Nakuru Population 2020

383,461

Nakuru's 2020 population is now estimated at 383,461. In 1950, the population of Nakuru was 19,582. Nakuru has grown by 48,671 since 2015, which represents a 2.75% annual change. These population estimates and projections come from the latest revision of the UN World Urbanization Prospects. These estimates represent the Urban agglomeration of Nakuru, which typically includes Nakuru's population in addition to adjacent suburban areas.

Nakuru Population 2020

Year Population Growth Rate (%) Growth
2035664,5423.86%114,709
2030549,8333.94%96,503
2025453,3303.40%69,869
2020383,4612.75%48,671
2015334,7902.70%41,796
2010292,9942.70%36,576
2005256,4182.70%32,002
2000224,4162.91%30,019
1995194,3972.96%26,350
1990168,0475.35%38,552
1985129,4955.85%32,029
198097,4666.82%27,372
197570,0947.01%20,149
197049,9453.71%8,319
196541,6264.15%7,656
196033,9705.66%8,180
195525,7905.66%6,208
195019,5820.00%
Name Population 2020 Growth
Nairobi4,734,8813.92%
Mombasa1,295,9753.36%
Eldoret394,0234.21%
Ruiru389,0224.71%
Nakuru383,4612.88%
Kisumu355,0893.08%
  1. World Urbanization Prospects - United Nations population estimates and projections of major Urban Agglomerations