Hilton Head Island, South Carolina Population 2024

38,554

Hilton Head Island is a city located in Beaufort County South Carolina. Hilton Head Island has a 2024 population of 38,554. Hilton Head Island is currently growing at a rate of 0.63% annually and its population has increased by 2.58% since the most recent census, which recorded a population of 37,584 in 2020.

The average household income in Hilton Head Island is $141,072 with a poverty rate of 7.63%. The median rental costs in recent years comes to - per month, and the median house value is -. The median age in Hilton Head Island is 59.8 years, 58.6 years for males, and 60.8 years for females.

Hilton Head Island Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Hilton Head Island was:

  • White: 78.44%
  • Other race: 7.44%
  • Black or African American: 7.09%
  • Two or more races: 6.22%
  • Asian: 0.78%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander: 0.02%
  • Native American: 0.01%
Land Area (mi²)
41.4 sq mi
Density (mi²)
932.30/sq mi
Growth Since 2020
2.58% (970)
The current population of Hilton Head Island, South Carolina is 38,554 based on our projections of the latest US Census estimates.The last official US Census in 2020 recorded the population at 37,584.

Hilton Head Island, South Carolina Population 2024

Population by Race

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Race
Population
Percentage (of total)
White29,57978.44%
Other race2,8047.44%
Black or African American2,6757.09%
Two or more races2,3476.22%
Asian2930.78%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander70.02%
Native American30.01%

White

Other race

Black or African American

Two or more races

Asian

Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander

Native American

Hilton Head Island Population by Race

Hilton Head Island Population Pyramid 2024

Hilton Head Island Median Age

59.8

Total

58.6

Male

60.8

Female

Hilton Head Island Adults

There are 33,385 adults, (14,782 of whom are seniors) in Hilton Head Island.

Hilton Head Island Age Dependency

102.7

Age Dependency Ratio

79.5

Old Age Dependency Ratio

23.2

Child Dependency Ratio

Hilton Head Island Sex Ratio

Female18,86950.04%
Male18,83949.96%

Hilton Head Island Population by Age

Hilton Head Island Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Household Type
Count
Average Size
Owner
Renter
All17,1262.1980.719.3
Married9,5492.5788.911.1
Non Family6,1721.2470.529.5
Female9653.6869.530.5
Male4403.8671.828.2

2.67

Average Family Size

2.19

Average Household Size

80.7%

Rate of Home Ownership

Married

Male

Female

NonFamily

owner

renter

Hilton Head Island Households and Families

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Education Attained
Count
Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade8342.62%
9th to 12th Grade1,9096%
High School Graduate5,61717.66%
Some College4,45714.01%
Associates Degree1,8775.9%
Bachelors Degree9,47929.8%
Graduate Degree7,63924.01%

Less Than 9th Grade

9th to 12th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Associates Degree

Bachelors Degree

Graduate Degree

Hilton Head Island Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Hilton Head Island Educational Attainment by Race

High School Graduation Rate

Bachelors Rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Race
Total
High School
Bachelors
White24,92624,35315,406
Hispanic3,1821,886483
Black2,4021,828626
Other Race2,0611,139533
2+ Races1,4531,045353
Asian27025774
Islander770
Native American333

The highest rate of high school graduation is among native american people with a rate of 100%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among native american people with a rate of 100%.

Hilton Head Island Educational Attainment by Race

All

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
Average
Male
Female
Overall$47,361$53,194$40,314
Less Than 9th Grade$31,698$42,473$30,290
High School Graduate$40,826$47,128$28,687
Some College$42,355$46,517$38,868
Bachelors Degree$56,627$69,063$48,924
Graduate Degree$71,103$118,833$57,438

$47,361

Average Earnings

$53,194

Average Male

$40,314

Average Female

Hilton Head Island Earnings by Educational Attainment

Hilton Head Island Language by Age

Only English

Spanish

Other Indo-European Languages

Asian and Pacific Island Languages

Other Languages

Hilton Head Island Language

85.33% of Hilton Head Island residents speak only English, while 14.67% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 11.34% of the population.

