Duesseldorf Population 2021

635,046
map placeholder
Year Population
2035654,829
2034653,607
2033652,409
2032651,232
2031650,075
2030648,930
2029647,771
2028646,593
2027645,405
2026644,190
2025642,888
2024641,451
2023639,758
2022637,658
2021635,046
2020631,942
2019628,459
2018624,876
2017619,759
2016614,683
2015609,649
2014604,662
2013599,716
2012594,817
2011590,870
2010587,861
2009584,868
2008581,894
2007578,926
2006575,978
2005573,585
2004572,587
2003572,198
2002571,324
2001570,062
2000569,109
1999568,647
1998569,707
1997571,223
1996571,252
1995571,836
1994573,789
1993576,538
1992577,848
1991576,674
1990574,905
1989571,821
1988566,133
1987563,526
1986561,130
1985563,766
1984570,802
1983579,623
1982586,128
1981589,645
1980593,740
1979600,325
1978606,974
1977613,696
1976620,484
1975627,366
1974634,314
1973641,339
1972648,433
1971655,624
1970662,885
1969667,417
1968671,673
1967675,969
1966680,286
1965684,631
1964688,998
1963693,404
1962697,833
1961702,290
1960682,239
1959660,982
1958640,414
1957620,487
1956601,206
1955582,474
1954564,349
1953546,789
1952529,798
1951513,289
1950501,220

Duesseldorf Population 2021

Year Population Growth Rate Growth
2035654,8290.19%1,222
2034653,6070.18%1,198
2033652,4090.18%1,177
2032651,2320.18%1,157
2031650,0750.18%1,145
2030648,9300.18%1,159
2029647,7710.18%1,178
2028646,5930.18%1,188
2027645,4050.19%1,215
2026644,1900.20%1,302
2025642,8880.22%1,437
2024641,4510.26%1,693
2023639,7580.33%2,100
2022637,6580.41%2,612
2021635,0460.49%3,104
2020631,9420.55%3,483
2019628,4590.57%3,583
2018624,8760.83%5,117
2017619,7590.83%5,076
2016614,6830.83%5,034
2015609,6490.82%4,987
2014604,6620.82%4,946
2013599,7160.82%4,899
2012594,8170.67%3,947
2011590,8700.51%3,009
2010587,8610.51%2,993
2009584,8680.51%2,974
2008581,8940.51%2,968
2007578,9260.51%2,948
2006575,9780.42%2,393
2005573,5850.17%998
2004572,5870.07%389
2003572,1980.15%874
2002571,3240.22%1,262
2001570,0620.17%953
2000569,1090.08%462
1999568,647-0.19%-1,060
1998569,707-0.27%-1,516
1997571,223-0.01%-29
1996571,252-0.10%-584
1995571,836-0.34%-1,953
1994573,789-0.48%-2,749
1993576,538-0.23%-1,310
1992577,8480.20%1,174
1991576,6740.31%1,769
1990574,9050.54%3,084
1989571,8211.00%5,688
1988566,1330.46%2,607
1987563,5260.43%2,396
1986561,130-0.47%-2,636
1985563,766-1.23%-7,036
1984570,802-1.52%-8,821
1983579,623-1.11%-6,505
1982586,128-0.60%-3,517
1981589,645-0.69%-4,095
1980593,740-1.10%-6,585
1979600,325-1.10%-6,649
1978606,974-1.10%-6,722
1977613,696-1.09%-6,788
1976620,484-1.10%-6,882
1975627,366-1.10%-6,948
1974634,314-1.10%-7,025
1973641,339-1.09%-7,094
1972648,433-1.10%-7,191
1971655,624-1.10%-7,261
1970662,885-0.68%-4,532
1969667,417-0.63%-4,256
1968671,673-0.64%-4,296
1967675,969-0.63%-4,317
1966680,286-0.63%-4,345
1965684,631-0.63%-4,367
1964688,998-0.64%-4,406
1963693,404-0.63%-4,429
1962697,833-0.63%-4,457
1961702,2902.94%20,051
1960682,2393.22%21,257
1959660,9823.21%20,568
1958640,4143.21%19,927
1957620,4873.21%19,281
1956601,2063.22%18,732
1955582,4743.21%18,125
1954564,3493.21%17,560
1953546,7893.21%16,991
1952529,7983.22%16,509
1951513,2892.41%12,069
1950501,2200.00%

Duesseldorf Population Data (Urban Area)

Name 2021 Population 2021 Growth
Berlin3,566,7910.13%
Hamburg1,788,995-0.05%
Munich1,553,3730.98%
Cologne1,128,6520.88%
Frankfurt784,7800.98%
Duesseldorf635,0460.49%
Stuttgart633,8080.18%
Leipzig596,2300.88%
Dortmund589,7480.03%
Essen581,579-0.09%
Dresden580,8770.94%
Bremen566,3310.17%
Hannover537,4180.08%
Duisburg519,0560.77%
Nurenberg511,889-0.01%
Bochum377,7450.47%
Wuppertal348,898-0.12%
Mannheim336,2671.39%
Bielefeld334,475-0.00%
Westfalen333,3411.04%

Other Cities in Germany