Caroline County, Maryland Population 2024

33,473

Caroline County, Maryland's estimated 2024 population is 33,473 with a growth rate of 0.06% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Caroline County, Maryland is the 20th largest county in Maryland. The 2010 population was 33,054 and has seen a growth of 1.27% since that time.

Note: data after 2022 is projected based on recent change

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Year
Population
Growth
Growth Rate
202933,573200.06%
202833,553200.06%
202733,533200.06%
202633,513200.06%
202533,493200.06%
202433,473200.06%
202333,453200.06%
202233,433200.06%
202133,4131400.42%
202033,273-236-0.7%
201933,5091680.5%
201833,3412190.66%
201733,1222880.88%
201632,8342330.71%
201532,601590.18%
201432,542-109-0.33%
201332,651150.05%
201232,636-254-0.77%
201132,890-164-0.5%
201033,054
199027,0353,89216.82%
198023,1433,36217%
197019,7813191.64%
196019,4621,2286.73%
195018,2346853.9%
194017,5491620.93%
193017,387-1,265-6.78%
192018,652-564-2.94%
191019,2162,96818.27%
190016,2482,34516.87%
189013,9031371%
188013,7661,66513.76%
187012,1019728.73%
186011,1291,43714.83%
18509,6921,88624.16%
18407,806-1,264-13.94%
18309,070-1,038-10.27%
182010,1086556.93%
18109,4532272.46%
18009,226-280-2.95%
17909,506-24,067-71.69%
showing: 41 rows
2024 Growth Rate
0.06% (20)
County Website
Caroline County
County Seat
2010 Population
33,054
Area
319 mi²
Density
105 people/mi²
Growth Since 2010
1.27% (419)
Founded
1774

Caroline County, Maryland Population 2024

Population by Race

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Race
Population
Percentage (of total)
White25,02575.11%
Black or African American4,56513.7%
Two or more races2,1476.44%
Other race1,0673.2%
Native American3631.09%
Asian1530.46%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander
showing: 7 rows

White

Black or African American

Two or more races

Other race

Native American

Asian

Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander

Caroline County, Maryland Population by Race

Caroline County, Maryland Population Pyramid 2024

Caroline County, Maryland Median Age

39.5

Total

38.4

Male

40.3

Female

Caroline County, Maryland Adults

There are 25,503 adults, (5,635 of whom are seniors) in Caroline County, Maryland.

Caroline County, Maryland Age Dependency

67.7

Age Dependency Ratio

28.4

Old Age Dependency Ratio

39.3

Child Dependency Ratio

Caroline County, Maryland Sex Ratio

Female16,90650.74%
Male16,41449.26%

Caroline County, Maryland Population by Age

Caroline County, Maryland Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Household Type
Count
Average Size
Owner
Renter
All12,0132.7372.127.9
Married6,0643.1984.215.8
Non Family3,6331.2964.335.7
Female1,8283.7847.252.8
Male4883.7571.728.3
showing: 5 rows

3.24

Average Family Size

2.73

Average Household Size

72.1%

Rate of Home Ownership

Married

Male

Female

NonFamily

owner

renter

Caroline County, Maryland Households and Families

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Less Than 9th Grade

9th to 12th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Associates Degree

Bachelors Degree

Graduate Degree

Caroline County, Maryland Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Caroline County, Maryland Educational Attainment by Race

High School Graduation Rate

Bachelors Rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

The highest rate of high school graduation is among white people with a rate of 86.88%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among other race people with a rate of 38.2%.

Caroline County, Maryland Educational Attainment by Race

All

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

$43,367

Average Earnings

$51,987

Average Male

$35,231

Average Female

Caroline County, Maryland Earnings by Educational Attainment

Caroline County, Maryland Language by Age

Only English

Spanish

Other Indo-European Languages

Asian and Pacific Island Languages

Other Languages

Caroline County, Maryland Language

91.66% of Caroline County, Maryland residents speak only English, while 8.34% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 6.37% of the population.

Caroline County, Maryland Language

Caroline County, Maryland Poverty by Race

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
Total
In Poverty
Poverty Rate
White24,0012,3709.87%
Black4,45494921.31%
Hispanic2,73266024.16%
Other1,06728026.24%
Multiple2,09924511.67%
Native36021760.28%
Asian1322015.15%
showing: 7 rows

12.92%

Overall Poverty Rate

10.37%

Male Poverty Rate

15.39%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Caroline County, Maryland

The race most likely to be in poverty in Caroline County, Maryland is Native, with 60.28% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Caroline County, Maryland is White, with 9.87% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 2.67%. Among those working part-time, it was 13.45%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 19.11%.

Caroline County, Maryland Poverty

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Less Than 9th Grade20.25%
High School10.33%
Some College7.49%
Bachelors or Greater2.61%
showing: 4 rows

Caroline County, Maryland Poverty Rate by Education

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Female Unemployed17.45%
Male Unemployed11.11%
Female Employed7.91%
Male Employed3.77%
showing: 4 rows

Caroline County, Maryland Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Caroline County, Maryland Income by Household Type

Households

Families

MarriedFamilies

NonFamilies

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

mean

median

Income by Household Type

Caroline County, Maryland Marital Status

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Marriage Rates

48.8%

Overall Marriage Rate

49.7%

Male Marriage Rate

47.9%

Female Marriage Rate

Caroline County, Maryland Married by Age and Sex

male

female

Caroline County, Maryland Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55-64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 45-54.

Caroline County, Maryland Marital Status by Race

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Caroline County, Maryland Marital Status

Second Gulf War

First Gulf War

Vietnam

Korea

World War II

1,731

Number of Veterans

1,622

Male Veterans

109

Female Veterans

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Caroline County, Maryland Veterans by War

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Caroline County, Maryland Veterans by Age

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Caroline County, Maryland Veterans by Race

Caroline County, Maryland Veterans by Education

Less Than 9th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Bachelors or Greater

5.91%

Veteran Poverty Rate

25.03%

Veteran Disability Rate

Caroline County, Maryland Veterans by Education

LaborForceParticipation

63.6%

Labor Force Participation

60.7%

Employment Rate

4.6%

Unemployment Rate

Caroline County, Maryland Employment by Age

LaborForceParticipation

Caroline County, Maryland Employment by Race

LaborForceParticipation

Caroline County, Maryland Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

69.78%

Born in Caroline County, Maryland

93.71%

Native Born

6.29%

Foreign Born

4.73%

Non Citizen

1.56%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

93.71% of Caroline County, Maryland residents were born in the United States, with 69.78% having been born in Maryland. 4.73% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

Caroline County, Maryland Place of Birth

Sources