Duesseldorf Population 2021

635,046
Loading...

Duesseldorf's 2021 population is now estimated at 635,046. In 1950, the population of Duesseldorf was 501,220. Duesseldorf has grown by 3,104 since 2015, which represents a 0.49% annual change. These population estimates and projections come from the latest revision of the UN World Urbanization Prospects. These estimates represent the Urban agglomeration of Duesseldorf, which typically includes Duesseldorf's population in addition to adjacent suburban areas.

Duesseldorf Population 2021

Year Population Growth Rate (%) Growth
2035654,8290.19%1,222
2034653,6070.18%1,198
2033652,4090.18%1,177
2032651,2320.18%1,157
2031650,0750.18%1,145
2030648,9300.18%1,159
2029647,7710.18%1,178
2028646,5930.18%1,188
2027645,4050.19%1,215
2026644,1900.20%1,302
2025642,8880.22%1,437
2024641,4510.26%1,693
2023639,7580.33%2,100
2022637,6580.41%2,612
2021635,0460.49%3,104
2020631,9420.55%3,483
2019628,4590.57%3,583
2018624,8760.83%5,117
2017619,7590.83%5,076
2016614,6830.83%5,034
2015609,6490.82%4,987
2014604,6620.82%4,946
2013599,7160.82%4,899
2012594,8170.67%3,947
2011590,8700.51%3,009
2010587,8610.51%2,993
2009584,8680.51%2,974
2008581,8940.51%2,968
2007578,9260.51%2,948
2006575,9780.42%2,393
2005573,5850.17%998
2004572,5870.07%389
2003572,1980.15%874
2002571,3240.22%1,262
2001570,0620.17%953
2000569,1090.08%462
1999568,647-0.19%-1,060
1998569,707-0.27%-1,516
1997571,223-0.01%-29
1996571,252-0.10%-584
1995571,836-0.34%-1,953
1994573,789-0.48%-2,749
1993576,538-0.23%-1,310
1992577,8480.20%1,174
1991576,6740.31%1,769
1990574,9050.54%3,084
1989571,8211.00%5,688
1988566,1330.46%2,607
1987563,5260.43%2,396
1986561,130-0.47%-2,636
1985563,766-1.23%-7,036
1984570,802-1.52%-8,821
1983579,623-1.11%-6,505
1982586,128-0.60%-3,517
1981589,645-0.69%-4,095
1980593,740-1.10%-6,585
1979600,325-1.10%-6,649
1978606,974-1.10%-6,722
1977613,696-1.09%-6,788
1976620,484-1.10%-6,882
1975627,366-1.10%-6,948
1974634,314-1.10%-7,025
1973641,339-1.09%-7,094
1972648,433-1.10%-7,191
1971655,624-1.10%-7,261
1970662,885-0.68%-4,532
1969667,417-0.63%-4,256
1968671,673-0.64%-4,296
1967675,969-0.63%-4,317
1966680,286-0.63%-4,345
1965684,631-0.63%-4,367
1964688,998-0.64%-4,406
1963693,404-0.63%-4,429
1962697,833-0.63%-4,457
1961702,2902.94%20,051
1960682,2393.22%21,257
1959660,9823.21%20,568
1958640,4143.21%19,927
1957620,4873.21%19,281
1956601,2063.22%18,732
1955582,4743.21%18,125
1954564,3493.21%17,560
1953546,7893.21%16,991
1952529,7983.22%16,509
1951513,2892.41%12,069
1950501,2200.00%

Duesseldorf Population Data (Urban Area)

Name Population 2021 Growth
Berlin3,566,7910.13%
Hamburg1,788,995-0.05%
Munich1,553,3730.98%
Cologne1,128,6520.88%
Frankfurt784,7800.98%
Duesseldorf635,0460.49%
Stuttgart633,8080.18%
Leipzig596,2300.88%
Dortmund589,7480.03%
Essen581,579-0.09%
Dresden580,8770.94%
Bremen566,3310.17%
Hannover537,4180.08%
Duisburg519,0560.77%
Nurenberg511,889-0.01%
Bochum377,7450.47%
Wuppertal348,898-0.12%
Mannheim336,2671.39%
Bielefeld334,475-0.00%
Westfalen333,3411.04%

Other Cities in Germany

  1. World Urbanization Prospects - United Nations population estimates and projections of major Urban Agglomerations

Sources