Townships in Kansas (2026)

Townships in Kansas with population over 1,000.

City
2026 Pop.↓
2020 Pop.
Annual Change
Rockford24,89823,5245.84%
Bruno19,57616,88615.93%
Soldier township (Jackson County)15,36615,0981.78%
Riverside township (Sedgwick County)13,63513,1643.58%
Fairmount township (Leavenworth County)13,11811,31815.9%
Kechi11,2839,84214.64%
Gypsum township (Saline County)10,42010,0393.8%
Mission township (Johnson County)10,25110,0611.89%
Park9,7876,92741.29%
Attica9,7397,43131.06%
Salem township (Sedgwick County)9,6839,4102.9%
Madison township (Greenwood County)9,4489,3940.57%
Smoky Hill township (Geary County)9,4259,2172.26%
Tecumseh7,8717,7421.67%
Eudora7,8687,7271.82%
Palmyra7,8617,6083.33%
Tonganoxie6,4995,9758.77%
Grant township (Sedgwick County)5,9065,4318.75%
Wamego5,8725,6843.31%
Garden City5,6275,744-2.04%
Blue5,5414,96111.69%
Stranger5,4995,0947.95%
Pleasant township (Butler County)5,4825,3502.47%
Valley Center township (Sedgwick County)5,1794,8177.52%
St. George5,1414,56812.54%
Aubry4,7494,6571.98%
Reno township (Reno County)4,3804,3540.6%
Williamsport4,3554,2901.52%
St. Marys4,0463,8834.2%
Emma3,9954,047-1.28%
Ninnescah township (Sedgwick County)3,6703,3958.1%
Washington township (Washington County)3,5503,5350.42%
Baker township (Crawford County)3,4943,4471.36%
Minneha3,4803,3533.79%
Auburn3,3323,2991%
Franklin township (Crawford County)3,2473,1084.47%
Monmouth3,2443,1831.92%
Belle Plaine3,0113,047-1.18%
Washington township (Washington County)2,9662,9161.71%
Sherman township (Leavenworth County)2,9332,7984.82%
Sherlock2,8852,972-2.93%
Morton township (Sedgwick County)2,8312,7941.32%
Lincoln township (Lincoln County)2,7752,5339.55%
Rock Creek township (Jefferson County)2,7732,777-0.14%
Union township (Sedgwick County)2,7212,6223.78%
Garden township (Cherokee County)2,7032,741-1.39%
Big Creek township (Ellis County)2,6362,5792.21%
Richland township (Butler County)2,6312,5821.9%
Towanda township (Butler County)2,5732,600-1.04%
Gardner2,5602,5301.19%
Prospect2,5482,549-0.04%
Marysville township (Marshall County)2,4842,4302.22%
Lakin township (Kearny County)2,4572,502-1.8%
Cimarron township (Gray County)2,3852,430-1.85%
Ridgeway2,3592,391-1.34%
Benton township (Butler County)2,3462,377-1.3%
Mound township (McPherson County)2,3402,375-1.47%
Manhattan2,2792,2152.89%
Scott township (Bourbon County)2,2722,274-0.09%
Ohio township (Sedgwick County)2,2232,1403.88%
Newton2,1952,231-1.61%
Richland township (Miami County)2,1922,0168.73%
Wakarusa2,1832,0894.5%
Jefferson township (Geary County)2,1622,1410.98%
Garden Plain2,1612,0157.25%
Independence township (Montgomery County)2,1482,250-4.53%
High Prairie2,1452,0395.2%
Illinois township (Sedgwick County)2,1432,0255.83%
Oskaloosa2,1402,164-1.11%
Wea2,1182,0135.22%
WaKeeney2,1162,166-2.31%
Syracuse2,0792,083-0.19%
Oakley2,0752,161-3.98%
Ogden2,0752,0710.19%
Oxford township (Sumner County)2,0702,0331.82%
Sherman township (Sedgwick County)2,0251,9792.32%
Spring Hill2,0181,9831.76%
Clay township (Reno County)2,0131,9891.21%
Gore1,9711,8615.91%
Medicine Lodge1,9662,030-3.15%
Douglass1,9542,006-2.59%
Creswell1,9371,9051.68%
Noble township (Dickinson County)1,9171,9070.52%
Middle Creek1,9001,8055.26%
Rossville1,8941,904-0.53%
Silver Lake1,8941,916-1.15%
Potosi1,8801,8740.32%
Kickapoo1,8631,7824.55%
Little River1,8461,8400.33%
