Rome Population 2022

4,297,877
map placeholder

Rome is the capital of Italy and a special comune with a history that goes back over 2,500 years since its founding in 753 BC. This makes Rome, or the Eternal City, one of the oldest continuously occupied cities in all of Europe. The population of Rome in 2016 is estimated at 2,869,461 in the city limits.

In 2016, the population of Rome is estimated at 2,869,461, but this is only the city proper. The urban area has a population of 3.8 million, with up to 4.3 million living in the metropolitan area. The city proper has a density of 2,232 people per square kilometer (5,781/square mile).

Interestingly, Rome was once the largest city in the world during the reign of Emperor Augustus with a population of nearly 1 million, or about the size of London in the 19th century, when it was the world's largest city.

In 2016, Rome is the 4th most populous city in the European Union in terms of population within city limits, and the largest and most populated city in Italy.

Rome Demographics

About 9.5% of Rome's population is non-Italian, with half the immigrant population having European origins, most notably Romanian, Ukrainian, Polish and Albanian, for a total of 4.7% of the population. The other 4.8% is comprised of immigrants with non-European origins, particularly Filipinos, Bangladeshis, Peruvians and Chinese.

The largest immigrant neighborhood is the Esquilino rione, which is often called Rome's Chinatown, despite the fact that its people come from more than 100 countries.

Rome also has a population of several hundred Romani gypsies who camp illegally along the outskirts of the town. There are estimated to be 8,000 homeless people in Rome, mostly non-Italian.

Vatican City

Vatican City is a sovereign city-state in a walled enclave inside the city of Rome with a population of about 800. It is the smallest internationally recognized independent state on earth and is completely separate from the city of Rome, despite being located in the city.

Rome Population History

According to legend, Rome was founded when Romulus and Remus (the twins suckled by a she-wolf) decided to build a city together but argued and Romulus killed Remus in 753 BC. This means the founding of Rome goes back to the very early days of civilization, although most historians agree the city was actually established in 625 BC. This settlement eventually became the capital of the Roman Kingdom, then the Roman Empire. During the time of Emperor Augustus, Rome had a population of 1 million in 210 AD.

During the Middle Ages, Rome became very important in the Catholic Church as the Bishop of Rome, or the Pope, was important in the early days of Christianity. After the Sack of Rome and the fall of the Western Roman Empire in 476 AD, Rome's population dropped from 1 million to just 500,000 in 273 and then again to 35,000 during the Early Middle Ages.

During the 15th century, the Papacy strove to surpass the grandeur of other cities in Italy by creating more extravagant churches and buildings. In 1870, the Kingdom of Italy annexed Rome and it grew to nearly 200,000 people. Slowly, Rome's population began to climb back to its height of 1 million, surpassing this between WW1 and WW2 during the early 20th century. After World War II, Rome grew even faster and its population boomed until the mid-1980's when the city had over 2.8 million people. Over the last thirty years, Rome's population has slowly declined as more people move to the suburbs.

Rome Population Growth

Italy as a whole is experiencing a declining population, much like the rest of Europe, due to declining birth rates and an aging population. Rome is declining slower than the rest of the country, with a population that's about in line with the country's average.

Year Population
19501,884,065
19511,925,425
19521,974,887
19532,029,329
19542,085,350
19552,142,917
19562,202,157
19572,262,864
19582,325,332
19592,389,524
19602,455,581
19612,523,274
19622,587,008
19632,649,872
19642,714,352
19652,780,218
19662,847,776
19672,916,976
19682,987,956
19693,060,460
19703,134,828
19713,211,003
19723,247,377
19733,264,905
19743,282,552
19753,300,294
19763,318,157
19773,336,067
19783,354,099
19793,372,228
19803,390,480
19813,408,780
19823,437,228
19833,470,633
19843,504,408
19853,538,418
19863,572,806
19873,607,528
19883,642,636
19893,677,987
19903,713,731
19913,749,823
19923,756,840
19933,750,746
19943,744,654
19953,738,572
19963,732,492
19973,726,438
19983,720,385
19993,714,343
20003,708,301
20013,702,287
20023,720,203
20033,749,039
20043,778,139
20053,807,383
20063,836,895
20073,866,636
20083,896,648
20093,926,810
20103,957,247
20113,987,921
20124,018,875
20134,050,069
20144,081,506
20154,113,185
20164,145,112
20174,177,286
20184,209,710
20194,234,019
20204,257,056
20214,278,350
20224,297,877
20234,315,671
20244,331,974
20254,347,104
20264,361,369
20274,374,995
20284,388,152
20294,400,906
20304,413,285
20314,425,338
20324,437,130
20334,448,681
20344,460,004
20354,471,094

