Whitfield County, Georgia Population 2022

Whitfield County, Georgia's estimated population is 105,765 with a growth rate of 0.36% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Whitfield County, Georgia is the 26th largest county in Georgia. The 2010 Population was 102,745 and has seen a growth of 2.94% since this time.

Note: 2021 and 2022 data is projected
Year Population Growth Annual Growth Rate
186010,0470.00%
187010,117700.70%
188011,9001,78317.62%
189012,9161,0168.54%
190014,5091,59312.33%
191015,9341,4259.82%
192016,8979636.04%
193020,8083,91123.15%
194026,1055,29725.46%
195034,4328,32731.90%
196042,1097,67722.30%
197055,10812,99930.87%
198065,78910,68119.38%
199072,4626,67310.14%
2010102,74530,28341.79%
2011102,9201750.17%
2012102,948280.03%
2013102,728-220-0.21%
2014103,0833550.35%
2015103,6695860.57%
2016104,4067370.71%
2017104,234-172-0.16%
2018104,249150.01%
2019104,6283790.36%
2020105,0073790.36%
2021105,3863790.36%
2022105,7653790.36%
map placeholder

Whitfield County, Georgia Population Growth

Population by Race

Race Population Percentage
White89,57186.03%
Black or African American3,6053.46%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,0220.98%
Asian1,4681.41%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander180.02%
Some Other Race4,3534.18%
Two or More Races4,0853.92%
Loading...

Whitfield County, Georgia Population by Race

Whitfield County, Georgia Population Pyramid 2022

Loading...

Whitfield County, Georgia Median Age

36.2


Total

34.9


Male

37.6


Female

Whitfield County, Georgia Adults

There are 77,122 adults, (14,487 of whom are seniors) in Whitfield County, Georgia.

Whitfield County, Georgia Age Dependency

Age Dependency Ratio

23.1

Old Age Dependency Ratio

43.1

Child Dependency Ratio

Whitfield County, Georgia Sex Ratio

Female

52,414

50.34%

Male

51,708

49.66%

Whitfield County, Georgia Population by Age

Whitfield County, Georgia Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

map placeholder

Whitfield County, Georgia Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married77.6%22.4%
All65.9%34.1%
Non Family56.7%43.3%
Male52%48%
Female49.5%50.5%

65.9%

Rate of Home Ownership

Whitfield County, Georgia Households and Families

Type Count Average Size Owned
All36,4122.8265.9
Married18,3673.4677.6
Male2,4023.2852
Female5,2873.4549.5
Non Family10,3561.2456.7

3.37

Average Family Size

2.82

Average Household Size

Loading...

Whitfield County, Georgia Households by Type

Loading...
Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade9,64414.32%
9th to 12th Grade9,61014.27%
High School Graduate20,68330.71%
Some College12,73918.92%
Associates Degree3,6175.37%
Bachelors Degree6,98310.37%
Graduate Degree4,0676.04%
Loading...

Whitfield County, Georgia Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Whitfield County, Georgia Educational Attainment by Race

Loading...
Race Total High School Bachelors
Asian1,073959557
2+ Races1,8471,354523
White44,01236,1458,697
Black2,6302,151339
Hispanic19,0608,3501,402
Other Race2,4281,08398
Native American4636514
Islander73

The highest rate of high school graduation is among asian people with a rate of 89.38%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among asian people with a rate of 51.91%.

Whitfield County, Georgia Educational Attainment by Race

Loading...
Name Average Male Female
Overall$33,635$36,875$28,658
Less Than 9th Grade$29,709$33,360$22,122
High School Graduate$30,939$34,558$25,379
Some College$34,645$44,739$29,167
Bachelors Degree$48,596$61,748$38,731
Graduate Degree$60,782$72,015$58,534

$33,635

Average Earnings

$36,875

Average Male

$28,658

Average Female

Whitfield County, Georgia Earnings by Educational Attainment

Whitfield County, Georgia Language by Age

Loading...

Whitfield County, Georgia Language

70.79% of Whitfield County, Georgia residents speak only English, while 29.21% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 27.66% of the population.

Whitfield County, Georgia Language

Whitfield County, Georgia Poverty by Race

Loading...
Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
Native99662162.35%
Asian1,42832622.83%
Black3,34775022.41%
Hispanic36,7677,73921.05%
White59,5147,21312.12%
Other843NaN%
Multiple4,02573718.31%

16.24%

Overall Poverty Rate

14.59%

Male Poverty Rate

17.87%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Whitfield County, Georgia

The race most likely to be in poverty in Whitfield County, Georgia is Native, with 62.35% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Whitfield County, Georgia is Multiple, with 18.31% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 4.87%. Among those working part-time, it was 16.55%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 23.92%.

Whitfield County, Georgia Poverty

Loading...
Name Poverty
Less Than 9th Grade19.26%
High School15.14%
Some College10.87%
Bachelors or Greater2.27%

Whitfield County, Georgia Poverty Rate by Education

Loading...
Rate Poverty
Male Employed6.20%
Male Unemployed15.12%
Female Employed8.31%
Female Unemployed36.56%

Whitfield County, Georgia Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Whitfield County, Georgia Income by Household Type

Loading...
Name Median Mean
Households$50,055$67,316
Families$58,428$76,669
Married Families$65,443$86,486
Non Families$27,221$40,364
Loading...

Income by Household Type

Whitfield County, Georgia Marital Status

map placeholder

Marriage Rates

50.3%

Overall Marriage Rate

51.8%

Male Marriage Rate

48.8%

Female Marriage Rate

Whitfield County, Georgia Married by Age and Sex

Loading...

Whitfield County, Georgia Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over 65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 35-44.

Whitfield County, Georgia Marital Status by Race

map placeholder

Whitfield County, Georgia Marital Status

Loading...

3,506

Number of Veterans

Male Veterans

Female Veterans

War Veterans
Second Gulf War482
First Gulf War360
Vietnam1,449
Korea364
World War II127

Whitfield County, Georgia Veterans by War

Loading...
Age Group Veterans
18 to 34289
35 to 54661
55 to 64489
65 to 741,268
75+799

Whitfield County, Georgia Veterans by Age

Loading...
Name Veterans % of Total
White3,1754.74%
Black1886.25%
Native American182.89%
Asian80.72%
Other Race90.31%
2+ Races1084.30%
Hispanic3281.39%

Whitfield County, Georgia Veterans by Race

Whitfield County, Georgia Veterans by Education

Loading...

7.86%

Veteran Poverty Rate

28.69%

Veteran Disability Rate

Whitfield County, Georgia Veterans by Education

Loading...

62.5%

Labor Force Participation

58.8%

Employment Rate

6%

Unemployment Rate

Whitfield County, Georgia Employment by Age

Loading...

Whitfield County, Georgia Employment by Race

Loading...

Whitfield County, Georgia Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Loading...

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Loading...

56.98%

Born in Whitfield County, Georgia

82.05%

Native Born

17.95%

Foreign Born

12.43%

Non Citizen

5.53%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

82.05% of Whitfield County, Georgia residents were born in the United States, with 56.98% having been born in Georgia. 12.43% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

Whitfield County, Georgia Place of Birth

  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990

Sources