San Salvador De Jujuy Population 2021

365,890
map placeholder

San Salvador De Jujuy's 2021 population is now estimated at 365,890. In 1950, the population of San Salvador De Jujuy was 33,863. San Salvador De Jujuy has grown by 4,784 since 2015, which represents a 1.32% annual change. These population estimates and projections come from the latest revision of the UN World Urbanization Prospects. These estimates represent the Urban agglomeration of San Salvador De Jujuy, which typically includes San Salvador De Jujuy's population in addition to adjacent suburban areas.

San Salvador De Jujuy Population 2021

Year Population Growth Rate Growth
2035418,6080.77%3,192
2034415,4160.79%3,242
2033412,1740.81%3,292
2032408,8820.82%3,344
2031405,5380.85%3,403
2030402,1350.88%3,500
2029398,6350.91%3,605
2028395,0300.95%3,708
2027391,3220.99%3,834
2026387,4881.04%3,981
2025383,5071.09%4,146
2024379,3611.15%4,319
2023375,0421.21%4,496
2022370,5461.27%4,656
2021365,8901.32%4,784
2020361,1061.37%4,869
2019356,2371.40%4,903
2018351,3341.41%4,884
2017346,4501.41%4,816
2016341,6341.41%4,762
2015336,8721.41%4,689
2014332,1831.41%4,624
2013327,5591.41%4,554
2012323,0051.41%4,502
2011318,5031.41%4,434
2010314,0691.41%4,372
2009309,6971.41%4,305
2008305,3921.41%4,257
2007301,1351.41%4,192
2006296,9431.41%4,133
2005292,8101.41%4,070
2004288,7401.41%4,025
2003284,7151.41%3,963
2002280,7522.43%6,661
2001274,0914.08%10,750
2000263,3414.09%10,356
1999252,9854.09%9,936
1998243,0494.09%9,545
1997233,5044.08%9,159
1996224,3454.09%8,822
1995215,5234.09%8,465
1994207,0584.09%8,132
1993198,9264.08%7,802
1992191,1244.09%7,516
1991183,6083.67%6,501
1990177,1073.61%6,169
1989170,9383.60%5,946
1988164,9923.61%5,755
1987159,2373.61%5,547
1986153,6903.61%5,354
1985148,3363.60%5,160
1984143,1763.61%4,994
1983138,1823.61%4,813
1982133,3693.61%4,646
1981128,7233.80%4,714
1980124,0094.26%5,062
1979118,9474.25%4,849
1978114,0984.25%4,652
1977109,4464.24%4,456
1976104,9904.26%4,286
1975100,7044.25%4,105
197496,5994.25%3,938
197392,6614.24%3,773
197288,8884.26%3,628
197185,2604.80%3,903
197081,3576.46%4,937
196976,4206.45%4,631
196871,7896.47%4,363
196767,4266.46%4,092
196663,3346.46%3,843
196559,4916.45%3,605
196455,8866.47%3,396
196352,4906.46%3,186
196249,3046.46%2,992
196146,3125.48%2,408
196043,9042.63%1,127
195942,7772.63%1,096
195841,6812.63%1,069
195740,6122.63%1,039
195639,5732.64%1,016
195538,5572.63%988
195437,5692.63%963
195336,6062.63%937
195235,6692.63%915
195134,7542.63%891
195033,8630.00%

San Salvador De Jujuy Population Data (Urban Area)

Name 2021 Population 2021 Growth
Buenos Aires15,257,6730.69%
Cordoba1,584,5990.81%
Rosario1,553,5301.40%
Mendoza1,191,4701.61%
San Miguel De Tucuman999,9071.45%
La Plata894,1591.14%
Salta696,7151.75%
Mar Del Plata672,1160.96%
Santa Fe569,9911.26%
San Juan541,3660.83%
Santiago Del Estero441,7721.42%
Resistencia437,2221.15%
Neuquen Plottier Cipolletti415,5451.70%
Corrientes412,9891.29%
Posadas395,9091.83%
San Salvador De Jujuy365,8901.32%
Bahia Blanca317,5070.63%

Other Cities in Argentina

  1. World Urbanization Prospects - United Nations population estimates and projections of major Urban Agglomerations

Sources