Population of Counties in Tennessee (2020)

In 2019, the most populous county in Tennessee is Shelby County, home of Memphis, with 936,961 residents. This represents very slight growth of 0.91% since the 2010 census. Shelby County is followed by Davidson County (691,243), Knox County (461,860), Hamilton County (361,613), and Rutherford County (317,157) as the only Tennessee counties with a population of more than 300,000. Of these counties, Rutherford County has seen the highest population growth of 20.25%.

Tennessee Counties with Fewest Residents

Pickett County is the least populated county in Tennessee with a population of just 5,073. This represents flat population growth since the census. Tennesse has several other counties with a population below 10,000 including Van Buren County (5,742), Moore County (6,384), Hancock County (6,600), Lake County (7,468), Clay County (7,703), Perry County (7,975), and Houston County (8,213). Most of these counties have experienced negative growth since the census. Of these, Lake County has experienced the most significant population loss of -4.60%.

Tennessee Counties with Rapid Growth

Trousdale County, Tennessee has experienced the highest growth rate in the state since the census at 28.05%, bringing its population to 10,083. The only other counties with population growth over 15% are Rutherford County (20.25%), Wilson County (18.98%), and Montgomery County (15.60%). Lauderdale County has experienced the greatest population loss with a growth rate of -8.82%, bringing its population down to 25,274.

Name 2020 Population Growth Since 2010
Shelby County935,3460.74%
Davidson County699,74911.47%
Knox County474,0039.48%
Hamilton County370,5949.90%
Rutherford County341,31629.43%
Williamson County243,34732.16%
Montgomery County217,82025.79%
Sumner County194,27920.51%
Sullivan County159,1021.50%
Wilson County148,79529.74%
Blount County134,2478.97%
Washington County130,5955.85%
Bradley County109,54710.56%
Sevier County99,12210.23%
Maury County98,58021.45%
Madison County97,643-0.62%
Putnam County81,79712.73%
Anderson County77,0722.62%
Robertson County72,7289.64%
Greene County69,7431.32%
Hamblen County65,4854.76%
Tipton County62,1211.73%
Cumberland County61,0098.56%
Coffee County57,2188.42%
Hawkins County56,650-0.39%
Carter County56,101-2.17%
Loudon County54,81212.55%
Dickson County54,76810.23%
Jefferson County54,5725.53%
McMinn County54,0653.63%
Roane County53,556-1.12%
Bedford County50,83812.78%
Gibson County48,899-1.67%
Monroe County46,8755.07%
Lawrence County44,5486.16%
Franklin County42,5023.76%
Fayette County41,3917.71%
Warren County41,2543.50%
Cheatham County40,7474.14%
Campbell County39,497-3.04%
Dyer County37,154-3.03%
Cocke County36,3602.02%
Marshall County35,18114.66%
Lincoln County34,6853.91%
Weakley County33,653-3.96%
Rhea County33,6485.63%
Henry County32,234-0.50%
Claiborne County31,998-0.67%
Obion County29,995-5.74%
Giles County29,7391.11%
Marion County28,8892.37%
Carroll County28,394-0.21%
Henderson County28,0891.09%
White County27,8337.79%
Hardin County25,762-1.12%
McNairy County25,518-2.08%
Hickman County25,4933.43%
Lauderdale County25,259-8.87%
Macon County25,01112.47%
Hardeman County24,858-8.51%
Grainger County23,1872.05%
Overton County22,2240.61%
Scott County22,147-0.36%
Morgan County21,709-1.41%
DeKalb County20,72210.87%
Smith County20,5267.33%
Union County20,2505.93%
Humphreys County18,5600.01%
Fentress County18,4112.74%
Johnson County18,052-1.28%
Unicoi County17,773-2.79%
Chester County17,5582.11%
Polk County17,1642.08%
Haywood County16,813-10.63%
Benton County16,6340.74%
Wayne County16,562-2.50%
Sequatchie County15,1247.06%
Cannon County15,0509.07%
Bledsoe County14,80514.91%
Crockett County14,054-3.66%
Stewart County13,9474.48%
Grundy County13,370-2.59%
Meigs County12,8068.58%
Lewis County12,2140.33%
Jackson County11,9202.56%
Decatur County11,668-0.42%
Trousdale County11,32643.84%
Houston County8,443-0.09%
Perry County8,2684.16%
Clay County7,769-1.02%
Lake County7,315-6.55%
Moore County6,5072.80%
Hancock County6,479-4.75%
Van Buren County5,8795.57%
Pickett County5,1200.81%