%
Black3,95686821.94%
Multiple6,48381412.56%
Islander1,57360938.72%
Native1,49416010.71%

12.62%

Overall Poverty Rate

11.98%

Male Poverty Rate

13.25%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Auburn

The race most likely to be in poverty in Auburn is Islander, with 38.72% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Auburn is White, with 7.59% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 1.44%. Among those working part-time, it was 13.73%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 22.24%.

Name Poverty
Less Than High School21.41%
High School12.29%
Some College8.88%
Bachelors or Greater3.42%
Name Poverty
Female Unemployed36.93%
Male Unemployed31.20%
Female Employed6.02%
Male Employed3.84%

Auburn Income

Auburn Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$68,947$85,116
Families$80,053$95,266
Married Families$93,926-
Non Families$44,358$57,526

Auburn Marital Status

Auburn Marital Status

Marriage Rates

48.4%

Overall Marriage Rate

49.7%

Male Marriage Rate

47.0%

Female Marriage Rate

Auburn Married by Age and Sex

Auburn Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55-64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 45-54.

Auburn Marital Status by Race

Auburn Veterans

4,614

Number of Veterans

4,128

Male Veterans

486

Female Veterans

War Veterans
Vietnam1,470
First Gulf War938
Second Gulf War920
Korea268
World War II214
Name Veterans % of Total
White3,7689.31%
Black32512.04%
Asian2733.74%
Hispanic2092.77%
2 or More1825.78%
Indian292.82%
Hawaiian191.90%
Other180.64%

$Auburn Veterans by Education

3.26%

Veteran Poverty Rate

23.79%

Veteran Disability Rate

Auburn Employment Status

66.8%

Labor Force Participation

62.8%

Employment Rate

5.9%

Unemployment Rate

Auburn Place of Birth

Origin of Non-Citizens

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

47.69%

Born in Washington

78.83%

Native Born

21.17%

Foreign Born

12.53%

Non Citizen

Place of Birth

78.83% of Auburn residents were born in the United States, with 47.69% having been born in Washington. 12.53% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Asia.

Year Population Growth Annual Growth Rate
202087,1352,6153.09%
201984,5202,6153.19%
201881,9056300.78%
201781,2752,6153.32%
201678,6601,2511.62%
201577,4091,2701.67%
201476,1391,2911.72%
201374,8481,4581.99%
201273,3901,7452.44%
201171,6451,2221.74%
201070,42330,1095.74%
200040,3147,2121.99%
199033,1026,6852.28%
198026,4174,7642.01%
197021,6539,7206.14%
196011,9335,4366.27%
19506,4972,2864.43%
19404,2113050.75%
19303,9067432.13%
19203,1630.00%