Kane County, Illinois Population 2021

Kane County, Illinois's estimated population is 531,769 with a growth rate of -0.06% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Kane County, Illinois is the 6th largest county inIllinois. The 2010 Population was 516,068 and has seen a growth of 3.04% since this time.

Note: 2020 and 2021 data is projected
Year Population Growth Annual Growth Rate
2021531,769-317-0.06%
2020532,086-317-0.06%
2019532,403-317-0.06%
2018532,7204480.08%
2017532,2721,5460.29%
2016530,7261,9660.37%
2015528,7603,1350.60%
2014525,6252,9990.57%
2013522,6261,9570.38%
2012520,6691,5590.30%
2011519,1103,0420.59%
2010516,068198,59762.56%
1990317,47139,06614.03%
1980278,40527,40010.92%
1970251,00542,75920.53%
1960208,24657,85838.47%
1950150,38820,18215.50%
1940130,2064,8793.89%
1930125,32725,82825.96%
192099,4997,6378.31%
191091,86213,07016.59%
190078,79213,73121.10%
189065,06120,12244.78%
188044,9395,84814.96%
187039,0919,02930.03%
186030,06213,35979.98%
185016,70310,202156.93%
18406,5010.00%
2021 Growth Rate
-0.06%
County Website
Founded
January 16, 1836
County Seat
2010 Population
516,068
Growth Since 2010
3.04%
map placeholder

Kane County, Illinois Population Growth

Population by Race

Race Population Percentage
White387,88373.00%
Some Other Race74,32613.99%
Black or African American29,4165.54%
Asian21,6124.07%
Two or More Races15,3092.88%
American Indian and Alaska Native2,5900.49%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2400.05%
Loading...

Kane County, Illinois Population by Race

Kane County, Illinois Population Pyramid $2021

Loading...

Kane County, Illinois Median Age

37.3


Total

36.4


Male

38.3


Female

Kane County, Illinois Adults

There are 393,676 adults, (69,950 of whom are seniors) in Kane County, Illinois.

Kane County, Illinois Age Dependency

64.1

Age Dependency Ratio

21.6

Old Age Dependency Ratio

42.5

Child Dependency Ratio

Kane County, Illinois Sex Ratio

Female

266,812

50.21%

Male

264,564

49.79%

Kane County, Illinois Population by Age

Kane County, Illinois Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

map placeholder

Kane County, Illinois Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Female52.8%47.2%
Non Family59.9%40.1%
Male61.7%38.3%
All73.9%26.1%
Married85.5%14.5%

73.9%

Rate of Home Ownership

Kane County, Illinois Households and Families

Type Count Average Size Owned
All179,6372.9373.9
Married103,0463.585.5
Non Family47,8781.2559.9
Female19,8593.6452.8
Male8,8543.6961.7

3.44

Average Family Size

2.93

Average Household Size

Loading...

Kane County, Illinois Households by Type

Loading...
Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade28,4058.21%
9th to 12th Grade24,8767.19%
High School Graduate78,72722.75%
Some College73,31121.18%
Associates Degree26,0717.53%
Bachelors Degree73,83821.34%
Graduate Degree40,84511.80%
Loading...

Kane County, Illinois Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Kane County, Illinois Educational Attainment by Race

Loading...
Race Total High School Bachelors
White221,076212,04794,507
Hispanic89,60149,6387,929
Other Race40,13119,8201,862
Black17,35415,1283,352
Asian14,60912,8077,965
2+ Races5,9935,2371,813
Native American1,545848117
Islander119948

The highest rate of high school graduation is among white people with a rate of 95.92%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among asian people with a rate of 54.52%.

Kane County, Illinois Educational Attainment by Race

Loading...
Name Average Male Female
Overall$43,432$53,490$34,024
Less Than 9th Grade$26,128$30,658$19,940
High School Graduate$33,179$40,975$27,342
Some College$41,759$53,255$31,943
Bachelors Degree$64,962$85,997$46,145
Graduate Degree$79,288$102,963$64,056

$43,432

Average Earnings

$53,490

Average Male

$34,024

Average Female

Kane County, Illinois Earnings by Educational Attainment

Kane County, Illinois Language by Age

Loading...

Kane County, Illinois Language

68.56% of Kane County, Illinois residents speak only English, while 31.44% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 25.83% of the population.

Kane County, Illinois Language

Kane County, Illinois Poverty by Race

Loading...
Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
Hispanic167,72025,21215.03%
White299,77014,8904.97%
Other73,83013,26617.97%
Black28,6967,42925.89%
Multiple15,1771,78511.76%
Asian21,4891,1875.52%
Native2,5171024.05%
Islander233198.15%

9.40%

Overall Poverty Rate

8.30%

Male Poverty Rate

10.48%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Kane County, Illinois

The race most likely to be in poverty in Kane County, Illinois is Black, with 25.89% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Kane County, Illinois is Native, with 4.05% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 1.85%. Among those working part-time, it was 9.92%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 15.72%.

Kane County, Illinois Poverty

Loading...
Name Poverty
Less Than 9th Grade16.19%
High School9.73%
Some College6.80%
Bachelors or Greater2.33%

Kane County, Illinois Poverty Rate by Education

Loading...
Rate Poverty
Female Unemployed22.92%
Male Unemployed19.70%
Female Employed4.77%
Male Employed3.27%

Kane County, Illinois Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Kane County, Illinois Income by Household Type

Loading...
Name Median Mean
Households$79,394$104,278
Families$95,005$117,162
Married Families$108,325$132,376
Non Families$43,778$62,569
Loading...

Income by Household Type

Kane County, Illinois Marital Status

map placeholder

Marriage Rates

53.0%

Overall Marriage Rate

54.2%

Male Marriage Rate

51.8%

Female Marriage Rate

Kane County, Illinois Married by Age and Sex

Loading...

Kane County, Illinois Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55-64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 45-54.

Kane County, Illinois Marital Status by Race

map placeholder

Kane County, Illinois Marital Status

Loading...

20,699

Number of Veterans

19,507

Male Veterans

1,192

Female Veterans

War Veterans
Vietnam7,155
Second Gulf War3,281
First Gulf War3,265
Korea1,828
World War II803

Kane County, Illinois Veterans by War

Loading...
Age Group Veterans
65 to 745,802
75+5,603
35 to 544,513
55 to 642,936
18 to 341,845

Kane County, Illinois Veterans by Age

Loading...
Name Veterans % of Total
White18,3616.16%
Hispanic1,8241.67%
Black1,2576.12%
Other Race4700.96%
2+ Races3114.12%
Asian2601.58%
Native American321.65%
Islander86.72%

Kane County, Illinois Veterans by Race

Kane County, Illinois Veterans by Education

Loading...

5.06%

Veteran Poverty Rate

25.51%

Veteran Disability Rate

Kane County, Illinois Veterans by Education

Loading...

68.7%

Labor Force Participation

65.4%

Employment Rate

4.8%

Unemployment Rate

Kane County, Illinois Employment by Age

Loading...

Kane County, Illinois Employment by Race

Loading...

Kane County, Illinois Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Loading...

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Loading...

65.82%

Born in Kane County, Illinois

82.51%

Native Born

17.49%

Foreign Born

9.66%

Non Citizen

7.83%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

82.51% of Kane County, Illinois residents were born in the United States, with 65.82% having been born in Illinois. 9.66% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

Kane County, Illinois Place of Birth

  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990

Sources