Nutrition and Wellness

Lactose Intolerance by Country 2026

map placeholder
Frequency of Lactase Persistence (COBLAB)

0%

10%

20%

30%

40%

50%

60%

70%

80%

90%

100%

Country
Frequency of Lactase Persistence (COBLAB)↓
Genotype Frequency of Lactase Persistence (BioInteractive)
Sum of Lactase Persistence Associated Alleles Freq. (ItanPMC)
Ireland Flag
Ireland96%95%
Norway Flag
Norway89%
Niger Flag
Niger87%
Netherlands Flag
Netherlands86%
Denmark Flag
Denmark86%
Germany Flag
Germany85%
Belgium Flag
Belgium85%
United Kingdom Flag
United Kingdom82%
Czechia Flag
Czechia82%
Spain Flag
Spain80%
Austria Flag
Austria80%
Finland Flag
Finland76%82%58%
Sweden Flag
Sweden73%
Saudi Arabia Flag
Saudi Arabia70%83%48%
Estonia Flag
Estonia67%
Poland Flag
Poland64%
New Zealand Flag
New Zealand64%
France Flag
France63%67%
Hungary Flag
Hungary62%86%62%
Portugal Flag
Portugal60%
Kenya Flag
Kenya58%84%
Sudan Flag
Sudan53%27%26%
Mexico Flag
Mexico52%
Rwanda Flag
Rwanda50%
Australia Flag
Australia49%
United States Flag
United States48%
Tanzania Flag
Tanzania48%68%
Greece Flag
Greece47%17%9%
Canada Flag
Canada46%
Pakistan Flag
Pakistan45%
Jordan Flag
Jordan45%20%11%
Senegal Flag
Senegal43%
India Flag
India41%25%7%
Egypt Flag
Egypt41%
Gabon Flag
Gabon40%
Algeria Flag
Algeria39%
Turkey Flag
Turkey38%6%3%
Chile Flag
Chile38%
Brazil Flag
Brazil37%
Russia Flag
Russia36%55%15%
Cyprus Flag
Cyprus34%
Western Sahara Flag
Western Sahara34%
Uganda Flag
Uganda32%
Uruguay Flag
Uruguay30%
Japan Flag
Japan28%
Italy Flag
Italy28%14%8%
Sri Lanka Flag
Sri Lanka28%
Kazakhstan Flag
Kazakhstan25%
Morocco Flag
Morocco24%
Thailand Flag
Thailand22%
Lebanon Flag
Lebanon22%
South Africa Flag
South Africa21%25%
Colombia Flag
Colombia20%
Nigeria Flag
Nigeria19%
Ethiopia Flag
Ethiopia17%30%
Afghanistan Flag
Afghanistan16%19%30%
Syria Flag
Syria16%
Tunisia Flag
Tunisia16%
China Flag
China15%
Malaysia Flag
Malaysia13%
Iran Flag
Iran12%10%
Taiwan Flag
Taiwan12%
Israel Flag
Israel12%5%
Mongolia Flag
Mongolia12%
Botswana Flag
Botswana12%
Uzbekistan Flag
Uzbekistan11%
Oman Flag
Oman10%
Namibia Flag
Namibia9%
Myanmar Flag
Myanmar8%
Cameroon Flag
Cameroon8%
Iraq Flag
Iraq7%
Angola Flag
Angola7%
Somalia Flag
Somalia6%
Papua New Guinea Flag
Papua New Guinea5%
  • Lactose intolerance rates were estimated by subtracting percentages of lactase tolerance (the inverse of lactose intolerance) from 100%, as direct lactose intolerance measurements are not widely available.
  • Source data represent the frequency of lactase persistence (ability to digest lactose) in populations.
  • BioInteractive reports phenotype frequencies based on direct testing or dietary tolerance studies.
  • The Itan et al. PMC study provides both phenotype frequencies and genotype data, showing how genetic potential relates to observed tolerance.
  • The COBLAB/UGR (Computational Biology Laboratory at University of Granada) dataset compiles global phenotype frequencies (“Frequency of Digestor”) from multiple published studies.
  • Data from all three sources compile lactase persistence frequencies and genotypes from multiple published studies conducted across various years, so the figures represent aggregated results rather than a single specific year.