Montserrat Flag

Montserrat

Population

4,328

Estimated as of Oct 22, 2026View source
Population rank
233rd
Share of world
< 0.01%
Annual change
−310.68%

Population of Montserrat

010K20K30K40K50K60K70K95% prediction interval20264.3K2050 projection3.7K↓ 15% from 202619601980200020202040206020802100

Current population estimate: 4,328. 2050 projection: 3,692.Use the arrow keys on the chart to inspect individual years.

Historical population estimates for Montserrat. Annual change is shown as a percentage.
20264,3280.68%233
20254,3590.67%233
20204,5080.71%233
20194,5400.64%233
20184,5690.74%233
20174,6030.76%233
20154,6730.51%233
20104,7941.06%233
20054,5472.00%233
20005,0299.39%233

Showing 10 of 19 years.

Population by City

Plymouth is home to 1,478 people, 34.15% of Montserrat's population.

City population1K600200
Plymouth 1.5KLook Out 727.0St. John's 369.0Olveston 365.0Brades 338.0St. Peter's 325.0Barzeys 309.0Davy Hill 303.0Salem 294.0Woodlands 208.0
Largest cities by 2026 population and share of the national population.
1Plymouth1.5K34.15%
2Look Out727.016.80%
3St. John's369.08.53%
4Olveston365.08.43%
5Brades338.07.81%
6St. Peter's325.07.51%
7Barzeys309.07.14%
8Davy Hill303.07.00%
9Salem294.06.79%
10Woodlands208.04.81%

Montserrat by the Numbers

Estimated as of Oct 22, 2026

Population
Montserrat is home to an estimated 4,328 people, the 233rd largest population in the world.
Daily change
Montserrat has a net population change of approximately 0 people per day, driven by 0 births, 0 deaths, and net immigration of 0 people.
Share of world
Montserrat makes up < 0.01% of the world's population and < 0.01% of North America's.
Density
42.4 people per km² of land (109.9 per mi²), ranking 173rd among countries and territories.

Montserrat Demographics

Sources

  1. World Population Prospects (2024 Revision) - United Nations population estimates and projections.
  2. World Population Prospects (2024 Revision) - Montserrat United Nations Graphs/Profiles
  3. Statistics Department Montserrat