Rome Population 2021

4,278,350
map placeholder

Rome is the capital of Italy and a special comune with a history that goes back over 2,500 years since its founding in 753 BC. This makes Rome, or the Eternal City, one of the oldest continuously occupied cities in all of Europe. The population of Rome in 2016 is estimated at 2,869,461 in the city limits.

In 2016, the population of Rome is estimated at 2,869,461, but this is only the city proper. The urban area has a population of 3.8 million, with up to 4.3 million living in the metropolitan area. The city proper has a density of 2,232 people per square kilometer (5,781/square mile).

Interestingly, Rome was once the largest city in the world during the reign of Emperor Augustus with a population of nearly 1 million, or about the size of London in the 19th century, when it was the world's largest city.

In 2016, Rome is the 4th most populous city in the European Union in terms of population within city limits, and the largest and most populated city in Italy.

Rome Demographics

About 9.5% of Rome's population is non-Italian, with half the immigrant population having European origins, most notably Romanian, Ukrainian, Polish and Albanian, for a total of 4.7% of the population. The other 4.8% is comprised of immigrants with non-European origins, particularly Filipinos, Bangladeshis, Peruvians and Chinese.

The largest immigrant neighborhood is the Esquilino rione, which is often called Rome's Chinatown, despite the fact that its people come from more than 100 countries.

Rome also has a population of several hundred Romani gypsies who camp illegally along the outskirts of the town. There are estimated to be 8,000 homeless people in Rome, mostly non-Italian.

Vatican City

Vatican City is a sovereign city-state in a walled enclave inside the city of Rome with a population of about 800. It is the smallest internationally recognized independent state on earth and is completely separate from the city of Rome, despite being located in the city.

Rome Population History

According to legend, Rome was founded when Romulus and Remus (the twins suckled by a she-wolf) decided to build a city together but argued and Romulus killed Remus in 753 BC. This means the founding of Rome goes back to the very early days of civilization, although most historians agree the city was actually established in 625 BC. This settlement eventually became the capital of the Roman Kingdom, then the Roman Empire. During the time of Emperor Augustus, Rome had a population of 1 million in 210 AD.

During the Middle Ages, Rome became very important in the Catholic Church as the Bishop of Rome, or the Pope, was important in the early days of Christianity. After the Sack of Rome and the fall of the Western Roman Empire in 476 AD, Rome's population dropped from 1 million to just 500,000 in 273 and then again to 35,000 during the Early Middle Ages.

During the 15th century, the Papacy strove to surpass the grandeur of other cities in Italy by creating more extravagant churches and buildings. In 1870, the Kingdom of Italy annexed Rome and it grew to nearly 200,000 people. Slowly, Rome's population began to climb back to its height of 1 million, surpassing this between WW1 and WW2 during the early 20th century. After World War II, Rome grew even faster and its population boomed until the mid-1980's when the city had over 2.8 million people. Over the last thirty years, Rome's population has slowly declined as more people move to the suburbs.

Rome Population Growth

Italy as a whole is experiencing a declining population, much like the rest of Europe, due to declining birth rates and an aging population. Rome is declining slower than the rest of the country, with a population that's about in line with the country's average.

Year Population
20354,471,094
20344,460,004
20334,448,681
20324,437,130
20314,425,338
20304,413,285
20294,400,906
20284,388,152
20274,374,995
20264,361,369
20254,347,104
20244,331,974
20234,315,671
20224,297,877
20214,278,350
20204,257,056
20194,234,019
20184,209,710
20174,177,286
20164,145,112
20154,113,185
20144,081,506
20134,050,069
20124,018,875
20113,987,921
20103,957,247
20093,926,810
20083,896,648
20073,866,636
20063,836,895
20053,807,383
20043,778,139
20033,749,039
20023,720,203
20013,702,287
20003,708,301
19993,714,343
19983,720,385
19973,726,438
19963,732,492
19953,738,572
19943,744,654
19933,750,746
19923,756,840
19913,749,823
19903,713,731
19893,677,987
19883,642,636
19873,607,528
19863,572,806
19853,538,418
19843,504,408
19833,470,633
19823,437,228
19813,408,780
19803,390,480
19793,372,228
19783,354,099
19773,336,067
19763,318,157
19753,300,294
19743,282,552
19733,264,905
19723,247,377
19713,211,003
19703,134,828
19693,060,460
19682,987,956
19672,916,976
19662,847,776
19652,780,218
19642,714,352
19632,649,872
19622,587,008
19612,523,274
19602,455,581
19592,389,524
19582,325,332
19572,262,864
19562,202,157
19552,142,917
19542,085,350
19532,029,329
19521,974,887
19511,925,425
19501,884,065

