Queens County, New York Population 2024

2,177,805

Queens County, New York's estimated 2024 population is 2,177,805 with a growth rate of -2.25% in the past year according to the most recent United States census data. Queens County, New York is the 2nd largest county in New York. The 2010 population was 2,234,574 and has seen a growth of -2.54% since that time.

Note: data after 2022 is projected based on recent change

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Year
Population
Growth
Growth Rate
20291,927,245-50,112-2.53%
20281,977,357-50,112-2.47%
20272,027,469-50,112-2.41%
20262,077,581-50,112-2.36%
20252,127,693-50,112-2.3%
20242,177,805-50,112-2.25%
20232,227,917-50,112-2.2%
20222,278,029-50,112-2.15%
20212,328,141-60,445-2.53%
20202,388,586134,6445.97%
20192,253,942-21,344-0.94%
20182,275,286-19,940-0.87%
20172,295,226-11,023-0.48%
20162,306,2499970.04%
20152,305,2527,0180.31%
20142,298,23411,4460.5%
20132,286,78814,8680.65%
20122,271,92016,6590.74%
20112,255,26120,6870.93%
20102,234,574
19901,951,59860,2733.19%
19801,891,325-95,148-4.79%
19701,986,473176,8959.78%
19601,809,578258,72916.68%
19501,550,849253,21519.51%
19401,297,634218,50520.25%
19301,079,129610,087130.07%
1920469,042185,00165.13%
1910284,041131,04285.65%
1900152,99924,94019.48%
1890128,05937,48541.39%
188090,57416,77122.72%
187073,80316,41228.6%
186057,39120,55855.81%
185036,8336,50921.46%
184030,3247,86435.01%
183022,4609414.37%
182021,5192,18311.29%
181019,3362,42014.31%
180016,9169025.63%
179016,014-1,911,231-99.17%
showing: 41 rows
2024 Growth Rate
-2.25% (-50,112)
County Website
Queens County
2010 Population
2,234,574
Area
109 mi²
Density
19980 people/mi²
Growth Since 2010
-2.54% (-56,769)

Queens County, New York Population 2024

Population by Race

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Race
Population
Percentage (of total)
White720,63030.52%
Asian614,65226.04%
Black or African American417,63717.69%
Other race368,85615.62%
Two or more races223,8539.48%
Native American13,9010.59%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1,2970.05%
showing: 7 rows

White

Asian

Black or African American

Other race

Two or more races

Native American

Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander

Queens County, New York Population by Race

Queens County, New York Population Pyramid 2024

Queens County, New York Median Age

39.9

Total

38.6

Male

41.1

Female

Queens County, New York Adults

There are 1,890,960 adults, (389,399 of whom are seniors) in Queens County, New York.

Queens County, New York Age Dependency

57.2

Age Dependency Ratio

25.9

Old Age Dependency Ratio

31.3

Child Dependency Ratio

Queens County, New York Sex Ratio

Female1,204,92851.04%
Male1,155,89848.96%

Queens County, New York Population by Age

Queens County, New York Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Household Type
Count
Average Size
Owner
Renter
All816,8592.8545.254.8
Married370,4083.6354.445.6
Non Family267,8961.3235.464.6
Female125,4443.5240.559.5
Male53,1113.584159
showing: 5 rows

3.46

Average Family Size

2.85

Average Household Size

45.2%

Rate of Home Ownership

Married

Male

Female

NonFamily

owner

renter

Queens County, New York Households and Families

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Less Than 9th Grade

9th to 12th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Associates Degree

Bachelors Degree

Graduate Degree

Queens County, New York Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Queens County, New York Educational Attainment by Race

High School Graduation Rate

Bachelors Rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

The highest rate of high school graduation is among white people with a rate of 92.02%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among white people with a rate of 48.68%.

Queens County, New York Educational Attainment by Race

All

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

$48,770

Average Earnings

$51,949

Average Male

$45,567

Average Female

Queens County, New York Earnings by Educational Attainment

Queens County, New York Language by Age

Only English

Spanish

Other Indo-European Languages

Asian and Pacific Island Languages

Other Languages

Queens County, New York Language

44.62% of Queens County, New York residents speak only English, while 55.38% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 23.39% of the population.

Queens County, New York Language

Queens County, New York Poverty by Race

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
Total
In Poverty
Poverty Rate
Hispanic653,72089,62113.71%
Asian611,18176,69112.55%
Other366,10549,76413.59%
White553,81449,2658.9%
Black409,50448,83111.92%
Multiple220,65925,87811.73%
Native13,7411,38010.04%
Islander1,291997.67%
showing: 8 rows

11.69%

Overall Poverty Rate

10.56%

Male Poverty Rate

12.78%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Queens County, New York

The race most likely to be in poverty in Queens County, New York is Hispanic, with 13.71% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Queens County, New York is Islander, with 7.67% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 2.01%. Among those working part-time, it was 12.22%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 21.9%.

Queens County, New York Poverty

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Less Than 9th Grade19.12%
High School12.72%
Some College9.91%
Bachelors or Greater5.6%
showing: 4 rows

Queens County, New York Poverty Rate by Education

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Female Unemployed25.24%
Male Unemployed21.12%
Female Employed5.05%
Male Employed4.24%
showing: 4 rows

Queens County, New York Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Queens County, New York Income by Household Type

Households

Families

MarriedFamilies

NonFamilies

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

mean

median

Income by Household Type

Queens County, New York Marital Status

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Marriage Rates

46.0%

Overall Marriage Rate

48.8%

Male Marriage Rate

43.4%

Female Marriage Rate

Queens County, New York Married by Age and Sex

male

female

Queens County, New York Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55-64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 45-54.

Queens County, New York Marital Status by Race

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Queens County, New York Marital Status

Second Gulf War

First Gulf War

Vietnam

Korea

World War II

38,515

Number of Veterans

34,538

Male Veterans

3,977

Female Veterans

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Queens County, New York Veterans by War

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Queens County, New York Veterans by Age

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Queens County, New York Veterans by Race

Queens County, New York Veterans by Education

Less Than 9th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Bachelors or Greater

9.05%

Veteran Poverty Rate

25.57%

Veteran Disability Rate

Queens County, New York Veterans by Education

LaborForceParticipation

63.7%

Labor Force Participation

59.2%

Employment Rate

7%

Unemployment Rate

Queens County, New York Employment by Age

LaborForceParticipation

Queens County, New York Employment by Race

LaborForceParticipation

Queens County, New York Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

44.86%

Born in Queens County, New York

52.86%

Native Born

47.14%

Foreign Born

19.2%

Non Citizen

27.94%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

52.86% of Queens County, New York residents were born in the United States, with 44.86% having been born in New York. 19.2% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

Queens County, New York Place of Birth

Sources