Map Options

Metric:
Color Scheme:
map placeholder
260/kg U

0

200K

400K

600K

800K

1M

1.2M

1.4M

1.6M

1.8M

2M

Click on a country for details.

Uranium Reserves by Country 2024

Infamous more than famous, Uranium is well-known because of its use in nuclear power. It can fuel nuclear reactors, generating electricity and powering Navy vessels. Nuclear weapons are another major use of the mineral, which makes it a little scary that it is so relatively common to find.

The problem is that even though it is common, it tends to be spread out over large areas. Obviously, this presents an issue as it makes mining the Uranium potentially costly. Because of this, Uranium measurements are qualified by the cost of recovery. Basically, this means we understand how much uranium we can actually access based on the cost of extraction.

Australia has the most Uranium of any country in the world. At a cost of $260/k, Australia has 1.95 million tons of Uranium. At half that price point, $130/kg, Austria still has 1.68 million tons. Kazakhstan and Canada both have similar amounts of uranium at $260/kg: 874 thousand for Kazakhstan and 865 thousand for Canada. However, Kazakhstan has easier access to its Uranium; it can access 815 thousand tons at $130/kg while Canada can only access 588 thousand.

Russia and Namibia round out the top five, both with over half a million tons accessible at $260/kg. However, at $130/kg, both Russia and Namibia drop under 500 thousand tons of Uranium. Famous lover of nuclear weapons, the United States lands somewhere in the middle with 112 thousand tons of Uranium at $260/kg but only 59 thousand at $130/kg.

At the bottom of the list is Senegal with 1.1 thousand tons of Uranium accessible at $260/kg. Finland has slightly more at 1.2 thousand tons, but all of it is available at $130/kg. Zimbabwe and Chile both have 1.4 thousand tons at $260/kg. Egypt, Chad, Vietnam, Paraguay, and Guyana all have less than 5 thousand tons, and Mexico rounds out the bottom ten countries with exactly 5 thousand tons.

  • Like many precious minerals and metals, uranium reserves are often grouped according to the monetary cost it would take to extract them.
  • For example, USD 40/kgU indicates that the uranium would cost less than 40 US dollars per kilogram to extract.
  • Similarly, column headers of USD 80/kgU, USD 130/kgU, and USD 260/kgU indicate uranium that costs up to $80, $130, and $260 per kg to extract.

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Country
260/kg U
130/kg U
40/kg U
80/kg U
Australia1,959,8001,684,100
Kazakhstan874,700815,200502,000732,100
Canada865,400588,500292,400
Russia656,900480,90035,000
Namibia509,500470,10019,700
Niger468,000311,10014,600
South Africa444,700320,900228,000
Brazil276,800276,800138,100229,400
China244,700223,90073,200132,500
Ukraine185,400107,20071,800
Mongolia144,600144,60016,900
Uzbekistan131,300131,30052,10052,100
Czech Republic119,100800
Denmark114,000
United States112,20059,4009,000
Botswana87,20087,200
Tanzania58,20058,20046,800
Jordan52,50052,500
Argentina35,30034,3002,40019,300
Peru33,40033,40033,400
Zambia31,00031,000
Central African Republic29,200
Spain28,50028,5008,10028,500
Mauritania26,10018,800
Algeria19,500
Hungary16,700
Malawi16,3009,500
Slovakia15,50015,50012,700
Turkey12,70011,700
Sweden9,6009,600
Mali8,9008,900
Somalia7,600
Iran7,4007,400
Germany7,000
Greece7,000
Japan6,6006,600
Romania6,6006,600
Gabon5,8004,800
Portugal5,6005,6003,600
Mexico5,0003,700
Guyana4,600
Paraguay4,4004,400
Vietnam3,900
Chad2,400
Egypt1,900400
Chile1,400
Zimbabwe1,400
Finland1,2001,200
Senegal1,100
showing: 49 rows

Which country has the most Uranium reserves?

Australia is the country with the most uranium reserves, The country has 1.9 million 260/kg of uranium on hand.

Frequently Asked Questions

Sources