Gwangyang Population 2024

Gwangyang's 2024 population is now estimated at 158,576In 2000, the population of Gwangyang was 132,568

Growth Rate
1.04%
Year
Population
2024158,576
2015144,414
2010137,100
2005135,583
2000132,568

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Year
Population
Growth Rate
Growth
2000132,5680%
2005135,5830.45%3,015
2010137,1000.22%1,517
2015144,4141.04%7,314
2024158,5761.04%

Gwangyang Population Data (Urban Area)

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
2024 Population
2024 Growth
Seoul10,004,8400.17%
Busan3,477,4190.16%
Incheon2,861,6860.46%
Daegu2,179,929-0.05%
Daejon1,581,7050.27%
Gwangju1,532,9020.22%
Suweon1,378,2290.94%
Yongin1,147,9671.08%
Goyang1,114,0790.8%
Changwon1,055,3730.09%
Seongnam942,1590.07%
Ulsan914,3000.17%
Bucheon826,919-0.01%
Ansan768,8220.28%
Cheongju729,9220.4%
Cheonan708,5930.8%
Jeonju666,4470.18%
Anyang559,747-0.15%
Siheung448,9850.43%
Uijeongbu425,1360.16%

Other Cities in South Korea