Rajkot Population 2020

1,878,032
Loading...

Rajkot's 2020 population is now estimated at 1,878,032. In 1950, the population of Rajkot was 126,153. Rajkot has grown by 55,595 since 2015, which represents a 3.05% annual change. These population estimates and projections come from the latest revision of the UN World Urbanization Prospects. These estimates represent the Urban agglomeration of Rajkot, which typically includes Rajkot's population in addition to adjacent suburban areas.

Rajkot Population 2020

Year Population Growth Rate (%) Growth
20352,688,9622.10%55,374
20342,633,5882.14%55,094
20332,578,4942.17%54,739
20322,523,7552.20%54,293
20312,469,4622.23%53,862
20302,415,6002.26%53,451
20292,362,1492.30%53,119
20282,309,0302.34%52,883
20272,256,1472.40%52,836
20262,203,3112.46%52,984
20252,150,3272.54%53,346
20242,096,9812.64%53,874
20232,043,1072.74%54,500
20221,988,6072.85%55,085
20211,933,5222.95%55,490
20201,878,0323.05%55,595
20191,822,4373.12%55,210
20181,767,2273.32%56,811
20171,710,4163.32%54,985
20161,655,4313.32%53,217
20151,602,2143.32%51,507
20141,550,7073.32%49,851
20131,500,8563.32%48,248
20121,452,6083.32%46,697
20111,405,9113.32%45,196
20101,360,7153.32%43,743
20091,316,9723.32%42,280
20081,274,6923.33%41,033
20071,233,6593.32%39,659
20061,194,0003.32%38,384
20051,155,6163.32%37,100
20041,118,5163.33%36,006
20031,082,5103.32%34,799
20021,047,7113.32%33,681
20011,014,0304.01%39,064
2000974,9664.37%40,801
1999934,1654.36%39,041
1998895,1244.36%37,410
1997857,7144.36%35,797
1996821,9174.37%34,397
1995787,5204.36%32,912
1994754,6084.36%31,537
1993723,0714.36%30,178
1992692,8934.37%28,997
1991663,8964.07%25,994
1990637,9023.93%24,130
1989613,7723.93%23,186
1988590,5863.94%22,371
1987568,2153.93%21,493
1986546,7223.93%20,681
1985526,0413.93%19,872
1984506,1693.94%19,173
1983486,9963.93%18,422
1982468,5743.93%17,724
1981450,8504.00%17,325
1980433,5254.04%16,846
1979416,6794.04%16,169
1978400,5104.04%15,542
1977384,9684.03%14,919
1976370,0494.04%14,379
1975355,6704.04%13,802
1974341,8684.04%13,267
1973328,6014.03%12,734
1972315,8674.04%12,274
1971303,5934.33%12,607
1970290,9864.43%12,345
1969278,6414.42%11,806
1968266,8354.44%11,337
1967255,4984.43%10,840
1966244,6584.43%10,380
1965234,2784.42%9,926
1964224,3524.44%9,532
1963214,8204.43%9,114
1962205,7064.43%8,727
1961196,9794.09%7,740
1960189,2393.93%7,162
1959182,0773.93%6,882
1958175,1953.93%6,622
1957168,5733.92%6,362
1956162,2113.93%6,139
1955156,0723.93%5,899
1954150,1733.93%5,676
1953144,4973.92%5,454
1952139,0433.93%5,262
1951133,7816.05%7,628
1950126,1530.00%

Rajkot Population Data (Urban Area)

Name Population 2020 Growth
Delhi30,290,9363.03%
Mumbai20,411,2741.12%
Kolkata14,850,0660.64%
Bangalore12,326,5323.74%
Chennai10,971,1082.43%
Hyderabad10,004,1442.70%
Ahmedabad8,059,4412.42%
Surat7,184,5904.52%
Pune6,629,3472.75%
Jaipur3,909,3332.55%
Lucknow3,676,5152.42%
Kozhikode3,555,4115.67%
Malappuram3,391,2777.00%
Kanpur3,123,9900.76%
Kochi3,082,0553.79%
Thrissur3,068,1645.05%
Indore3,016,7133.34%
Nagpur2,893,4551.54%
Coimbatore2,786,6002.70%
Thiruvananthapuram2,584,7524.35%

Other Cities in India

  1. World Urbanization Prospects - United Nations population estimates and projections of major Urban Agglomerations

Sources