Map Options

Metric:
Color Scheme:
map placeholder
Production 2020 (metric tons)

0

1M

2M

3M

4M

5M

6M

7M

8M

9M

10M

Click on a country for details.

Copper Smelter Production by Country 2024

Copper is a metallic element on the periodic table that is used for its electrical and thermal capabilities. It is a metal that is ductile, malleable, and soft. Copper is used in several ways, including in electrical wiring, electronics, construction work, medical devices, and much more. Because of this, many countries around the world mine copper in great numbers.

Currently, the company that mines the highest number of copper is Codelco, which is a private copper mining company that is worth around $21 billion. It produced around 1.73 million metric tonnes of copper in 2021 alone. However, while Codelco is the company with the highest production rate of copper, many countries produce high levels of copper.

One of those is the country of Chile, which produced 5.7 million tonnes of copper in 2020. Not only does Codelco call Chile home, but the largest copper reserve facility, which can hold around 200 million tonnes, and can hold around 200 million tonnes. One reason Chile produces the most copper is because some of the largest mines are found there. Some examples of these are El Teniente, Collahuasi, and the Escondida.

Another country that produces large amounts of copper is Peru. Approximately 2.2 million tonnes of copper were produced in Peru in 2020. While that's a lower amount than the previous year, it is still one of the largest productions in the world. There are also some new mines that are being developed in Peru, which could increase the amount of copper produced by Peru by almost 1 million tonnes by 2024.

China is currently in third place on the list and is responsible for producing 1.7 million tonnes of copper. One of the companies in China that produces a large amount of copper is Jiangxi Copper, which produces copper from the Dexing copper mine, which is located in Jiangxi Province.

In the production work, the Democratic Republic of Congo is usually known as a large producer of cobalt. However, it also produces large amounts of copper as well. In 2020, 1.3 million tonnes of copper was produced in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Like Peru, it is also a country where copper production is expected to grow in the coming years.

The final country on the top five list of countries that produce high levels of copper is the United States. In 2020, it was estimated that the use produced around 1.2 million tonnes. The majority of that was found in the state of Arizona.

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Country
Production 2020 (metric tons)
Production 2019 (metric tons)
Production 2018 (metric tons)
Production 2017 (metric tons)
Production 2016 (metric tons)
China9,656,8009,088,4008,597,4007,980,5007,540,400
Japan1,591,5001,506,6771,591,2361,488,1511,496,674
Chile1,206,3001,011,2001,246,1001,264,6001,365,300
Russia1,050,2001,041,0001,019,000946,000867,000
Zambia750,600638,500828,700787,900698,100
South Korea679,900680,000670,000635,000635,000
Poland532,564541,146511,866510,573507,271
Germany516,600457,900468,600530,900501,900
Australia402,000401,000361,000360,000445,000
Kazakhstan375,000371,359327,314334,844310,001
Bulgaria365,000310,200358,600375,200296,800
Iran350,800310,200304,400185,100225,600
Peru342,738294,315327,821316,882309,469
Canada320,000320,000320,100320,400333,514
United States315,000464,000536,000470,000563,000
Serbia290,00074,00076,00069,20062,000
Mexico288,600282,700291,200275,200272,800
Indonesia279,598163,429213,767245,800258,800
Spain275,900272,000295,400283,100296,900
Philippines247,000217,800170,900240,000215,000
India243,200344,300491,500823,100773,300
Sweden224,600195,900217,300210,000193,700
Belgium152,000139,900140,500126,900143,800
Uzbekistan145,000145,000140,000140,000140,000
Finland137,000115,500130,000118,300126,900
Brazil109,400157,100140,800143,600215,500
Turkey83,90088,70090,40058,40051,200
Austria75,41268,59566,68965,93958,558
Slovakia55,31651,79638,37948,15242,691
Namibia46,79245,95348,97045,52340,869
Vietnam19,20019,20015,10015,80011,600
North Korea15,00015,00015,00015,00015,000
South Africa13,00026,00033,30052,60051,000
Pakistan5,70013,00012,50010,00014,000
Oman6,0005,10011,300
Armenia8,83112,05112,920
Botswana11,348
Total21,161,62019,871,77020,110,67319,509,81519,114,215
showing: 37 rows

What is the largest copper smelter in the world?

Codelco, which is a private copper mining company that is valued at $21 billion, is the largest producer of copper in the world. In 2021, the company produced 1.73 million metric tonnes of copper.

Frequently Asked Questions

Sources