Sokoto Population 2021

662,173
map placeholder

Sokoto's 2021 population is now estimated at 662,173. In 1950, the population of Sokoto was 43,108. Sokoto has grown by 20,924 since 2015, which represents a 3.26% annual change. These population estimates and projections come from the latest revision of the UN World Urbanization Prospects. These estimates represent the Urban agglomeration of Sokoto, which typically includes Sokoto's population in addition to adjacent suburban areas.

Sokoto Population 2021

Year Population Growth Rate Growth
20351,082,4963.33%34,877
20341,047,6193.40%34,405
20331,013,2143.46%33,905
2032979,3093.52%33,313
2031945,9963.59%32,746
2030913,2503.64%32,099
2029881,1513.69%31,374
2028849,7773.72%30,508
2027819,2693.74%29,543
2026789,7263.73%28,395
2025761,3313.69%27,076
2024734,2553.61%25,595
2023708,6603.51%24,039
2022684,6213.39%22,448
2021662,1733.26%20,924
2020641,2493.15%19,555
2019621,6943.06%18,433
2018603,2613.01%17,605
2017585,6563.01%17,091
2016568,5653.01%16,592
2015551,9733.01%16,108
2014535,8653.01%15,638
2013520,2273.00%15,160
2012505,0673.01%14,759
2011490,3083.01%14,308
2010476,0003.01%13,891
2009462,1093.00%13,467
2008448,6423.01%13,110
2007435,5323.01%12,709
2006422,8233.01%12,339
2005410,4843.00%11,962
2004398,5223.01%11,646
2003386,8763.01%11,290
2002375,5863.01%10,960
2001364,6263.00%10,626
2000354,0002.98%10,246
1999343,7542.98%9,936
1998333,8182.98%9,649
1997324,1692.97%9,358
1996314,8112.98%9,111
1995305,7002.98%8,837
1994296,8632.98%8,580
1993288,2832.97%8,322
1992279,9612.98%8,103
1991271,8582.98%7,858
1990264,0004.56%11,519
1989252,4814.56%11,001
1988241,4804.57%10,550
1987230,9304.56%10,075
1986220,8554.56%9,636
1985211,2194.56%9,204
1984202,0154.57%8,826
1983193,1894.56%8,429
1982184,7604.56%8,061
1981176,6994.56%7,699
1980169,0004.59%7,409
1979161,5914.58%7,075
1978154,5164.58%6,765
1977147,7514.57%6,461
1976141,2904.58%6,194
1975135,0964.58%5,915
1974129,1814.58%5,656
1973123,5254.57%5,401
1972118,1244.59%5,179
1971112,9454.58%4,945
1970108,0004.80%4,951
1969103,0494.80%4,719
196898,3304.81%4,514
196793,8164.80%4,301
196689,5154.81%4,104
196585,4114.80%3,910
196481,5014.81%3,742
196377,7594.80%3,565
196274,1944.81%3,402
196170,7924.80%3,241
196067,5514.81%3,101
195964,4504.81%2,955
195861,4954.80%2,819
195758,6764.80%2,687
195655,9894.81%2,570
195553,4194.80%2,449
195450,9704.81%2,337
195348,6334.35%2,027
195246,6063.98%1,784
195144,8223.98%1,714
195043,1080.00%

Sokoto Population Data (Urban Area)

Name 2021 Population 2021 Growth
Lagos14,862,1113.44%
Kano4,103,0152.60%
Ibadan3,649,0232.73%
Abuja3,464,1235.69%
Port Harcourt3,171,0764.99%
Benin City1,781,9993.17%
Onitsha1,482,9714.82%
Uyo1,199,9295.65%
Kaduna1,133,4301.82%
Aba1,114,3883.04%
Nnewi1,113,5465.97%
Ikorodu989,1175.49%
Ilorin973,6712.51%
Jos917,2892.46%
Owerri908,1094.07%
Warri898,9275.02%
Umuahia816,9835.58%
Maiduguri802,9882.10%
Enugu795,2712.90%
Lokoja741,4827.14%

Other Cities in Nigeria

  1. World Urbanization Prospects - United Nations population estimates and projections of major Urban Agglomerations

Sources