Hilton Head Island Language

Hilton Head Island Poverty by Race

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
Total
In Poverty
Poverty Rate
White28,2571,4295.06%
Hispanic5,17485016.43%
Black2,62749818.96%
Other2,80448517.3%
Multiple2,3471697.2%
Asian2933311.26%

7.63%

Overall Poverty Rate

7.7%

Male Poverty Rate

7.56%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Hilton Head Island

The race most likely to be in poverty in Hilton Head Island is Black, with 18.96% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Hilton Head Island is White, with 5.06% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 1.42%. Among those working part-time, it was 6.43%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 9.12%.

Hilton Head Island Poverty

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Less Than 9th Grade12.61%
High School10.88%
Some College5.1%
Bachelors or Greater3.58%

Hilton Head Island Poverty Rate by Education

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Female Unemployed35.47%
Male Unemployed20.16%
Female Employed3.4%
Male Employed1.3%

Hilton Head Island Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Hilton Head Island Income by Household Type

Households

Families

MarriedFamilies

NonFamilies

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
Median
Mean
Households$93,694$141,072
Families$120,887$169,984
Married Families$134,225$-999,999,999
Non Families$64,748$87,148

mean

median

Income by Household Type

Hilton Head Island Marital Status

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Marriage Rates

59.2%

Overall Marriage Rate

59.8%

Male Marriage Rate

58.7%

Female Marriage Rate

Hilton Head Island Married by Age and Sex

male

female

Hilton Head Island Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over 65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 55-64.

Hilton Head Island Marital Status by Race

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Hilton Head Island Marital Status

Second Gulf War

First Gulf War

Vietnam

Korea

World War II

3,377

Number of Veterans

3,099

Male Veterans

278

Female Veterans

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

War
Veterans
Vietnam1,555
First Gulf War544
Korea384
Second Gulf War303
World War II152

Hilton Head Island Veterans by War

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Age Group
Veterans
75+1,747
65 to 74808
55 to 64616
35 to 54161
18 to 3445

Hilton Head Island Veterans by Age

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
Veterans
% of Total
White2,6799.96%
Black41117.11%
Other Race26011.53%
Hispanic992.8%
Asian166.11%
Islander7100%
2+ Races40.26%

Hilton Head Island Veterans by Race

Hilton Head Island Veterans by Education

Less Than 9th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Bachelors or Greater

3.24%

Veteran Poverty Rate

28.25%

Veteran Disability Rate

Hilton Head Island Veterans by Education

LaborForceParticipation

48.1%

Labor Force Participation

46.7%

Employment Rate

2.8%

Unemployment Rate

Hilton Head Island Employment by Age

LaborForceParticipation

Hilton Head Island Employment by Race

LaborForceParticipation

Hilton Head Island Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

18.72%

Born in Hilton Head Island

88.63%

Native Born

11.37%

Foreign Born

7.45%

Non Citizen

3.92%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

88.63% of Hilton Head Island residents were born in the United States, with 18.72% having been born in South Carolina. 7.45% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

Hilton Head Island Place of Birth

Note: data after 2022 is projected based on recent change

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Year
Population
Growth
Growth Rate
202939,7662420.61%
202839,5242430.62%
202739,2812420.62%
202639,0392430.63%
202538,7962420.63%
202438,5542430.63%
202338,3112420.64%
202238,0694091.09%
202137,660760.2%
202037,584-2,397-6%
201939,981460.12%
201839,935-339-0.84%
201740,274990.25%
201640,175-10-0.02%
201540,1856301.59%
201439,5556981.8%
201338,8577271.91%
201238,1306901.84%
201137,4402210.59%
201037,2193,3579.91%
200033,86210,16842.91%
199023,69412,350108.87%
198011,34411,0443681.33%
196030000%

Hilton Head Island Population by Year