Rome Population 2021

Year Population Growth Rate Growth
20354,471,0940.25%11,090
20344,460,0040.25%11,323
20334,448,6810.26%11,551
20324,437,1300.27%11,792
20314,425,3380.27%12,053
20304,413,2850.28%12,379
20294,400,9060.29%12,754
20284,388,1520.30%13,157
20274,374,9950.31%13,626
20264,361,3690.33%14,265
20254,347,1040.35%15,130
20244,331,9740.38%16,303
20234,315,6710.41%17,794
20224,297,8770.46%19,527
20214,278,3500.50%21,294
20204,257,0560.54%23,037
20194,234,0190.58%24,309
20184,209,7100.78%32,424
20174,177,2860.78%32,174
20164,145,1120.78%31,927
20154,113,1850.78%31,679
20144,081,5060.78%31,437
20134,050,0690.78%31,194
20124,018,8750.78%30,954
20113,987,9210.78%30,674
20103,957,2470.78%30,437
20093,926,8100.77%30,162
20083,896,6480.78%30,012
20073,866,6360.78%29,741
20063,836,8950.78%29,512
20053,807,3830.77%29,244
20043,778,1390.78%29,100
20033,749,0390.78%28,836
20023,720,2030.48%17,916
20013,702,287-0.16%-6,014
20003,708,301-0.16%-6,042
19993,714,343-0.16%-6,042
19983,720,385-0.16%-6,053
19973,726,438-0.16%-6,054
19963,732,492-0.16%-6,080
19953,738,572-0.16%-6,082
19943,744,654-0.16%-6,092
19933,750,746-0.16%-6,094
19923,756,8400.19%7,017
19913,749,8230.97%36,092
19903,713,7310.97%35,744
19893,677,9870.97%35,351
19883,642,6360.97%35,108
19873,607,5280.97%34,722
19863,572,8060.97%34,388
19853,538,4180.97%34,010
19843,504,4080.97%33,775
19833,470,6330.97%33,405
19823,437,2280.83%28,448
19813,408,7800.54%18,300
19803,390,4800.54%18,252
19793,372,2280.54%18,129
19783,354,0990.54%18,032
19773,336,0670.54%17,910
19763,318,1570.54%17,863
19753,300,2940.54%17,742
19743,282,5520.54%17,647
19733,264,9050.54%17,528
19723,247,3771.13%36,374
19713,211,0032.43%76,175
19703,134,8282.43%74,368
19693,060,4602.43%72,504
19682,987,9562.43%70,980
19672,916,9762.43%69,200
19662,847,7762.43%67,558
19652,780,2182.43%65,866
19642,714,3522.43%64,480
19632,649,8722.43%62,864
19622,587,0082.53%63,734
19612,523,2742.76%67,693
19602,455,5812.76%66,057
19592,389,5242.76%64,192
19582,325,3322.76%62,468
19572,262,8642.76%60,707
19562,202,1572.76%59,240
19552,142,9172.76%57,567
19542,085,3502.76%56,021
19532,029,3292.76%54,442
19521,974,8872.57%49,462
19511,925,4252.20%41,360
19501,884,0650.00%

Rome Population Data (Urban Area)

Name 2021 Population 2021 Growth
Rome4,278,3500.50%
Milan3,144,4730.14%
Naples2,182,885-0.18%
Turin1,795,2350.17%
Bergamo900,0940.90%
Palermo850,179-0.11%
Bologna808,9310.37%
Florence709,0640.10%
Padova687,6980.60%
Genoa677,222-0.35%
Busto Arsizio657,6980.53%
Venezia638,2640.16%
Verona633,1280.55%
Seregno624,7060.78%
Bari622,5900.03%
Catania586,0490.03%
Brescia486,9110.63%
Como483,7380.59%
Cagliari476,4850.05%
Taranto460,137-0.02%

Other Cities in Italy

  1. City of Rome - Official website of the City of Rome
  2. Istat - Data on resident population in the Italian municipalities

Sources