Tongling Population 2021

715,946
map placeholder

Tongling's 2021 population is now estimated at 715,946. In 1950, the population of Tongling was 73,776. Tongling has grown by 19,307 since 2015, which represents a 2.77% annual change. These population estimates and projections come from the latest revision of the UN World Urbanization Prospects. These estimates represent the Urban agglomeration of Tongling, which typically includes Tongling's population in addition to adjacent suburban areas.

Tongling Population 2021

Year Population Growth Rate Growth
2035885,7560.69%6,092
2034879,6640.78%6,800
2033872,8640.87%7,549
2032865,3150.97%8,335
2031856,9801.09%9,199
2030847,7811.21%10,136
2029837,6451.35%11,162
2028826,4831.51%12,273
2027814,2101.68%13,481
2026800,7291.87%14,729
2025786,0002.07%15,968
2024770,0322.27%17,116
2023752,9162.46%18,111
2022734,8052.63%18,859
2021715,9462.77%19,307
2020696,6392.87%19,438
2019677,2012.93%19,284
2018657,9172.96%18,894
2017639,0232.95%18,326
2016620,6972.96%17,848
2015602,8492.96%17,313
2014585,5362.96%16,814
2013568,7222.95%16,310
2012552,4122.96%15,886
2011536,5262.96%15,407
2010521,1192.96%14,965
2009506,1542.95%14,516
2008491,6382.96%14,137
2007477,5012.96%13,713
2006463,7882.96%13,318
2005450,4702.95%12,919
2004437,5512.96%12,582
2003424,9692.96%12,204
2002412,7652.96%11,854
2001400,9113.09%12,034
2000388,8773.38%12,732
1999376,1453.38%12,299
1998363,8463.38%11,897
1997351,9493.38%11,492
1996340,4573.38%11,147
1995329,3103.38%10,767
1994318,5433.38%10,416
1993308,1273.38%10,061
1992298,0663.38%9,759
1991288,3073.38%9,427
1990278,8803.38%9,119
1989269,7613.38%8,809
1988260,9523.38%8,543
1987252,4093.38%8,253
1986244,1563.38%7,983
1985236,1733.38%7,712
1984228,4613.38%7,480
1983220,9813.38%7,226
1982213,7553.38%6,989
1981206,7663.38%6,751
1980200,0153.39%6,549
1979193,4663.38%6,326
1978187,1403.38%6,119
1977181,0213.38%5,911
1976175,1103.38%5,733
1975169,3773.38%5,538
1974163,8393.38%5,357
1973158,4823.38%5,175
1972153,3073.38%5,019
1971148,2883.38%4,849
1970143,4393.38%4,690
1969138,7493.38%4,531
1968134,2183.38%4,394
1967129,8243.38%4,245
1966125,5793.38%4,106
1965121,4733.38%3,966
1964117,5073.39%3,848
1963113,6593.38%3,716
1962109,9433.38%3,595
1961106,3483.38%3,473
1960102,8753.38%3,368
195999,5073.38%3,253
195896,2543.38%3,148
195793,1063.38%3,040
195690,0663.39%2,949
195587,1173.38%2,848
195484,2693.38%2,756
195381,5133.37%2,661
195278,8523.39%2,582
195176,2703.38%2,494
195073,7760.00%

Tongling Population Data (Urban Area)

Name 2021 Population 2021 Growth
Shanghai27,795,7022.72%
Beijing20,896,8202.12%
Chongqing16,382,3763.21%
Tianjin13,794,4501.51%
Guangzhou13,635,3972.51%
Shenzhen12,591,6961.90%
Chengdu9,305,1161.85%
Nanjing9,143,9803.35%
Wuhan8,473,4051.30%
Xi An Shaanxi8,274,6513.42%
Hangzhou7,845,5012.66%
Dongguan7,451,8890.59%
Suzhou7,427,0965.05%
Foshan7,406,7511.09%
Shenyang7,373,6552.13%
Haerbin6,526,4392.18%
Dalian5,775,9382.81%
Qingdao5,742,4862.18%
Ji Nan Shandong5,513,5972.86%
Zhengzhou5,510,3413.53%

Other Cities in China

  1. World Urbanization Prospects - United Nations population estimates and projections of major Urban Agglomerations

Sources