Sokoto Population 2024

Sokoto's 2024 population is now estimated at 734,255In 1950, the population of Sokoto was 43,108Sokoto has grown by 25,595 in the last year, which represents a 3.61% annual change.These population estimates and projections come from the latest revision of the UN World Urbanization Prospects. These estimates represent the Urban agglomeration of Sokoto, which typically includes Sokoto's population in addition to adjacent suburban areas.

Country
Nigeria
Growth Rate
3.61%
Year
Population
20351,082,496
20341,047,619
20331,013,214
2032979,309
2031945,996
2030913,250
2029881,151
2028849,777
2027819,269
2026789,726
2025761,331
2024734,255
2023708,660
2022684,621
2021662,173
2020641,249
2019621,694
2018603,261
2017585,656
2016568,565
2015551,973
2014535,865
2013520,227
2012505,067
2011490,308
2010476,000
2009462,109
2008448,642
2007435,532
2006422,823
2005410,484
2004398,522
2003386,876
2002375,586
2001364,626
2000354,000
1999343,754
1998333,818
1997324,169
1996314,811
1995305,700
1994296,863
1993288,283
1992279,961
1991271,858
1990264,000
1989252,481
1988241,480
1987230,930
1986220,855
1985211,219
1984202,015
1983193,189
1982184,760
1981176,699
1980169,000
1979161,591
1978154,516
1977147,751
1976141,290
1975135,096
1974129,181
1973123,525
1972118,124
1971112,945
1970108,000
1969103,049
196898,330
196793,816
196689,515
196585,411
196481,501
196377,759
196274,194
196170,792
196067,551
195964,450
195861,495
195758,676
195655,989
195553,419
195450,970
195348,633
195246,606
195144,822
195043,108
showing: 86 rows

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Year
Population
Growth Rate
Growth
195043,1080%0
195144,8223.98%1,714
195246,6063.98%1,784
195348,6334.35%2,027
195450,9704.81%2,337
195553,4194.8%2,449
195655,9894.81%2,570
195758,6764.8%2,687
195861,4954.8%2,819
195964,4504.81%2,955
196067,5514.81%3,101
196170,7924.8%3,241
196274,1944.81%3,402
196377,7594.8%3,565
196481,5014.81%3,742
196585,4114.8%3,910
196689,5154.81%4,104
196793,8164.8%4,301
196898,3304.81%4,514
1969103,0494.8%4,719
1970108,0004.8%4,951
1971112,9454.58%4,945
1972118,1244.59%5,179
1973123,5254.57%5,401
1974129,1814.58%5,656
1975135,0964.58%5,915
1976141,2904.58%6,194
1977147,7514.57%6,461
1978154,5164.58%6,765
1979161,5914.58%7,075
1980169,0004.59%7,409
1981176,6994.56%7,699
1982184,7604.56%8,061
1983193,1894.56%8,429
1984202,0154.57%8,826
1985211,2194.56%9,204
1986220,8554.56%9,636
1987230,9304.56%10,075
1988241,4804.57%10,550
1989252,4814.56%11,001
1990264,0004.56%11,519
1991271,8582.98%7,858
1992279,9612.98%8,103
1993288,2832.97%8,322
1994296,8632.98%8,580
1995305,7002.98%8,837
1996314,8112.98%9,111
1997324,1692.97%9,358
1998333,8182.98%9,649
1999343,7542.98%9,936
2000354,0002.98%10,246
2001364,6263%10,626
2002375,5863.01%10,960
2003386,8763.01%11,290
2004398,5223.01%11,646
2005410,4843%11,962
2006422,8233.01%12,339
2007435,5323.01%12,709
2008448,6423.01%13,110
2009462,1093%13,467
2010476,0003.01%13,891
2011490,3083.01%14,308
2012505,0673.01%14,759
2013520,2273%15,160
2014535,8653.01%15,638
2015551,9733.01%16,108
2016568,5653.01%16,592
2017585,6563.01%17,091
2018603,2613.01%17,605
2019621,6943.06%18,433
2020641,2493.15%19,555
2021662,1733.26%20,924
2022684,6213.39%22,448
2023708,6603.51%24,039
2024734,2553.61%25,595
2025761,3313.69%27,076
2026789,7263.73%28,395
2027819,2693.74%29,543
2028849,7773.72%30,508
2029881,1513.69%31,374
2030913,2503.64%32,099
2031945,9963.59%32,746
2032979,3093.52%33,313
20331,013,2143.46%33,905
20341,047,6193.4%34,405
20351,082,4963.33%34,877
showing: 86 rows

Sokoto Population Data (Urban Area)

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
2024 Population
2024 Growth
Lagos16,536,0183.7%
Kano4,490,7343.27%
Abuja4,025,7354.85%
Ibadan4,004,3163.34%
Port Harcourt3,636,5474.5%
Benin City1,972,5583.57%
Onitsha1,694,9134.41%
Uyo1,393,4534.83%
Nnewi1,300,9934.99%
Aba1,230,4073.5%
Kaduna1,221,4512.87%
Ikorodu1,145,2244.75%
Ilorin1,063,7133.22%
Warri1,031,4254.51%
Owerri1,022,9224.02%
Jos1,001,1553.2%
Umuahia947,4604.79%
Lokoja885,8825.58%
Enugu875,5523.42%
Maiduguri870,2013.01%

Other Cities in Nigeria