Muri bei Bern's 2026 population is now estimated at 13,985. In 1980, the population of Muri bei Bern was 12,285. Muri bei Bern has grown by 137 in the last year, which represents a 0.99% annual change. These population values and projections come from Switzerland city census 1980 via CityPopulation attribution, Switzerland city census 1990 via CityPopulation attribution, Switzerland city census 2000 via CityPopulation attribution, Switzerland city estimate 2010 via CityPopulation attribution, Switzerland city estimate 2020 via CityPopulation attribution, Switzerland city estimate 2024 via CityPopulation attribution and World Population Review Internal Projections .
| City | 2026 Pop. ↓ | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 444,078 | 0.86% |
| Geneva | 211,713 | 0.63% |
| Basel | 179,455 | 0.53% |
| Lausanne | 147,267 | 0.82% |
| Bern | 139,624 | 0.59% |
| Winterthur | 123,577 | 1.32% |
| Luzern | 88,100 | 1.08% |
| St. Gallen | 80,222 | 0.86% |
| Lugano | 64,296 | 0.52% |
| Biel (Bienne) | 57,760 | 0.76% |
| Bellinzona | 46,310 | 1.1% |
| Neuchatel | 45,703 | 0.43% |
| Thun | 44,453 | 0.37% |
| Koniz | 44,079 | 0.65% |
| Chur | 40,084 | 1.15% |
| Schaffhausen | 40,011 | 1.33% |
| Fribourg | 39,719 | 0.72% |
| Vernier | 39,398 | 2.04% |
| Lancy | 39,010 | 2.32% |
| Sion | 38,292 | 1.52% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 37,947 | 0.46% |
| Uster | 37,192 | 0.86% |
| Dubendorf | 33,991 | 2.16% |
| Emmen | 33,439 | 1.25% |
| Zug | 32,733 | 0.95% |
| Kriens | 30,930 | 1.52% |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 30,462 | 0.28% |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 29,450 | 1.16% |
| Bulle | 28,555 | 2.65% |
| Dietikon | 28,415 | 0.21% |
| Wetzikon | 27,992 | 1.86% |
| Frauenfeld | 27,680 | 1.07% |
| Meyrin | 27,536 | 0.88% |
| Montreux | 27,398 | 0.82% |
| Wadenswil | 26,151 | 0.86% |
| Bulach | 25,868 | 2.74% |
| Wil | 25,715 | 1.07% |
| Horgen | 25,313 | 1.54% |
| Baar | 25,165 | 0.32% |
| Baden | 24,514 | 1.38% |
| Nyon | 24,213 | 1.83% |
| Kreuzlingen | 23,933 | 1.12% |
| Martigny | 23,303 | 2.35% |
| Aarau | 23,219 | 1.11% |
| Riehen | 22,960 | 0.94% |
| Allschwil | 22,556 | 0.9% |
| Carouge | 22,464 | -0.05% |
| Kloten | 22,422 | 1.56% |
| Wettingen | 22,245 | 0.89% |
| Renens | 21,903 | 0.84% |
| Opfikon | 21,860 | 0.7% |
| Reinach | 21,501 | 1.94% |
| Regensdorf | 21,197 | 2.23% |
| Schlieren | 20,651 | 0.63% |
| Volketswil | 20,368 | 1.29% |
| Vevey | 20,340 | 0.49% |
| Adliswil | 20,329 | 1.09% |
| Glarus Nord | 20,318 | 1.28% |
| Pully | 19,974 | 1.11% |
| Monthey | 19,734 | 1.72% |
| Olten | 19,335 | 0.75% |
| Grenchen | 19,137 | 1.43% |
| Gossau | 18,963 | 0.88% |
| Cham | 18,921 | 1.76% |
| Onex | 18,906 | -0.03% |
| Thalwil | 18,632 | 0.32% |
| Ostermundigen | 18,617 | 0.79% |
| Morges | 18,560 | 2.4% |
| Sierre | 18,356 | 1.46% |
| Wohlen | 18,303 | 1.36% |
| Muttenz | 18,212 | 0.25% |
| Thonex | 18,052 | 3.63% |
| Wallisellen | 18,045 | 0.79% |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 17,962 | 0.58% |
| Val-de-Ruz | 17,702 | 0.53% |
| Burgdorf | 17,658 | 1.05% |
| Freienbach | 17,288 | 0.76% |
| Arbon | 17,105 | 2.27% |
| Schwyz | 16,976 | 1.6% |
