Yinchuan Population 2021

1,626,584
map placeholder

Yinchuan's 2021 population is now estimated at 1,626,584. In 1950, the population of Yinchuan was 59,176. Yinchuan has grown by 47,535 since 2015, which represents a 3.01% annual change. These population estimates and projections come from the latest revision of the UN World Urbanization Prospects. These estimates represent the Urban agglomeration of Yinchuan, which typically includes Yinchuan's population in addition to adjacent suburban areas.

Yinchuan Population 2021

Year Population Growth Rate Growth
20352,026,4510.69%13,939
20342,012,5120.78%15,561
20331,996,9510.87%17,280
20321,979,6710.97%19,096
20311,960,5751.09%21,107
20301,939,4681.22%23,311
20291,916,1571.36%25,770
20281,890,3871.53%28,488
20271,861,8991.72%31,507
20261,830,3921.93%34,713
20251,795,6792.16%37,980
20241,757,6992.39%41,108
20231,716,5912.62%43,903
20221,672,6882.83%46,104
20211,626,5843.01%47,535
20201,579,0493.14%48,105
20191,530,9443.23%47,854
20181,483,0903.26%46,888
20171,436,2023.26%45,343
20161,390,8593.27%44,031
20151,346,8283.26%42,580
20141,304,2483.26%41,233
20131,263,0153.26%39,876
20121,223,1393.27%38,721
20111,184,4184.58%51,821
20101,132,5977.20%76,099
20091,056,4987.19%70,892
2008985,6067.21%66,311
2007919,2957.20%61,768
2006857,5277.20%57,617
2005799,9107.19%53,675
2004746,2357.21%50,206
2003696,0297.20%46,766
2002649,2637.20%43,624
2001605,6396.12%34,943
2000570,6964.06%22,246
1999548,4504.05%21,350
1998527,1004.05%20,519
1997506,5814.04%19,694
1996486,8874.06%18,979
1995467,9084.05%18,215
1994449,6934.05%17,506
1993432,1874.04%16,801
1992415,3864.06%16,192
1991399,1944.05%15,540
1990383,6544.88%17,849
1989365,8054.87%16,995
1988348,8104.89%16,250
1987332,5604.88%15,472
1986317,0884.88%14,752
1985302,3364.87%14,046
1984288,2904.89%13,431
1983274,8594.88%12,787
1982262,0724.04%10,175
1981251,8974.03%9,767
1980242,1304.04%9,413
1979232,7174.04%9,035
1978223,6824.04%8,685
1977214,9974.03%8,336
1976206,6614.04%8,034
1975198,6274.04%7,712
1974190,9154.04%7,412
1973183,5034.03%7,115
1972176,3884.05%6,858
1971169,5304.04%6,582
1970162,9484.04%6,326
1969156,6224.03%6,073
1968150,5494.05%5,853
1967144,6964.04%5,618
1966139,0784.04%5,400
1965133,6784.03%5,183
1964128,4954.04%4,995
1963123,5004.04%4,795
1962118,7054.04%4,609
1961114,0964.03%4,424
1960109,6724.05%4,264
1959105,4084.04%4,092
1958101,3164.04%3,934
195797,3824.03%3,775
195693,6074.05%3,640
195589,9674.04%3,493
195486,4744.04%3,357
195383,11711.97%8,888
195274,22912.01%7,958
195166,27111.99%7,095
195059,1760.00%

Yinchuan Population Data (Urban Area)

Name 2021 Population 2021 Growth
Shanghai27,795,7022.72%
Beijing20,896,8202.12%
Chongqing16,382,3763.21%
Tianjin13,794,4501.51%
Guangzhou13,635,3972.51%
Shenzhen12,591,6961.90%
Chengdu9,305,1161.85%
Nanjing9,143,9803.35%
Wuhan8,473,4051.30%
Xi An Shaanxi8,274,6513.42%
Hangzhou7,845,5012.66%
Dongguan7,451,8890.59%
Suzhou7,427,0965.05%
Foshan7,406,7511.09%
Shenyang7,373,6552.13%
Haerbin6,526,4392.18%
Dalian5,775,9382.81%
Qingdao5,742,4862.18%
Ji Nan Shandong5,513,5972.86%
Zhengzhou5,510,3413.53%

Other Cities in China

  1. World Urbanization Prospects - United Nations population estimates and projections of major Urban Agglomerations

Sources