Queens County, New York Population 2021

Queens County, New York's estimated population is 2,212,360 with a growth rate of -0.93% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Queens County, New York is the null largest county in New York. The 2010 Population was 2,234,700 and has seen a growth of -1.00% since this time.

Note: 2020 and 2021 data is projected
Year Population Growth Growth Rate
20212,212,360-20,750-0.93%
20202,233,110-20,750-0.92%
20192,253,860-20,740-0.91%
20182,274,600-21,210-0.92%
20172,295,810-11,020-0.48%
20162,306,8309900.04%
20152,305,8407,1000.31%
20142,298,74011,5600.51%
20132,287,18014,9600.66%
20122,272,22016,7400.74%
20112,255,48020,7800.93%
20102,234,700283,10014.51%
19901,951,60060,2803.19%
19801,891,320-95,150-4.79%
19701,986,470176,8909.78%
19601,809,580258,73016.68%
19501,550,850253,22019.51%
19401,297,630218,50020.25%
19301,079,130610,088130.07%
1920469,042185,00165.13%
1910284,041131,04285.65%
1900152,99924,94019.48%
1890128,05937,48541.39%
188090,57416,77122.72%
187073,80316,41228.60%
186057,39120,55855.81%
185036,8336,50921.46%
184030,3247,86435.01%
183022,4609414.37%
182021,5192,18311.29%
181019,3362,42014.31%
180016,9169025.63%
179016,0140.00%
2021 Growth Rate
-0.93%
County Website
County Seat
2010 Population
2,234,700
Growth Since 2010
-1.00%
Loading...

Queens County, New York Population Growth

Population by Race

Race Population Percentage
White875,19138.26%
Asian583,45925.51%
Black or African American418,42918.29%
Some Other Race316,14113.82%
Two or More Races82,7643.62%
American Indian and Alaska Native10,3260.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1,0780.05%
Loading...

Queens County, New York Population By Race

Queens County, New York Population Pyramid 2021

Loading...

Queens County, New York Median Age

39


Total

37.6


Male

40.3


Female

Queens County, New York Adults

There are 1,825,060 adults, (350,514 of whom are seniors) in Queens County, New York.

Queens County, New York Age Dependency

55.1

Age Dependency Ratio

23.8

Old Age Dependency Ratio

31.4

Child Dependency Ratio

Queens County, New York Sex Ratio

Mujer

1,177,620

51.48%

Masculino

1,109,770

48.52%

Queens County, New York Population by Age

Queens County, New York Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Loading...

Queens County, New York Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Married54.2%45.8%
All44.8%55.2%
Masculino39.9%60.1%
Mujer39.7%60.3%
Non Family34.8%65.2%

44.8%

Rate of Home Ownership

Queens County, New York Households and Families

Type Count Average Size Owned
All778,9322.944.8
Married355,5523.6854.2
Non Family250,4451.3334.8
Mujer123,4223.5739.7
Masculino49,5133.6239.9

3.51

Average Family Size

2.9

Average Household Size

Loading...

Queens County, New York Households by Type

Loading...
Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade165,89610.08%
9th to 12th Grade129,9147.90%
High School Graduate453,17127.54%
Some College239,16014.54%
Associates Degree127,9957.78%
Bachelors Degree333,18920.25%
Graduate Degree196,07111.92%
Loading...

Queens County, New York Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Queens County, New York Educational Attainment by Race

Loading...
Race Total High School Bachelors
White452,014412,479203,577
Asian433,063339,323164,625
Hispanic421,943308,95575,812
Black294,820255,61474,983
Other Race205,871145,22529,879
2+ Races46,27737,79515,075
Native American6,8935,0741,110
Islander912678174

The highest rate of high school graduation is among white people with a rate of 91.25%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among white people with a rate of 45.04%.

Queens County, New York Educational Attainment by Race

Loading...
Name Average Masculino Mujer
Overall$41,595$44,170$38,700
Less Than 9th Grade$24,406$27,296$19,703
High School Graduate$31,762$35,984$26,746
Some College$41,124$45,272$37,080
Bachelors Degree$55,483$60,529$52,057
Graduate Degree$73,134$79,382$69,010

$41,595

Average Earnings

$44,170

Average Male

$38,700

Average Female

Queens County, New York Earnings by Educational Attainment

Queens County, New York Language by Age

Loading...

Queens County, New York Language

44.32% of Queens County, New York residents speak only English, while 55.68% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 23.55% of the population.

Queens County, New York Language

Queens County, New York Poverty by Race

Loading...
Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
Hispanic633,85293,60314.77%
Asian580,39280,55313.88%
White564,67149,3628.74%
Other313,53647,94015.29%
Black409,67945,02310.99%
Multiple81,65610,71313.12%
Native10,2281,33913.09%
Islander1,038716.84%

12.23%

Overall Poverty Rate

10.97%

Male Poverty Rate

13.42%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Queens County, New York

The race most likely to be in poverty in Queens County, New York is Other, with 15.29% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Queens County, New York is Islander, with 6.84% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 2.37%. Among those working part-time, it was 13.95%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 21.96%.

Queens County, New York Poverty

Loading...
Name Poverty
Less Than 9th Grade19.44%
High School12.41%
Some College9.31%
Bachelors or Greater5.77%

Queens County, New York Poverty Rate by Education

Loading...
Name Poverty
Female Unemployed26.40%
Male Unemployed23.97%
Female Employed5.51%
Male Employed4.83%

Queens County, New York Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Queens County, New York Income by Household Type

Loading...
Name Median Mean
Households$68,666$89,921
Families$76,998$98,449
Married Families$88,805$110,356
Non Families$46,916$64,306
Loading...

Income by Household Type

Queens County, New York Marital Status

Loading...

Marriage Rates

46.4%

Overall Marriage Rate

49.5%

Male Marriage Rate

43.5%

Female Marriage Rate

Queens County, New York Married by Age and Sex

Loading...

Queens County, New York Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55-64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 45-54.

Queens County, New York Marital Status by Race

Loading...

Queens County, New York Marital Status

Loading...

42,135

Number of Veterans

38,734

Male Veterans

3,401

Female Veterans

War Veterans
Vietnam12,250
Second Gulf War7,333
First Gulf War6,077
Korea5,217
World War II2,814

Queens County, New York Veterans by War

Loading...
Age Group Veterans
75+13,491
65 to 749,455
35 to 548,470
55 to 646,734
18 to 343,985

Queens County, New York Veterans by Age

Loading...
Name Veterans % of Total
White23,1903.24%
Black11,6123.49%
Hispanic7,6811.60%
Asian3,2830.69%
Other Race2,5461.08%
2+ Races1,3022.38%
Native American1291.57%
Islander737.73%

Queens County, New York Veterans by Race

Queens County, New York Veterans by Education

Loading...

7.44%

Veteran Poverty Rate

27.24%

Veteran Disability Rate

Queens County, New York Veterans by Education

Loading...

64.2%

Labor Force Participation

60.6%

Employment Rate

5.6%

Unemployment Rate

Queens County, New York Employment by Age

Loading...

Queens County, New York Employment by Race

Loading...

Queens County, New York Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Loading...

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Loading...

44.84%

Born in Queens County, New York

52.76%

Native Born

47.24%

Foreign Born

19.89%

Non Citizen

27.35%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

52.76% of Queens County, New York residents were born in the United States, with 44.84% having been born in New York. 19.89% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

Queens County, New York Place of Birth

  1. US Census City/Town Population estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  2. Population of States and Counties of the United States: 1790 - 1990

Sources