Hamilton, Ohio Population 2024

62,635

Hamilton is a city located in Butler County Ohio. Hamilton has a 2024 population of 62,635. It is also the county seat of Butler County.Hamilton is currently declining at a rate of -0.24% annually and its population has decreased by -1.21% since the most recent census, which recorded a population of 63,404 in 2020.

The average household income in Hamilton is $66,932 with a poverty rate of 19.64%. The median rental costs in recent years comes to - per month, and the median house value is -. The median age in Hamilton is 35.1 years, 34.4 years for males, and 36.3 years for females.

Hamilton Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Hamilton was:

  • White: 79.81%
  • Black or African American: 8.88%
  • Two or more races: 7.6%
  • Other race: 2.65%
  • Asian: 0.67%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander: 0.23%
  • Native American: 0.16%
State
Ohio
Land Area (mi²)
21.5 sq mi
Density (mi²)
2,920.0/sq mi
Growth Since 2020
-1.21% (-769)
The current population of Hamilton, Ohio is 62,635 based on our projections of the latest US Census estimates.The last official US Census in 2020 recorded the population at 63,404.

Hamilton, Ohio Population 2024

Population by Race

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Race
Population
Percentage (of total)
White50,39879.81%
Black or African American5,6088.88%
Two or more races4,7997.6%
Other race1,6742.65%
Asian4230.67%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1470.23%
Native American1000.16%
showing: 7 rows

White

Black or African American

Two or more races

Other race

Asian

Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander

Native American

Hamilton Population by Race

Hamilton Population Pyramid 2024

Hamilton Median Age

35.1

Total

34.4

Male

36.3

Female

Hamilton Adults

There are 48,399 adults, (9,610 of whom are seniors) in Hamilton.

Hamilton Age Dependency

62.8

Age Dependency Ratio

24.8

Old Age Dependency Ratio

38

Child Dependency Ratio

Hamilton Sex Ratio

Female32,64951.7%
Male30,50048.3%

Hamilton Population by Age

Hamilton Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Household Type
Count
Average Size
Owner
Renter
All24,7002.4954.645.4
Non Family9,9061.344.155.9
Married9,0833.2472.827.2
Female4,1863.4440.459.6
Male1,5253.0953.246.8
showing: 5 rows

3.14

Average Family Size

2.49

Average Household Size

54.6%

Rate of Home Ownership

Married

Male

Female

NonFamily

owner

renter

Hamilton Households and Families

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Less Than 9th Grade

9th to 12th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Associates Degree

Bachelors Degree

Graduate Degree

Hamilton Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Hamilton Educational Attainment by Race

High School Graduation Rate

Bachelors Rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

The highest rate of high school graduation is among asian people with a rate of 93.11%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among asian people with a rate of 37.72%.

Hamilton Educational Attainment by Race

All

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

$38,107

Average Earnings

$44,102

Average Male

$33,595

Average Female

Hamilton Earnings by Educational Attainment

Hamilton Language by Age

Only English

Spanish

Other Indo-European Languages

Asian and Pacific Island Languages

Other Languages

Hamilton Language

91.73% of Hamilton residents speak only English, while 8.27% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 7.03% of the population.

Hamilton Language

Hamilton Poverty by Race

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
Total
In Poverty
Poverty Rate
White46,6776,98114.96%
Hispanic5,7182,40342.03%
Black5,2571,68932.13%
Multiple4,7171,31727.92%
Other1,62764739.77%
Islander147147100%
Native1009090%
Asian3985714.32%
showing: 8 rows

19.64%

Overall Poverty Rate

18.65%

Male Poverty Rate

20.56%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Hamilton

The race most likely to be in poverty in Hamilton is Islander, with 100% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Hamilton is Asian, with 14.32% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 2.97%. Among those working part-time, it was 23.57%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 28.18%.

Hamilton Poverty

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Less Than 9th Grade34.66%
High School16.3%
Some College9.98%
Bachelors or Greater8.77%
showing: 4 rows

Hamilton Poverty Rate by Education

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Male Unemployed45.23%
Female Unemployed35.38%
Female Employed11.18%
Male Employed5.12%
showing: 4 rows

Hamilton Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Hamilton Income by Household Type

Households

Families

MarriedFamilies

NonFamilies

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

mean

median

Income by Household Type

Hamilton Marital Status

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Marriage Rates

39.1%

Overall Marriage Rate

40.5%

Male Marriage Rate

37.9%

Female Marriage Rate

Hamilton Married by Age and Sex

male

female

Hamilton Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over 65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 45-54.

Hamilton Marital Status by Race

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Hamilton Marital Status

Second Gulf War

First Gulf War

Vietnam

Korea

World War II

3,085

Number of Veterans

2,774

Male Veterans

311

Female Veterans

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Hamilton Veterans by War

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Hamilton Veterans by Age

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Hamilton Veterans by Race

Hamilton Veterans by Education

Less Than 9th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Bachelors or Greater

8.92%

Veteran Poverty Rate

32.81%

Veteran Disability Rate

Hamilton Veterans by Education

LaborForceParticipation

60.5%

Labor Force Participation

56.3%

Employment Rate

7%

Unemployment Rate

Hamilton Employment by Age

LaborForceParticipation

Hamilton Employment by Race

LaborForceParticipation

Hamilton Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

76.46%

Born in Hamilton

95.24%

Native Born

4.76%

Foreign Born

3.29%

Non Citizen

1.47%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

95.24% of Hamilton residents were born in the United States, with 76.46% having been born in Ohio. 3.29% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

Hamilton Place of Birth

Note: data after 2022 is projected based on recent change

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Year
Population
Growth
Growth Rate
202961,880-151-0.24%
202862,031-151-0.24%
202762,182-151-0.24%
202662,333-151-0.24%
202562,484-151-0.24%
202462,635-151-0.24%
202362,786-151-0.24%
202262,937-151-0.24%
202163,088-316-0.5%
202063,4041,2782.06%
201962,12650.01%
201862,121150.02%
201762,106-138-0.22%
201662,244-94-0.15%
201562,338-62-0.1%
201462,4001190.19%
201362,281710.11%
201262,210-88-0.14%
201162,298-11-0.02%
201062,3091,6192.67%
200060,690-678-1.1%
199061,368-1,821-2.88%
198063,189-4,676-6.89%
197067,865-4,489-6.2%
196072,35414,40324.85%
195057,9517,35914.55%
194050,592-1,584-3.04%
193052,17612,50131.51%
192039,6754,39612.46%
191035,27911,36547.52%
190023,9146,34936.15%
189017,5655,44344.9%
188012,1221,0419.39%
187011,0813,85853.41%
18607,2234,013125.02%
18503,210
showing: 36 rows

Hamilton Population by Year