Tirunelveli Population 2022

583,149
map placeholder
Year Population
1950158,813
1951161,826
1952164,544
1953167,299
1954170,105
1955172,958
1956175,862
1957178,808
1958181,806
1959184,855
1960187,960
1961192,055
1962198,189
1963204,518
1964211,059
1965217,790
1966224,745
1967231,922
1968239,339
1969246,972
1970254,859
1971262,214
1972267,373
1973272,618
1974277,974
1975283,435
1976289,011
1977294,682
1978300,471
1979306,374
1980312,402
1981317,803
1982321,838
1983325,923
1984330,067
1985334,251
1986338,494
1987342,791
1988347,149
1989351,550
1990356,012
1991361,280
1992368,153
1993375,137
1994382,263
1995389,525
1996396,935
1997404,465
1998412,149
1999419,978
2000427,968
2001435,366
2002441,446
2003447,612
2004453,872
2005460,202
2006466,630
2007473,147
2008479,765
2009486,456
2010493,250
2011500,139
2012507,124
2013514,207
2014521,389
2015528,671
2016536,054
2017543,541
2018551,133
2019558,182
2020565,735
2021574,000
2022583,149
2023593,275
2024604,391
2025616,444
2026629,329
2027642,915
2028657,062
2029671,650
2030686,567
2031701,738
2032717,105
2033732,633
2034748,277
2035764,008

Tirunelveli Population 2022

Year Population Growth Rate Growth
1950158,8130.00%
1951161,8261.90%3,013
1952164,5441.68%2,718
1953167,2991.67%2,755
1954170,1051.68%2,806
1955172,9581.68%2,853
1956175,8621.68%2,904
1957178,8081.68%2,946
1958181,8061.68%2,998
1959184,8551.68%3,049
1960187,9601.68%3,105
1961192,0552.18%4,095
1962198,1893.19%6,134
1963204,5183.19%6,329
1964211,0593.20%6,541
1965217,7903.19%6,731
1966224,7453.19%6,955
1967231,9223.19%7,177
1968239,3393.20%7,417
1969246,9723.19%7,633
1970254,8593.19%7,887
1971262,2142.89%7,355
1972267,3731.97%5,159
1973272,6181.96%5,245
1974277,9741.96%5,356
1975283,4351.96%5,461
1976289,0111.97%5,576
1977294,6821.96%5,671
1978300,4711.96%5,789
1979306,3741.96%5,903
1980312,4021.97%6,028
1981317,8031.73%5,401
1982321,8381.27%4,035
1983325,9231.27%4,085
1984330,0671.27%4,144
1985334,2511.27%4,184
1986338,4941.27%4,243
1987342,7911.27%4,297
1988347,1491.27%4,358
1989351,5501.27%4,401
1990356,0121.27%4,462
1991361,2801.48%5,268
1992368,1531.90%6,873
1993375,1371.90%6,984
1994382,2631.90%7,126
1995389,5251.90%7,262
1996396,9351.90%7,410
1997404,4651.90%7,530
1998412,1491.90%7,684
1999419,9781.90%7,829
2000427,9681.90%7,990
2001435,3661.73%7,398
2002441,4461.40%6,080
2003447,6121.40%6,166
2004453,8721.40%6,260
2005460,2021.39%6,330
2006466,6301.40%6,428
2007473,1471.40%6,517
2008479,7651.40%6,618
2009486,4561.39%6,691
2010493,2501.40%6,794
2011500,1391.40%6,889
2012507,1241.40%6,985
2013514,2071.40%7,083
2014521,3891.40%7,182
2015528,6711.40%7,282
2016536,0541.40%7,383
2017543,5411.40%7,487
2018551,1331.40%7,592
2019558,1821.28%7,049
2020565,7351.35%7,553
2021574,0001.46%8,265
2022583,1491.59%9,149
2023593,2751.74%10,126
2024604,3911.87%11,116
2025616,4441.99%12,053
2026629,3292.09%12,885
2027642,9152.16%13,586
2028657,0622.20%14,147
2029671,6502.22%14,588
2030686,5672.22%14,917
2031701,7382.21%15,171
2032717,1052.19%15,367
2033732,6332.17%15,528
2034748,2772.14%15,644
2035764,0082.10%15,731

Tirunelveli Population Data (Urban Area)

Name 2022 Population 2022 Growth
Delhi32,065,7602.84%
Mumbai20,961,4721.42%
Kolkata15,133,8881.07%
Bangalore13,193,0353.35%
Chennai11,503,2932.39%
Hyderabad10,534,4182.59%
Ahmedabad8,450,2282.39%
Surat7,784,2763.93%
Pune6,987,0772.63%
Jaipur4,106,7562.48%
Kozhikode3,920,8734.77%
Lucknow3,854,2242.38%
Malappuram3,816,3455.75%
Thrissur3,351,3224.32%
Kochi3,301,2943.39%
Indore3,208,7223.06%
Kanpur3,189,9261.16%
Nagpur2,991,4271.73%
Coimbatore2,934,6212.59%
Thiruvananthapuram2,793,1733.81%

Other Cities in India