There are 6 cities in Dorchester County, South Carolina.

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

City
Rank
2024 Population
2020 Census
Annual Change
Density (mi²)
Area (mi²)
North Charleston1120,652115,5630.85%1,55777.50
Summerville252,17751,0840.54%2,65019.69
St. George31,8581,8390.76%6532.85
Ridgeville41,6331,819-0.12%9091.80
Harleyville57346722.51%6371.15
Reevesville6190202-1.55%1181.61
showing: 6 rows

Cities in Dorchester County, South Carolina by Population (2024)

What is the largest city in Dorchester County, South Carolina?

North Charleston is the largest city in Dorchester County.

What is the smallest city in Dorchester County, South Carolina?

Reevesville is the smallest city in Dorchester County.

How many cities are in Dorchester County?

There are 6 cities in Dorchester County, South Carolina.

Frequently Asked Questions