Evans, Georgia Population 2021

37,114
map placeholder

Evans is a city located in Columbia County Georgia. Evans has a 2020 population of 37,114. Evans is currently declining at a rate of 0.00% annually and its population has increased by 27.93% since the most recent census, which recorded a population of 29,011 in 2010. Evans reached it's highest population of in .

The average household income in Evans is $125,979 with a poverty rate of 5.70%. The median rental costs in recent years comes to $1,472 per month, and the median house value is $262,100. The median age in Evans is 38.5 years, 37.9 years for males, and 39 years for females.

Evans Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Evanswas:

  • White: 78.35%
  • Black or African American: 11.71%
  • Asian: 5.06%
  • Two or more races: 3.79%
  • Other race: 0.98%
  • Native American: 0.12%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander: 0.00%
The current population of Evans, Georgia is 37,114 based on our projections of the latest US Census estimates. The US Census estimates the 2018 population at 37,114.The last official US Census in 2010 recorded the population at 29,011.

Evans, Georgia Population 2021

Population by Race

Race Population Percentage
White29,07878.35%
Black or African American4,34511.71%
Asian1,8775.06%
Two or More Races1,4063.79%
Some Other Race3650.98%
American Indian and Alaska Native430.12%
Loading...

Evans Population by Race

Evans Population Pyramid $2021

Loading...

Evans Median Age

38.5


Total

37.9


Male

39


Female

Evans Adults

There are 27,069 adults, (5,347 of whom are seniors) in Evans.

Evans Age Dependency

70.9

Age Dependency Ratio

24.6

Old Age Dependency Ratio

46.2

Child Dependency Ratio

Evans Sex Ratio

Female

19,197

51.72%

Male

17,917

48.28%

Evans Population by Age

Evans Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

map placeholder

Evans Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Non Family69.4%30.6%
Male74.5%25.5%
Female84.5%15.5%
All85.1%14.9%
Married90%10%

85.1%

Rate of Home Ownership

Evans Households and Families

Type Count Average Size Owned
All11,1713.385.1
Married7,7703.7190
Non Family2,2741.3469.4
Female9744.2484.5
Male1535.9574.5

3.72

Average Family Size

3.3

Average Household Size

Loading...

Evans Households by Type

Loading...
Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade2861.20%
9th to 12th Grade8913.75%
High School Graduate4,31918.16%
Some College4,82920.31%
Associates Degree1,9618.25%
Bachelors Degree6,80628.62%
Graduate Degree4,68919.72%
Loading...

Evans Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Evans Educational Attainment by Race

Loading...
Race Total High School Bachelors
White18,42117,6749,131
Black2,6472,4161,059
Asian1,2721,207691
Hispanic897759322
2+ Races491491274
Other Race16515891
Native American4343

The highest rate of high school graduation is among native american people with a rate of 100.00%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among 2+ races people with a rate of 55.80%.

Evans Educational Attainment by Race

Loading...
Name Average Male Female
Overall$60,058$77,621$47,131
Less Than 9th Grade$20,204$19,784$20,591
High School Graduate$37,301$60,959$21,815
Some College$52,358$62,250$31,250
Bachelors Degree$63,365$86,378$50,621
Graduate Degree$88,056$110,096$66,705

$60,058

Average Earnings

$77,621

Average Male

$47,131

Average Female

Evans Earnings by Educational Attainment

Evans Language by Age

Loading...

Evans Language

90.43% of Evans residents speak only English, while 9.57% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 3.53% of the population.

Evans Language

Evans Poverty by Race

Loading...
Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
White27,4681,3434.89%
Black4,2423758.84%
Hispanic1,73430917.82%
Asian1,847673.63%
Other36571.92%

5.70%

Overall Poverty Rate

5.23%

Male Poverty Rate

6.14%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Evans

The race most likely to be in poverty in Evans is Hispanic, with 17.82% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Evans is Other, with 1.92% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 1.19%. Among those working part-time, it was 6.50%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 7.71%.

Evans Poverty

Loading...
Name Poverty
Less Than 9th Grade20.19%
High School9.06%
Some College5.55%
Bachelors or Greater1.13%

Evans Poverty Rate by Education

Loading...
Rate Poverty
Male Unemployed11.09%
Female Employed3.28%
Male Employed3.18%
Female Unemployed3.14%

Evans Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Evans Income by Household Type

Loading...
Name Median Mean
Households$110,036$125,979
Families$120,821$134,895
Married Families$130,091-
Non Families$62,898$85,897
Loading...

Income by Household Type

Evans Marital Status

map placeholder

Marriage Rates

57.6%

Overall Marriage Rate

59.6%

Male Marriage Rate

55.6%

Female Marriage Rate

Evans Married by Age and Sex

Loading...

Evans Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55-64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 55-64.

Evans Marital Status by Race

map placeholder

Evans Marital Status

Loading...

4,338

Number of Veterans

3,603

Male Veterans

735

Female Veterans

War Veterans
First Gulf War1,730
Second Gulf War1,547
Vietnam1,208
Korea96
World War II37

Evans Veterans by War

Loading...
Age Group Veterans
35 to 541,730
65 to 74894
55 to 64760
75+556
18 to 34398

Evans Veterans by Age

Loading...
Name Veterans % of Total
White3,37815.92%
Black78025.34%
Hispanic28729.11%
2+ Races13822.08%
Asian423.00%

Evans Veterans by Race

Evans Veterans by Education

Loading...

3.78%

Veteran Poverty Rate

19.89%

Veteran Disability Rate

Evans Veterans by Education

Loading...

61.9%

Labor Force Participation

57.3%

Employment Rate

5%

Unemployment Rate

Evans Employment by Age

Loading...

Evans Employment by Race

Loading...

Evans Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Loading...

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Loading...

43.01%

Born in Evans

93.15%

Native Born

6.85%

Foreign Born

2.83%

Non Citizen

4.02%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

93.15% of Evans residents were born in the United States, with 43.01% having been born in Georgia. 2.83% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Asia.

Evans Place of Birth

Note: 2020 and 2021 data is projected
Year Population Growth Annual Growth Rate
202137,1140.00%
202037,1140.00%
201937,1142,7357.96%
201834,379-825-2.34%
201735,2049342.73%
201634,2705401.60%
201533,7301,1393.49%
201432,5918522.68%
201331,7391,5395.10%
201230,2004061.36%
201129,7947832.70%
201029,0110.00%

Evans Population by Year