Haskell1,8341,893-3.12%
Elk township (Osage County)1,7911,822-1.7%
Delaware township (Jefferson County)1,7801,810-1.66%
Taloga1,7771,964-9.52%
Fawn Creek1,7711,849-4.22%
Center township (Smith County)1,7681,773-0.28%
Wano1,7301,744-0.8%
Sedgwick1,7191,755-2.05%
Dover1,7171,6891.66%
Center township (Doniphan County)1,6951,6602.11%
Lecompton1,6951,6403.35%
Burlingame1,6951,719-1.4%
Medora1,6811,6591.33%
Milford1,6721,6342.33%
Menoken1,6651,6381.65%
Fairview township (Brown County)1,6641,6302.09%
Meade Center1,6571,766-6.17%
Herzog1,6461,6380.49%
Afton1,6461,5615.45%
Union township (Jefferson County)1,6441,665-1.26%
Superior township (McPherson County)1,6431,676-1.97%
Ozawkie1,6351,643-0.49%
Ten Mile1,6321,5664.21%
Willow Springs1,5851,5124.83%
Lincoln township (Lincoln County)1,5801,5511.87%
Haven1,5621,5520.64%
Kentucky1,5511,5400.71%
Montezuma1,5321,5240.52%
Lexington township (Johnson County)1,5231,4922.08%
Hill City1,5131,520-0.46%
Kanwaka1,5021,4354.67%
Center-District 11,4981,518-1.32%
Valley Brook1,4971,499-0.13%
Reno township (Leavenworth County)1,4831,4154.81%
Spring1,4731,480-0.47%
Bolton1,4641,4431.46%
Iowa township (Doniphan County)1,4611,4421.32%
Kaw township (Jefferson County)1,4031,3851.3%
Great Bend1,3941,409-1.06%
Kenneth1,3821,399-1.22%
Payne township (Sedgwick County)1,3791,3016%
Americus1,3781,3551.7%
Dudley1,3641,408-3.13%
Valley township (Miami County)1,3371,3111.98%
Mound City1,3331,3101.76%
Grant township (Reno County)1,3241,3071.3%
Center township (Ness County)1,3191,352-2.44%
La Crosse-Brookdale1,3101,345-2.6%
Sheridan township (Crawford County)1,3081,2931.16%
Lincoln township (Lincoln County)1,3031,2246.45%
Empire township (McPherson County)1,2971,315-1.37%
Sedan1,2941,341-3.5%
Atwood1,2811,336-4.12%
Mount Pleasant township (Labette County)1,2711,295-1.85%
Eagle township (Sedgwick County)1,2671,1936.2%
Bennington1,2541,2411.05%
Baker township (Gove County)1,2471,297-3.86%
Erie township (Neosho County)1,2451,265-1.58%
Oxford township (Sumner County)1,2361,251-1.2%
Fargo1,2341,266-2.53%
Junction1,2321,1992.75%
Augusta1,2261,228-0.16%
Alma1,2121,1852.28%
Elm1,1651,177-1.02%
Maple Hill1,1621,1610.09%
Buckeye township (Ellis County)1,1481,1321.41%
Conway1,1461,1093.34%
Louisville1,1431,02111.95%
Delaware township (Leavenworth County)1,1231,0754.47%
Shannon township (Atchison County)1,1191,147-2.44%
Pomona1,1191,130-0.97%
Center township (Lyon County)1,1191,0981.91%
Dighton1,1061,146-3.49%
Scranton1,1061,115-0.81%
West Plains1,1011,166-5.57%
Easton1,0991,0583.88%
Marion township (Marion County)1,0981,107-0.81%
Stafford1,0951,0850.92%
Spearville1,0941,143-4.29%
Paola1,0891,0771.11%
Caney1,0891,138-4.31%
Peabody1,0821,118-3.22%
Newbury1,0791,081-0.19%
Crawford township (Crawford County)1,0691,0620.66%
Jefferson township (Jefferson County)1,0621,071-0.84%
Falls township (Chase County)1,0611,0550.57%
Center township (Dickinson County)1,0491,054-0.47%
Parker1,0461,101-5%
Centropolis1,0451,0261.85%
Greeley township (Anderson County)1,0351,0171.77%
Milton township (Sumner County)1,0321,047-1.43%
Mill Creek township (Pottawatomie County)1,0149793.58%
West Branch1,0091,015-0.59%
McCamish1,0049891.52%
Enterprise township (Dickinson County)1,0031,015-1.18%
Burrton1,0031,040-3.56%
Spring Valley township (Cherokee County)1,0011,014-1.28%
Sarcoxie1,0019920.91%
St. John1,0011,002-0.1%