State | Video Surveillance Laws↓ | Additional Details | |
[…] State | Video Surveillance Laws↓ | Additional Details | |
---|---|---|---|
![]() | Alabama | One-Party Consent | According to Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 you are not allowed to video record people in “A place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but such term does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access”. |
![]() | Alaska | One-Party Consent | Alaska's highest court has specifically held that the eavesdropping statute is only in place to address 3rd party interceptions. They do have specific protections in place for nude photo and film. |