| Lyss | 16,970 | 1.23% |
| Steffisburg | 16,884 | 0.91% |
| Solothurn | 16,870 | 0.07% |
| Liestal | 16,707 | 2.08% |
| Locarno | 16,707 | 1.01% |
| Horw | 16,687 | 2.71% |
| Einsiedeln | 16,676 | 0.43% |
| Pratteln | 16,561 | -0.05% |
| Langenthal | 16,233 | 0.28% |
| Binningen | 16,196 | 0.45% |
| Herisau | 16,092 | 0.47% |
| Oftringen | 15,464 | 1.13% |
| Kusnacht | 15,350 | 0.6% |
| Stafa | 15,336 | 0.6% |
| Amriswil | 15,335 | 1.27% |
| Chene-Bougeries | 15,289 | 3.25% |
| Uzwil | 15,259 | 2.34% |
| Mendrisio | 15,177 | 0.3% |
| Ebikon | 15,163 | 1.26% |
| Meilen | 15,005 | 0.53% |
| Richterswil | 14,746 | 1.27% |
| Buchs | 14,558 | 1.83% |
| Brig-Glis | 14,538 | 1.59% |
| Kussnacht | 14,467 | 1.12% |
| Versoix | 14,368 | 1.32% |
| Gland | 14,366 | 1.35% |
| Muri bei Bern | 13,985 | 0.99% |
| Rheinfelden | 13,956 | 0.49% |
| Brugg | 13,943 | 1.52% |
| Zollikon | 13,723 | 0.51% |
| Spiez | 13,555 | 0.8% |
| Ecublens | 13,469 | 0.4% |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 13,418 | 1.35% |
| Zofingen | 13,280 | 1.55% |
| Ruti | 13,216 | 0.94% |
| La Tour-de-Peilz | 13,201 | 1.51% |
| Affoltern am Albis | 13,189 | 1.18% |
| Munsingen | 13,091 | 0.16% |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 13,065 | 3.54% |
| Glarus | 13,063 | 0.69% |
| Pfaffikon | 13,048 | 1.16% |
| Weinfelden | 12,966 | 1.83% |
| Prilly | 12,962 | 0.8% |
| Altstatten | 12,915 | 1.32% |
| Delemont | 12,912 | 0.39% |
| Blonay - Saint-Legier | 12,847 | 1.53% |
| Spreitenbach | 12,824 | 0.94% |
| Bussigny | 12,802 | 4.91% |
| Arth | 12,698 | 0.7% |
| Munchenstein | 12,659 | 0.81% |
| Villars-sur-Glane | 12,654 | 0.59% |
| Neuhausen am Rheinfall | 12,583 | 3.11% |
| Bassersdorf | 12,494 | 0.78% |
| Aigle | 12,455 | 2.94% |
| Hinwil | 12,277 | 1.31% |
| Romanshorn | 12,267 | 1.34% |
| Veyrier | 12,199 | 0.47% |
| Zollikofen | 12,098 | 2.16% |
| Suhr | 12,091 | 2.02% |
| Mannedorf | 11,956 | 0.8% |
| Risch | 11,912 | 1.02% |
| Crissier | 11,799 | 5.13% |
| Belp | 11,776 | 0.25% |
| Ittigen | 11,604 | 0.25% |
| Oberwil | 11,597 | 0.73% |
| Worb | 11,582 | -0.06% |
| Aesch | 11,573 | 1.94% |
| Bernex | 11,565 | 2.02% |
| Mohlin | 11,543 | 0.67% |
| Lenzburg | 11,462 | 0.65% |
| Sursee | 11,379 | 1.57% |
| Val de Bagnes | 11,208 | 1.37% |
| Payerne | 11,120 | 1.67% |
| Sarnen | 11,040 | 0.81% |
| Estavayer | 10,955 | 1.55% |
| Altdorf | 10,937 | 2.26% |
| Maur | 10,936 | 0.24% |
| Le Locle | 10,922 | 0.07% |
| Lutry | 10,900 | 0.69% |
| Naters | 10,871 | 0.92% |
| Wald | 10,836 | 1.01% |
| Munchenbuchsee | 10,830 | 0.62% |
| Gossau | 10,770 | 0.78% |
| Urdorf | 10,754 | 1.19% |
| Embrach | 10,750 | 1.89% |
| Val-de-Travers | 10,747 | 0.26% |
| Davos | 10,745 | -0.14% |
| Flawil | 10,694 | 0.29% |
| Widnau | 10,656 | 1.18% |
| Crans-Montana | 10,638 | 0.67% |
| Eschenbach | 10,608 | 1.65% |
| Rorschach | 10,603 | 1.59% |
| Steinhausen | 10,501 | 0.49% |
| Birsfelden | 10,470 | 0.12% |
| Wittenbach | 10,345 | 1% |
| Collombey-Muraz | 10,285 | 1.15% |
| Rothrist | 10,214 | 1.59% |
| Therwil | 10,199 | 0.36% |
| Hochdorf | 10,166 | 0.49% |
| Epalinges | 9,974 | 0.35% |
| Glarus Sud | 9,774 | 0.51% |
| Stans | 8,682 | 1.02% |
| Appenzell | 6,253 | 1.28% |