Rome Population 2022

Year Population Growth Rate Growth
19501,884,0650.00%
19511,925,4252.20%41,360
19521,974,8872.57%49,462
19532,029,3292.76%54,442
19542,085,3502.76%56,021
19552,142,9172.76%57,567
19562,202,1572.76%59,240
19572,262,8642.76%60,707
19582,325,3322.76%62,468
19592,389,5242.76%64,192
19602,455,5812.76%66,057
19612,523,2742.76%67,693
19622,587,0082.53%63,734
19632,649,8722.43%62,864
19642,714,3522.43%64,480
19652,780,2182.43%65,866
19662,847,7762.43%67,558
19672,916,9762.43%69,200
19682,987,9562.43%70,980
19693,060,4602.43%72,504
19703,134,8282.43%74,368
19713,211,0032.43%76,175
19723,247,3771.13%36,374
19733,264,9050.54%17,528
19743,282,5520.54%17,647
19753,300,2940.54%17,742
19763,318,1570.54%17,863
19773,336,0670.54%17,910
19783,354,0990.54%18,032
19793,372,2280.54%18,129
19803,390,4800.54%18,252
19813,408,7800.54%18,300
19823,437,2280.83%28,448
19833,470,6330.97%33,405
19843,504,4080.97%33,775
19853,538,4180.97%34,010
19863,572,8060.97%34,388
19873,607,5280.97%34,722
19883,642,6360.97%35,108
19893,677,9870.97%35,351
19903,713,7310.97%35,744
19913,749,8230.97%36,092
19923,756,8400.19%7,017
19933,750,746-0.16%-6,094
19943,744,654-0.16%-6,092
19953,738,572-0.16%-6,082
19963,732,492-0.16%-6,080
19973,726,438-0.16%-6,054
19983,720,385-0.16%-6,053
19993,714,343-0.16%-6,042
20003,708,301-0.16%-6,042
20013,702,287-0.16%-6,014
20023,720,2030.48%17,916
20033,749,0390.78%28,836
20043,778,1390.78%29,100
20053,807,3830.77%29,244
20063,836,8950.78%29,512
20073,866,6360.78%29,741
20083,896,6480.78%30,012
20093,926,8100.77%30,162
20103,957,2470.78%30,437
20113,987,9210.78%30,674
20124,018,8750.78%30,954
20134,050,0690.78%31,194
20144,081,5060.78%31,437
20154,113,1850.78%31,679
20164,145,1120.78%31,927
20174,177,2860.78%32,174
20184,209,7100.78%32,424
20194,234,0190.58%24,309
20204,257,0560.54%23,037
20214,278,3500.50%21,294
20224,297,8770.46%19,527
20234,315,6710.41%17,794
20244,331,9740.38%16,303
20254,347,1040.35%15,130
20264,361,3690.33%14,265
20274,374,9950.31%13,626
20284,388,1520.30%13,157
20294,400,9060.29%12,754
20304,413,2850.28%12,379
20314,425,3380.27%12,053
20324,437,1300.27%11,792
20334,448,6810.26%11,551
20344,460,0040.25%11,323
20354,471,0940.25%11,090

Rome Population Data (Urban Area)

Name 2022 Population 2022 Growth
Rome4,297,8770.46%
Milan3,149,2230.15%
Naples2,180,348-0.12%
Turin1,798,4710.18%
Bergamo907,2020.79%
Palermo849,675-0.06%
Bologna811,7070.34%
Florence709,9150.12%
Padova691,4070.54%
Genoa675,464-0.26%
Busto Arsizio660,8410.48%
Venezia639,3520.17%
Verona636,2880.50%
Seregno629,0250.69%
Bari622,9940.06%
Catania586,4060.06%
Brescia489,6630.57%
Como486,3290.54%
Cagliari476,8420.07%
Taranto460,2130.02%

Other Cities in Italy

  1. City of Rome - Official website of the City of Rome
  2. Istat - Data on resident population in the Italian municipalities

Sources