Map Options

Metric:
Color Scheme:
map placeholder
Energy from Wind in TWh

100

200

300

400

500

600

700

800

Click on a country for details.

Windmill Countries 2024

China

China is already the world’s leading producer of wind-generated power, and it continues to rapidly expand its wind power infrastructure. In 2015, China added more wind power than all of the countries in the European Union combined. The country now produces over 33% of the world’s total production of solar power. China’s yearly production is around 150,000 megawatts and growing.

Germany

Germany has long been known as one of the leaders in Europe for wind power. It has well over 20,000 wind turbines within its borders. The production of wind power in Germany has been growing at a rate of 30% per year. It now puts out around 50,000 megawatts of wind power annually. This is over 10% of the world’s total wind power production.

Spain

Spain is another European leader in wind power. It produces well over 20,000 megawatts of wind power per year. This represents over 5% of the world’s total wind power production. Spain is ranked as the 5th-largest producer of wind power in the world. However, the amount of wind turbines in the country seems to have leveled off. Spain’s production of wind power has only increased slightly in the last several years.

Canada

Canada is a country with the potential to produce far more green power than it does. It currently produces over 11,000 megawatts. This represents roughly 3% of the world’s total wind power production. However, only 5% of Canada’s total power production comes from wind. The Canadian government is strongly encouraging the development of new wind power projects, so Canada’s wind power production will likely increase sharply in the near future.

France

France produces just over 10,000 megawatts per year of electricity from wind. This makes it the 8th-largest producer of wind power in the world. The country is rapidly increasing its wind power production by over 10% per year, so it will likely climb up the rankings quickly. Currently, however, it produces less than 3% of the world’s wind power.

United Kingdom

The United Kingdom, despite its relatively small size, is ranked 6th in the world for wind power production. It produces roughly 14,000 megawatts of wind power per year, which is over 3% of the world’s production. Wind power is the cheapest type of electricity to produce in the country, which explains why it is considered to be one of the windmill countries.

India

India has long been one of the world’s leading wind power producers. The country’s territory is very large and windy, which helps it produce over 25,000 megawatts of wind power per year. This is roughly 6% of the global total.

  • MW = Megawatts
  • TWh = Terawatt Hours
  • GW = Gigawatts

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Country
Energy from Wind in TWh
Pct of Total Energy
Total Wind Capacity in GW
Pct Growth in Wind Capacity
Data Year
China762.708.6%365.9611.2%2022
United States434.3010.1%140.865.9%2022
Germany124.9122.3%66.293.9%2022
United Kingdom80.2624.6%28.7611.7%2022
Brazil80.0011.8%24.1614.2%2022
India70.053.8%41.934.6%2022
Spain61.9021.7%29.315%2022
France38.568.2%21.1212.7%2022
Canada38.136%15.307%2022
Turkey35.1410.8%11.407.5%2022
Sweden33.3319.4%14.5620.1%2022
Australia31.6511.6%10.560%2022
Netherlands21.4917.7%8.7512.6%2022
Italy20.287.1%11.784.7%2022
Mexico20.235.8%7.312.2%2022
Poland19.7311%7.9914.6%2022
Denmark18.9355%7.091%2022
Norway15.9010.4%5.131.6%2022
Argentina14.029.8%3.310.6%2022
Portugal13.2828.3%5.460.6%2022
Belgium12.1612.8%5.256.1%2022
Finland11.7216.1%5.6172.1%2022
Ireland11.1833.3%4.626.5%2022
Greece10.8720.8%4.885%2022
South Africa9.694.5%3.104.7%2022
Chile8.8210.6%3.8322%2022
Japan8.170.8%4.372.6%2022
Vietnam8.043.1%4.6312.4%2022
Romania6.9712.6%3.010%2022
Austria6.9610.6%3.749.7%2022
Russia5.510.5%2.2213.3%2022
Morocco5.1112.4%1.472.8%2022
Uruguay4.8030.5%1.520%2022
Egypt4.232%1.640%2022
Pakistan4.122.7%1.447.5%2022
Taiwan3.501.2%1.5853.4%2022
South Korea3.370.6%1.9111.1%2022
New Zealand3.207.3%0.910%2022
Thailand3.001.6%1.550%2022
Kazakhstan2.282%1.1163.2%2022
Croatia2.2816.1%1.045.1%2022
Peru1.963.3%0.410%2022
Kenya1.6813.6%0.440%2022
Lithuania1.5938%0.8120.9%2022
Jordan1.577.2%0.6219.2%2021
Bulgaria1.442.9%0.700%2022
Costa Rica1.3610.8%0.390%2022
Dominican Republic1.297.3%0.370%2021
Iran1.250.4%0.349.7%2022
Philippines0.950.8%0.440%2022
Serbia0.942.7%0.400%2022
Ukraine0.830.7%1.760%2022
Honduras0.806.7%0.240%2021
Panama0.665.9%0.270%2021
Czech Republic0.650.8%0.340%2022
Nicaragua0.6313.6%0.190%2021
Estonia0.637.5%0.310%2022
Ethiopia0.614.2%0.320%2021
Hungary0.611.7%0.320%2022
Bolivia0.484.3%0.130%2022
Tunisia0.422.1%0.250%2022
Mongolia0.425.8%0.160%2022
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.392.4%0.140%2022
Sri Lanka0.372.3%0.2538.9%2021
Indonesia0.360.1%0.150%2022
Guatemala0.322.2%0.110%2021
Luxembourg0.3125.2%0.1721.4%2022
Montenegro0.319.4%0.120%2022
Jamaica0.306.9%0.100%2021
Senegal0.254.5%0.160%2021
Cyprus0.224.2%0.160%2022
Belarus0.190.4%0.110%2021
Israel0.190.3%0.030%2021
Latvia0.193.8%0.1475%2022
Switzerland0.170.3%0.090%2022
Puerto Rico0.160.9%0.100%2021
Mauritania0.158%0.030%2021
Aruba0.1415.1%0.030%2021
North Macedonia0.111.9%0.040%2022
showing: 79 rows

Which country has the most windmills?

China is currently the country that produces the most wind power, and it is continually upgrading its infrastructure to support more of this energy production type.

Frequently Asked Questions

Sources