Duval County, Florida Population 2020

Duval County, Florida's estimated population is 937,642 with a growth rate of 1.26% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Duval County, Florida is the 7th largest county in Florida.

Year Population Growth Growth Rate
2018950,18112,5391.34%
2017937,64211,6461.26%
2016925,99615,4121.69%
2015910,58413,8411.54%
2014896,74310,7681.22%
2013885,9755,8800.67%
2012880,0957,7980.89%
2011872,2976,6600.77%
2010865,637192,66628.63%
1990672,971101,96817.86%
1980571,00342,1387.97%
1970528,86573,45416.13%
1960455,411151,38249.79%
1950304,02993,88644.68%
1940210,14354,64035.14%
1930155,50341,96336.96%
1920113,54038,37751.06%
191075,16335,43089.17%
190039,73312,93348.26%
189026,8007,36937.92%
188019,4317,51063.00%
187011,9216,847134.94%
18605,07453511.79%
18504,5393839.22%
18404,1562,186110.96%
18301,9700.00%

Duval County, Florida Population Growth

Population by Race

Race Population Percentage
White557,13960.28%
Black or African American273,82929.63%
Asian43,0264.66%
Two or More Races31,3463.39%
Some Other Race16,0641.74%
American Indian and Alaska Native2,1380.23%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander6870.07%

Duval County, Florida Population Pyramid 2020

Duval County, Florida Median Age

36.1


Total

34.8


Male

37.6


Female

Duval County, Florida Adults

There are 714,286 adults, (123,480 of whom are seniors) in Duval County, Florida.

Duval County, Florida Age Dependency

56.4

Age Dependency Ratio

20.9

Old Age Dependency Ratio

35.5

Child Dependency Ratio

Duval County, Florida Sex Ratio

Female

476,066

51.51%

Male

448,163

48.49%

Duval County, Florida Households and Families

Duval County, Florida Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Duval County, Florida Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married73.4%26.6%
All56.7%43.3%
Non Family45.9%54.1%
Male44.4%55.6%
Female42.6%57.4%

56.7%

Rate of Home Ownership

Type Count Average Size Owned
All354,3872.5556.7
Married146,6523.2273.4
Non Family133,2341.2945.9
Female56,5693.5342.6
Male17,9323.3244.4

3.2

Average Family Size

2.55

Average Household Size

6.1%

Unmarried (Opposite Sex)

0.4%

Unmarried (Same Sex)

Duval County, Florida Education

Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade19,3703.08%
9th to 12th Grade46,3547.37%
High School Graduate175,33527.89%
Some College140,90422.41%
Associates Degree63,46410.09%
Bachelors Degree122,43719.47%
Graduate Degree60,8439.68%

Duval County, Florida Educational Attainment by Race

Name Total High School Bachelors
White366,609337,666121,688
Black167,959145,54530,296
Hispanic51,09941,73612,700
Asian31,16427,03414,891
Multiple Races12,45711,3933,776
Other Race10,2748,1362,336
Native American1,4931,270300
Islander47245743

The highest rate of high school graduation is among islander people with a rate of 96.82%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among asian people with a rate of 47.78%.

Name Average Male Female
Overall$36,465$41,032$32,275
Less Than High School$21,709$25,973$16,871
High School Grad$28,648$32,058$24,418
Some College$34,516$39,234$31,210
Bachelors Degree$49,535$60,182$42,377
Graduate Degree$61,740$77,401$52,777

$36,465

Average Earnings

$41,032

Average Male

$32,275

Average Female

Duval County, Florida Language

Duval County, Florida Language by Age

Duval County, Florida Language

85.58% of Duval County, Florida residents speak only English, while 14.42% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 6.65% of the population.

Duval County, Florida Poverty

Duval County, Florida Poverty by Race

Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
Black267,66065,42224.44%
White482,22350,81710.54%
Hispanic84,37015,82418.76%
Multiple30,9965,38317.37%
Asian42,5584,65410.94%
Other15,8512,31514.60%
Native2,08932015.32%
Islander683426.15%

15.47%

Overall Poverty Rate

13.87%

Male Poverty Rate

16.96%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Duval County, Florida

The race most likely to be in poverty in Duval County, Florida is Black, with 24.44% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Duval County, Florida is Islander, with 6.15% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 2.87%. Among those working part-time, it was 19.16%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 23.78%.

Name Poverty
Less Than High School29.68%
High School16.06%
Some College10.29%
Bachelors or Greater4.82%
Name Poverty
Female Unemployed40.61%
Male Unemployed29.83%
Female Employed8.28%
Male Employed5.55%

Duval County, Florida Income

Duval County, Florida Income by Household Type

Name Median Mean
Households$53,473$74,331
Families$65,156$87,099
Married Families$83,024$106,988
Non Families$36,684$49,839

Duval County, Florida Marital Status

Duval County, Florida Marital Status

Marriage Rates

43.1%

Overall Marriage Rate

45.4%

Male Marriage Rate

40.9%

Female Marriage Rate

Duval County, Florida Married by Age and Sex

Duval County, Florida Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over 65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 35-44.

Duval County, Florida Marital Status by Race

Duval County, Florida Veterans

82,809

Number of Veterans

71,682

Male Veterans

11,127

Female Veterans

War Veterans
First Gulf War26,907
Vietnam24,816
Second Gulf War24,480
Korea4,592
World War II1,841
Name Veterans % of Total
White53,74912.12%
Black23,45512.05%
Hispanic4,6267.84%
Asian2,1576.29%
2 or More2,03813.17%
Other8497.08%
Indian44723.63%
Hawaiian11423.95%

$Duval County, Florida Veterans by Education

8.28%

Veteran Poverty Rate

23.65%

Veteran Disability Rate

Duval County, Florida Employment Status

65.7%

Labor Force Participation

59.9%

Employment Rate

6.6%

Unemployment Rate

Duval County, Florida Place of Birth

Origin of Non-Citizens

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

48.89%

Born in Florida

89.19%

Native Born

10.81%

Foreign Born

4.89%

Non Citizen

Place of Birth

89.19% of Duval County, Florida residents were born in the United States, with 48.89% having been born in Florida. 4.89% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990