Ganzhou Population 2021

1,347,065
map placeholder

Ganzhou's 2021 population is now estimated at 1,347,065. In 1950, the population of Ganzhou was 16,546. Ganzhou has grown by 62,026 since 2015, which represents a 4.83% annual change. These population estimates and projections come from the latest revision of the UN World Urbanization Prospects. These estimates represent the Urban agglomeration of Ganzhou, which typically includes Ganzhou's population in addition to adjacent suburban areas.

Ganzhou Population 2021

Year Population Growth Rate Growth
20351,768,6040.69%12,173
20341,756,4310.78%13,607
20331,742,8240.88%15,153
20321,727,6710.98%16,842
20311,710,8291.11%18,815
20301,692,0141.27%21,154
20291,670,8601.46%24,019
20281,646,8411.70%27,538
20271,619,3032.01%31,849
20261,587,4542.38%36,897
20251,550,5572.82%42,520
20241,508,0373.31%48,359
20231,459,6783.84%53,942
20221,405,7364.36%58,671
20211,347,0654.83%62,026
20201,285,0395.21%63,653
20191,221,3865.48%63,450
20181,157,9365.61%61,546
20171,096,3905.61%58,196
20161,038,1945.62%55,256
2015982,9385.61%52,244
2014930,6945.61%49,468
2013881,2265.61%46,776
2012834,4505.62%44,411
2011790,0396.13%45,617
2010744,4227.15%49,653
2009694,7697.14%46,280
2008648,4897.16%43,312
2007605,1777.15%40,366
2006564,8117.15%37,673
2005527,1387.14%35,114
2004492,0247.16%32,862
2003459,1627.15%30,626
2002428,5367.15%28,584
2001399,9526.90%25,805
2000374,1476.44%22,652
1999351,4956.44%21,253
1998330,2426.44%19,968
1997310,2746.43%18,735
1996291,5396.44%17,651
1995273,8886.44%16,561
1994257,3276.44%15,558
1993241,7696.43%14,599
1992227,1706.44%13,754
1991213,4166.44%12,904
1990200,5126.44%12,124
1989188,3886.43%11,375
1988177,0136.44%10,717
1987166,2966.44%10,055
1986156,2416.44%9,447
1985146,7946.43%8,864
1984137,9306.44%8,351
1983129,5796.44%7,835
1982121,7446.44%7,361
1981114,3836.43%6,907
1980107,4766.44%6,507
1979100,9696.44%6,105
197894,8646.44%5,736
197789,1286.43%5,381
197683,7476.45%5,071
197578,6766.44%4,757
197473,9196.43%4,469
197369,4506.43%4,194
197265,2566.44%3,951
197161,3056.44%3,707
197057,5986.43%3,482
196954,1166.43%3,268
196850,8486.44%3,078
196747,7706.44%2,889
196644,8816.43%2,713
196542,1686.43%2,547
196439,6216.44%2,398
196337,2236.44%2,251
196234,9726.44%2,115
196132,8576.43%1,984
196030,8736.44%1,869
195929,0046.44%1,754
195827,2506.43%1,647
195725,6036.43%1,546
195624,0576.45%1,457
195522,6006.43%1,366
195421,2346.44%1,284
195319,9506.43%1,205
195218,7456.45%1,135
195117,6106.43%1,064
195016,5460.00%

Ganzhou Population Data (Urban Area)

Name 2021 Population 2021 Growth
Shanghai27,795,7022.72%
Beijing20,896,8202.12%
Chongqing16,382,3763.21%
Tianjin13,794,4501.51%
Guangzhou13,635,3972.51%
Shenzhen12,591,6961.90%
Chengdu9,305,1161.85%
Nanjing9,143,9803.35%
Wuhan8,473,4051.30%
Xi An Shaanxi8,274,6513.42%
Hangzhou7,845,5012.66%
Dongguan7,451,8890.59%
Suzhou7,427,0965.05%
Foshan7,406,7511.09%
Shenyang7,373,6552.13%
Haerbin6,526,4392.18%
Dalian5,775,9382.81%
Qingdao5,742,4862.18%
Ji Nan Shandong5,513,5972.86%
Zhengzhou5,510,3413.53%

Other Cities in China

  1. World Urbanization Prospects - United Nations population estimates and projections of major Urban Agglomerations

Sources